Author Topic: CoronaWire Line breaks when Isoline Display  (Read 2872 times)

2015-11-02, 10:50:40

-Ben-Battler-

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 170
    • View Profile
Hi

I like to make wire renders of high poly objects with TurboSmooth only showing isolines.

Here is an example:
https://forum.corona-renderer.com/index.php/topic,10091.msg64380.html#msg64380

But as you can see the problem is, that when doing that, CoronaWire is changing the line weight when approaching a vertex. This effect intensifies when the line weight gets stronger. No matter if world unit or pixel size is checked.

The first attached image is with all lines, second one is only isolines.

Is this a known issue? I'd really like to see streamlined lines across multiple vertices :)
Visit Pangaroo

2015-11-02, 11:06:45
Reply #1

hubrobin

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 61
  • Light transport ninja
    • View Profile
Hi Ben,

thanks for reporting this! I can confirm that the issue is there and when you make the lines so thick it's quite apparent. We will fix this in daily build somewhere after 1.3.

Cheers,
Robin

2015-11-02, 11:08:19
Reply #2

-Ben-Battler-

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 170
    • View Profile
Appreciated, thank you.
Visit Pangaroo

2015-11-02, 11:35:00
Reply #3

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 6635
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
Maybe it's a good opportunity to ask for a dashed line option in CoronaWire? ;]
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.
My Models | My Videos | My Pictures

2015-11-02, 14:40:10
Reply #4

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8917
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
Maybe it's a good opportunity to ask for a dashed line option in CoronaWire? ;]
Checker map + wire map + rgb mult = win ;)
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2015-11-02, 15:22:07
Reply #5

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 6635
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
Well ya, if you have good unwrapping, otherwise - not really.
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.
My Models | My Videos | My Pictures

2019-01-13, 12:47:36
Reply #6

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8917
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
scheduled to be fixed in v4...
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2020-03-09, 13:22:20
Reply #7

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 10091
  • Marcin
    • View Profile