Author Topic: Corona Alpha v5 released!  (Read 111109 times)

2014-01-23, 15:17:14
Reply #180

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 6862
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
Response from Autodesk?! That'll take ages, i'm affraid :[
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.
My Models | My Videos | My Pictures

2014-01-26, 16:36:06
Reply #181

moonna

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Do you have any plan to build it for Autodesk Maya ?

2014-01-26, 20:49:10
Reply #182

kovalevskaya-95@list.ru

  • Guest
please help, me nothing seems to understand. Where can I download this Visualizer and how to install it?

2014-01-26, 21:53:50
Reply #183

gracelorn

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 36
  • 3D enthusiast
    • View Profile
please help, me nothing seems to understand. Where can I download this Visualizer and how to install it?

There is a download link at the end of the first post in this very thread. Just download the file and start it. Easiest thing in the world :)

2014-02-01, 16:49:14
Reply #184

dartofang

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 475
  • @archviztutorial
    • View Profile
keep it up guys!! nice renderer

2014-02-06, 12:05:23
Reply #185

armandoumas

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Great Work! I hope that project make a huge success.

Thank you!

2014-02-06, 13:38:02
Reply #186

vailet

  • Guest
Please tell me how to install Corona on 32 bit system? Want to become a party to the test.

2014-02-06, 14:41:30
Reply #187

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8925
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
Please tell me how to install Corona on 32 bit system? Want to become a party to the test.

The only way has "Install 64bit windows" as Step 1
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2014-02-11, 08:49:33
Reply #188

mykola1985

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 19
    • View Profile
Key master, what about response from autodesk? Have you got it? Can't wait for the next release!!!

2014-02-12, 02:22:35
Reply #189

m4rk

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
I'll put the plain archive with Corona files here so it does not confuse people in OP

PS: log the bugs to the appropriate section/mantis!

Hi Keymaster.
Thanks to share this great plugin.
This is my first post here. :)
Would that be possible to help me where to put this plain archive (Corona A5 manual) in max root directory?
I'm using Windows 7x64 bit with 3DS Max 2014.
Is it really needed to put in max root directory after installing Corona A5.exe? Please help...
I'm a newbie here please advise... THANKS!!!!


EDIT by Rawalanche. Reason: Annoying font.
« Last Edit: 2014-02-12, 08:26:44 by Rawalanche »

2014-02-12, 10:04:24
Reply #190

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8925
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
no, you dont need to do anything manually
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2014-02-12, 17:06:36
Reply #191

poko

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 73
    • View Profile
Key master, what about response from autodesk? Have you got it? Can't wait for the next release!!!

Hi Ondra.
I see you got "Response" from Autodesk, so what the news for all who waiting for next release ? :)
« Last Edit: 2014-02-12, 17:51:18 by poko »

2014-02-12, 17:22:20
Reply #192

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8925
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
lets say the DR is 50% where I would like it to be
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2014-02-13, 20:28:12
Reply #193

Sintel

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 39
    • View Profile
Hi Keymaster, I'm new with Corona.
I can't check "shadow catcher" in advance option of CoronaMtl. It isn't available. How can I do it like "matte shadow" in Mentalray?

2014-02-13, 20:38:49
Reply #194

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 6862
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
You have to wait for next public release for that.
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.
My Models | My Videos | My Pictures