Corona Renderer Forum

General Category => Porting and API => [Archive] Corona Renderer for Sketchup => Topic started by: Ante Olic on 2015-12-13, 15:38:37

Title: Corona for sketchup STARTUP
Post by: Ante Olic on 2015-12-13, 15:38:37
Does anyone have this problem when start plugin, and how to fix it

Error: #<Fiddle::DLError: can't load c:/users/jagoda/appdata/roaming/corona for sketchup/bin/Bridge.dll>
C:/Program Files/SketchUp/SketchUp 2016/Tools/RubyStdLib/fiddle/import.rb:85:in `rescue in block in dlload'
C:/Program Files/SketchUp/SketchUp 2016/Tools/RubyStdLib/fiddle/import.rb:82:in `block in dlload'
C:/Program Files/SketchUp/SketchUp 2016/Tools/RubyStdLib/fiddle/import.rb:73:in `collect'
C:/Program Files/SketchUp/SketchUp 2016/Tools/RubyStdLib/fiddle/import.rb:73:in `dlload'
c:/users/jagoda/appdata/roaming/corona for sketchup/bridge.rbs:20:in `<module:Bridge>'
c:/users/jagoda/appdata/roaming/corona for sketchup/bridge.rbs:14:in `<module:SketchupCorona>'
c:/users/jagoda/appdata/roaming/corona for sketchup/bridge.rbs:13:in `<main>'
c:/users/jagoda/appdata/roaming/corona for sketchup/plugin.rbs:5:in `eval'
c:/users/jagoda/appdata/roaming/corona for sketchup/plugin.rbs:5:in `require'
c:/users/jagoda/appdata/roaming/corona for sketchup/plugin.rbs:5:in `<main>'
C:/Program Files/SketchUp/SketchUp 2016/Tools/extensions.rb:197:in `eval'
C:/Program Files/SketchUp/SketchUp 2016/Tools/extensions.rb:197:in `require'
C:/Program Files/SketchUp/SketchUp 2016/Tools/extensions.rb:197:in `load'
c:/users/jagoda/appdata/roaming/sketchup/sketchup 2016/sketchup/plugins/coronaloader.rbs:17:in `register_extension'
c:/users/jagoda/appdata/roaming/sketchup/sketchup 2016/sketchup/plugins/coronaloader.rbs:17:in `<module:SketchupCorona>'
c:/users/jagoda/appdata/roaming/sketchup/sketchup 2016/sketchup/plugins/coronaloader.rbs:3:in `<main>'
SketchUp:1:in `eval'
Title: Re: Corona for sketchup STARTUP
Post by: Ang on 2015-12-13, 23:36:20
Yes, I had that problem when I started sketchup after install corona. You must install the pluging TT_LibĀ² from the extension warehouse. I solved the problem and when I restarted sketchup corona worked
Title: Re: Corona for sketchup STARTUP
Post by: Ryuu on 2015-12-14, 13:07:29
Corona does not depend on any other SketchUp plugin. If installing other plugin fixed your problems with Corona, it is certainly our bug and I would like to ask you to report that in the Mantis bugtracker.

Ante, I've contacted you on e-mail so that we can try to solve the issue together.
Title: Re: Corona for sketchup STARTUP
Post by: valerostudio on 2016-01-15, 16:54:52
I am also getting this issue when starting with Corona for SketchUp.

Error: #<Fiddle::DLError: can't load c:/users/mvalero/appdata/roaming/corona for sketchup/bin/Bridge.dll>
C:/PROGRA~1/SketchUp/SKETCH~2/Tools/RubyStdLib/fiddle/import.rb:85:in `rescue in block in dlload'
C:/PROGRA~1/SketchUp/SKETCH~2/Tools/RubyStdLib/fiddle/import.rb:82:in `block in dlload'
C:/PROGRA~1/SketchUp/SKETCH~2/Tools/RubyStdLib/fiddle/import.rb:73:in `collect'
C:/PROGRA~1/SketchUp/SKETCH~2/Tools/RubyStdLib/fiddle/import.rb:73:in `dlload'
c:/users/mvalero/appdata/roaming/corona for sketchup/bridge.rbs:20:in `<module:Bridge>'
c:/users/mvalero/appdata/roaming/corona for sketchup/bridge.rbs:14:in `<module:SketchupCorona>'
c:/users/mvalero/appdata/roaming/corona for sketchup/bridge.rbs:13:in `<main>'
c:/users/mvalero/appdata/roaming/corona for sketchup/plugin.rbs:5:in `eval'
c:/users/mvalero/appdata/roaming/corona for sketchup/plugin.rbs:5:in `require'
c:/users/mvalero/appdata/roaming/corona for sketchup/plugin.rbs:5:in `<main>'
C:/PROGRA~1/SketchUp/SKETCH~2/Tools/extensions.rb:197:in `eval'
C:/PROGRA~1/SketchUp/SKETCH~2/Tools/extensions.rb:197:in `require'
C:/PROGRA~1/SketchUp/SKETCH~2/Tools/extensions.rb:197:in `load'
c:/users/mvalero/appdata/roaming/sketchup/sketchup 2016/sketchup/plugins/coronaloader.rbs:17:in `register_extension'
c:/users/mvalero/appdata/roaming/sketchup/sketchup 2016/sketchup/plugins/coronaloader.rbs:17:in `<module:SketchupCorona>'
c:/users/mvalero/appdata/roaming/sketchup/sketchup 2016/sketchup/plugins/coronaloader.rbs:3:in `<main>'
SketchUp:1:in `eval'
Title: Re: Corona for sketchup STARTUP
Post by: dem on 2016-01-19, 14:13:10
I have the same problem for SU`2015(x32) with plugins and for SU`2016(x32) clean inslallation. Windows 10.
Code: [Select]
Error: #<Fiddle::DLError: can't load c:/users/dem/appdata/roaming/corona for sketchup/bin/Bridge.dll>
C:/Program Files (x86)/SketchUp/SketchUp 2016/Tools/RubyStdLib/fiddle/import.rb:85:in `rescue in block in dlload'
C:/Program Files (x86)/SketchUp/SketchUp 2016/Tools/RubyStdLib/fiddle/import.rb:82:in `block in dlload'
C:/Program Files (x86)/SketchUp/SketchUp 2016/Tools/RubyStdLib/fiddle/import.rb:73:in `collect'
C:/Program Files (x86)/SketchUp/SketchUp 2016/Tools/RubyStdLib/fiddle/import.rb:73:in `dlload'
c:/users/dem/appdata/roaming/corona for sketchup/bridge.rbs:20:in `<module:Bridge>'
c:/users/dem/appdata/roaming/corona for sketchup/bridge.rbs:14:in `<module:SketchupCorona>'
c:/users/dem/appdata/roaming/corona for sketchup/bridge.rbs:13:in `<main>'
c:/users/dem/appdata/roaming/corona for sketchup/plugin.rbs:5:in `eval'
c:/users/dem/appdata/roaming/corona for sketchup/plugin.rbs:5:in `require'
c:/users/dem/appdata/roaming/corona for sketchup/plugin.rbs:5:in `<main>'
C:/Program Files (x86)/SketchUp/SketchUp 2016/Tools/extensions.rb:197:in `eval'
C:/Program Files (x86)/SketchUp/SketchUp 2016/Tools/extensions.rb:197:in `require'
C:/Program Files (x86)/SketchUp/SketchUp 2016/Tools/extensions.rb:197:in `load'
c:/users/dem/appdata/roaming/sketchup/sketchup 2016/sketchup/plugins/coronaloader.rbs:17:in `register_extension'
c:/users/dem/appdata/roaming/sketchup/sketchup 2016/sketchup/plugins/coronaloader.rbs:17:in `<module:SketchupCorona>'
c:/users/dem/appdata/roaming/sketchup/sketchup 2016/sketchup/plugins/coronaloader.rbs:3:in `<main>'
SketchUp:1:in `eval'

Title: Re: Corona for sketchup STARTUP
Post by: Ithil on 2016-01-19, 15:25:24
Try install the Visual Studio 2015  - vc_redist.x64.exe
Title: Re: Corona for sketchup STARTUP
Post by: maru on 2016-01-19, 15:29:11
Yes, one suggested solution is to install this (64-bit):
https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=48145
But I am not sure if it applies to this problem.
Title: Re: Corona for sketchup STARTUP
Post by: valerostudio on 2016-01-25, 16:11:28
That worked! Thanks!!!
Title: Re: Corona for sketchup STARTUP
Post by: Ryuu on 2016-01-30, 20:09:53
I have the same problem for SU`2015(x32) with plugins and for SU`2016(x32) clean inslallation. Windows 10.

We don't have 32-bit version of Corona, so there's no way to make it work with 32-bit version of SketchUp. You will need to switch to the 64-bit version of SketchUp to use Corona.
Title: Re: Corona for sketchup STARTUP
Post by: valerostudio on 2016-02-04, 15:12:41
Anyone else getting a Ruby Console open with "false" when they start SU?
Title: Re: Corona for sketchup STARTUP
Post by: spadestick on 2016-02-05, 14:29:28
here on sketchup 2015. Corona doesn't work on my 2016 at the moment.
Title: Re: Corona for sketchup STARTUP
Post by: marqueso on 2016-02-06, 17:28:20
Where is Corona for Sketchup available? I want to try!!!
Title: Re: Corona for sketchup STARTUP
Post by: romullus on 2016-02-06, 19:10:52
Where is Corona for Sketchup available? I want to try!!!

Go there and read first post: https://forum.corona-renderer.com/index.php/topic,10237.msg65278.html#msg65278
Title: Re: Corona for sketchup STARTUP
Post by: jKLman on 2016-02-07, 17:20:45
Both 2015/ 2016 sketchup version, in win 8 working perpectly here.
Title: Re: Corona for sketchup STARTUP
Post by: EarthMover on 2016-02-09, 16:56:11
Any advice on activating the licensing?  I've been trying for the good part of week to begin the testing, but continue to get an "invalid request code" error and can't get past the licensing screen. 

Also, the startup error IS due to the .dll for the bridge between the sketchup plugin loader and the actual corona exe file.......it requires the latest vc_redist x64.  You can find a copy of the vc_redist also in the dropbox within one of the earlier .zip file installs.    Also the toolbar for Corona isn't automatically loaded.  You need to toggle it on in the View> Toolbars window. 

I've gotten this far in 2015 and 2016 pro, but can't get past the licensing screen.  I'm also waiting on the bug tracker login info.
Title: Re: Corona for sketchup STARTUP
Post by: marqueso on 2016-02-24, 16:39:26
Yes, one suggested solution is to install this (64-bit):
https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=48145
But I am not sure if it applies to this problem.


This worked for me. Downloading TT.Lib extensions did nothing.

Title: Re: Corona for sketchup STARTUP
Post by: pavli4ek on 2016-04-19, 15:39:40
Just installed most recent version of Corona instead of CoronaSketchup-160408, and the problem with sturtup error apeared again. tried to reinstall Microsoft VC 2015 64 and 32 bit, but it does nothing. My system is Win 7 64 bit, SU 2015 and 2016 46 bit.
Title: Re: Corona for sketchup STARTUP
Post by: jKLman on 2016-04-21, 03:02:49
Try installing VC 2015 update1 instead.
Title: Re: Corona for sketchup STARTUP
Post by: pavli4ek on 2016-04-27, 10:29:19
it does not help
Title: Re: Corona for sketchup STARTUP
Post by: jKLman on 2016-04-28, 00:53:03
While it is in the progress of resolving this issue here,
Well, the good news is that these messages will be replaced with a much nicer "Failed to load Corona DLL" message in the next release :) Even better news is that I'll start working on a custom installer which will hopefully solve this issue once and for all.

You can try a clean install. Use only Sketchup 2016.
Delete and uninstall all the sketchup plugins or extensions and install only Corona for Sketchup,
It may work.