Author Topic: Corona for Cinema 4D Beta 2 daily build  (Read 64588 times)

2018-07-05, 19:40:05
Reply #270

burnin

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1186
    • View Profile
I dislike.... when I change size for final render, after all the light settings...hit render.... and it quits.

...

Hate? Hate is suffering. One can only blame self for it.
Learn not to fear, not to hate, but use its force, the strength of emotions, to enlighten yourself, to strive & resist the darkness a.k.a. the ignorance.

when such things happen, do observe the Task Manager (or diagnostic tools alike)
if your system shows a lack of memory - use tiled camera and PS script to auto-stitch
or Manage Virtual memory (note: the rendering process will slow down immensely)

& use passion for love ;)

2018-07-05, 21:45:50
Reply #271

iacdxb

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 739
  • 3D Deisgner
    • View Profile
    • www.behance.net/iacdxb
Sorry for that.... I dislike that function when it quits.....!
And sure "I Love Corona for its simplicity and loving integration in C4D".

Yes... you are right;
Learn not to fear, not to hate, but use its force, the strength of emotions, to enlighten yourself, to strive & resist the darkness a.k.a. the ignorance.

My Work Station Mac Pro is fully loaded, No more option to upgrade.

...
Mac OS, Cinema 4D R23.

2018-07-05, 23:59:40
Reply #272

burnin

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1186
    • View Profile
:)

oh, i didn't know you're on mac... so swapping the memory is taken care of by the OS...
How much does the scene & the rendering consume? Does it go over the top? 

Anyway...

Simply go with the first advice then > Use Tiled camera technique (linked above) > check the video & get the script for PS - it's really easy to get it going - do it gradually, systematically and it will take you roughly a school hour (~45min) but will stay with you for a lifetime ;)


keep calm & stay well
« Last Edit: 2018-07-06, 00:04:01 by burnin »

2018-07-06, 22:26:14
Reply #273

Marvey

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 203
    • View Profile
waiting for the next build :)
« Last Edit: 2018-07-06, 22:51:24 by Marvey »

2018-07-06, 23:25:20
Reply #274

burnin

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1186
    • View Profile
anyone is having problems with displacement? i cant put it to work in the last builds...
show your steps, result, specs, test scene... ahhh... solved? anyways, keep waiting :p

Working fine -  [test] C4D procedural noise shaders

2018-07-09, 06:29:46
Reply #275

iacdxb

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 739
  • 3D Deisgner
    • View Profile
    • www.behance.net/iacdxb
Anyone here to help.

Last two days I was doing a stadium, not completed yet... a side only, and today have to show progress... when IR at Preparing scene data its quitting. no plugin used.

In picture viewer... its rendering.

Thanks.
Imran.
Mac OS, Cinema 4D R23.

2018-07-09, 11:11:15
Reply #276

houska

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1513
  • Cestmir Houska
    • View Profile

2018-07-09, 11:31:06
Reply #277

iacdxb

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 739
  • 3D Deisgner
    • View Profile
    • www.behance.net/iacdxb
Hey Imran!

Can you please send the crash report? Thank you ;-)

Thanks Houska for your attention.

Here it is.

...
Mac OS, Cinema 4D R23.

2018-07-09, 13:15:34
Reply #278

houska

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1513
  • Cestmir Houska
    • View Profile
Hey Imran!

Can you please send the crash report? Thank you ;-)

Thanks Houska for your attention.

Here it is.

...

From what I can see in the report, there's a crash while applying updates to the interactive rendering. Not much help there... Were you doing anyting special? Like moving the camera, editing something specific in the scene, etc...

Otherwise, we'll send you an assert build so that we can debug it better.

Just one more question - does it always crash in that scene when you run IR?

Thanks,

Cestmir

2018-07-09, 14:56:59
Reply #279

iacdxb

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 739
  • 3D Deisgner
    • View Profile
    • www.behance.net/iacdxb
it is still for now, no camera movement but I have to do small camera animation when final.

IR does not run single time... always it crashes every time at "preparing scene data".

I showed my work progress with picture viewer and doing other modeling parts and will finish some other small jobs. I will try again with IR tonight or tomorrow.

I will update you.

Thanks.
...
Mac OS, Cinema 4D R23.

2018-07-09, 16:48:27
Reply #280

iacdxb

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 739
  • 3D Deisgner
    • View Profile
    • www.behance.net/iacdxb
IR behavior in today's jobs is new for me.

in IR preview is stuck or freeze or saved somewhere.... it snot updating or changing, I restarted even c4d, any idea, may be I am missing something.

Video uploaded.


Thanks.
Imran.
Mac OS, Cinema 4D R23.

2018-07-10, 02:40:36
Reply #281

menano

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 65
    • View Profile
I just noticed that bump doesn't support the triplanar shader, will this be fixed?

2018-07-10, 07:09:59
Reply #282

iacdxb

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 739
  • 3D Deisgner
    • View Profile
    • www.behance.net/iacdxb
Hey Imran!

Can you please send the crash report? Thank you ;-)

Thanks Houska for your attention.

Here it is.

...

From what I can see in the report, there's a crash while applying updates to the interactive rendering. Not much help there... Were you doing anyting special? Like moving the camera, editing something specific in the scene, etc...

Otherwise, we'll send you an assert build so that we can debug it better.

Just one more question - does it always crash in that scene when you run IR?

Thanks,

Cestmir

Without texture IR works fine. May be... some texture bad link.
if it is... IR should run and show some red or yellow color marked, shows missing or bad texture.

and reopen file, most of time Sky HDRI chnage to any default color.
...
« Last Edit: 2018-07-10, 07:35:04 by iacdxb »
Mac OS, Cinema 4D R23.

2018-07-10, 09:30:02
Reply #283

Beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 2042
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats

2018-07-10, 10:01:45
Reply #284

iacdxb

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 739
  • 3D Deisgner
    • View Profile
    • www.behance.net/iacdxb
Where are you getting your HDRI's from?

any from c4d buit-in, PG, Maxime, dutch skies, mastering cgi, hdri haven....!
its not only HDRI issue... some textures also shows in different colors. open file again, that texture shows ok but any other object texture shows in different color. in render all looks fine.

See this strip... its aqua blue with some texture, showing some pink.

If you have time I can show u in screen share.

...
« Last Edit: 2018-07-10, 10:08:52 by iacdxb »
Mac OS, Cinema 4D R23.