Author Topic: Will the new standalone give some life to the Blender integration?  (Read 50731 times)

2016-10-03, 15:21:59
Reply #45

alan zirpoli

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
@blanchg So, as I said by moving everything on an external drive I solve the errors I get. I assume that my windows system it's the reason due to permission issues as Burnin said.

Now, I've tested in a simple scene and I didn't have problems by launching the render, everything ran smooth. On the other side for a good usability, I think that real-time preview of the scene (like in max) it's necessary  especially because right now the simple material preview doesn't update correctly when you play with values. Also, editing materials can be done in the material editor and the node editor, but in the material editor things like glossy texture aren't available like instead does in the node editor.

So shading usability along with the few node input to me feels the most undeveloped area.

2016-10-03, 15:59:04
Reply #46

alan zirpoli

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Other problems i found. IES profile doesn't allow the render to start. Blender point light object it's not supported.


2016-10-03, 21:53:51
Reply #47

blanchg

  • Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 413
    • View Profile
    • Blender exporter for Corona
Thanks for the feedback,

Yes there are some cases where the preview won't update, also making more than one change finishes the last change before starting the next, I might be able to fix that.

With glossy textures in material editor are the values not available or do they just not work?

The few IES profiles I have tried work (unless I broke them again) but they don't support rotating the lights.  Can you please show the console output to see what is wrong?

Blender point lights won't work as Corona doesn't support them. The plugin tells you that and you get better results either using the Sun or the emitters anyway.

Real-time scene preview can't happen until Corona Standalone has a change to output it's progress during rendering or supports updates to the materials while it is running.

There are some things that can be done to make the workflow follow Blender a little better keep so sending them through.  Adding them to the issues list on bitbucket let's me track them and allows others to vote on the issues that are important to them.

« Last Edit: 2016-10-03, 23:12:32 by blanchg »

2016-10-11, 23:50:39
Reply #48

burnin

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1014
    • View Profile
Hi, Ondra.

Just an inquiry, if now that 1.5 is released for max, can we expect newer SA build?

2016-10-12, 00:55:11
Reply #49

blanchg

  • Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 413
    • View Profile
    • Blender exporter for Corona
Just an inquiry, if now that 1.5 is released for max, can we expect newer SA build?

Standalone is available from the latest release https://www.dropbox.com/sh/mswauuv1afec8am/AAA5OKrd_QujokDM3mxQ7S40a

Just choose the extract option in the installer then you can find an updated standalone in the installation directory.
« Last Edit: 2018-03-12, 15:23:14 by maru »

2016-10-12, 14:33:47
Reply #50

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8923
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
not even extract - go for "custom" installation and then check standalone to be installed
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2016-10-16, 09:39:37
Reply #51

jKLman

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 66
    • View Profile
Great!

Thanks for that info.

But testing it with the latest corona blender integration crashes with Blender 2.78 and even with Blender 2.77
It started to render and open up the corona render viewport then crashes.
Is there a major change from SA 2016-8-22 to latest 1.5 SA build?
« Last Edit: 2016-10-16, 11:27:49 by jKLman »
"Jack of all trade, but messing up with 3D"
Blender 2.78 Corona Standalone 1.5 / 2016-10-24 Alpha
Win 10 64bit

2016-10-19, 22:49:58
Reply #52

burnin

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1014
    • View Profile
Hi, blanchg & Ondra

Ah... SA from the latest release (with Max) needs licence? The SA 2016-08-22 doesn't. Am just a passionate explorer.
Still, more than enough... till the next one then ;) 

Biiig thanks

2016-10-24, 16:08:54
Reply #53

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8923
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
yes, the one bundled with the 3dsmax build requires a license (otherwise we would have to bundle core with different licensing checks, which is +10MB for installer size). I am building a version that does not need it, I will put it in the usual place
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2016-10-24, 16:38:49
Reply #54

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8923
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
uploaded
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2016-10-24, 17:32:47
Reply #55

jKLman

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 66
    • View Profile
Great, Thanks Ondra.
"Jack of all trade, but messing up with 3D"
Blender 2.78 Corona Standalone 1.5 / 2016-10-24 Alpha
Win 10 64bit

2016-10-30, 01:02:52
Reply #56

burnin

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1014
    • View Profile

2016-11-04, 17:58:26
Reply #57

Riofranco

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Hi guys :)
I'm very interesting to use Corona with Blender, and if there's an addon to work with it will be a real pleasure to buy a license :) But I can't succeed to use Corona with Blender for now, can we have a tutorial to install the last addon ? Actually I use Corona alpha6 with Blender 2.75a ( over this release of Blender don't work :/)
Thanks :)

2016-11-05, 01:03:59
Reply #58

burnin

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1014
    • View Profile
It's all in the thread ;)
To make it a bit easier, start here (page 3) and follow the links...
& If any problems arise along the way, just ask.
Enjoy

2016-11-05, 02:35:24
Reply #59

jKLman

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 66
    • View Profile
Hi guys :)
I'm very interesting to use Corona with Blender, and if there's an addon to work with it will be a real pleasure to buy a license :) But I can't succeed to use Corona with Blender for now, can we have a tutorial to install the last addon ? Actually I use Corona alpha6 with Blender 2.75a ( over this release of Blender don't work :/)
Thanks :)

You have to use the Blender 2.76 and above and use the latest Standalone build 2016-8-22. Burnin show you the link.
Any issue  just post along here. We may be able to figure it out together.
"Jack of all trade, but messing up with 3D"
Blender 2.78 Corona Standalone 1.5 / 2016-10-24 Alpha
Win 10 64bit