Author Topic: wire shader angle restriction  (Read 1123 times)

2023-10-06, 12:30:13

Konichowaa

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 100
    • View Profile
Hi, is there a way to restrict the wire shader effect to let's say all 90° angles, and thus not for the triangulation of certain plain surfaces (where untriangulate function doesn't work)?

thanks for any suggestions!
Koen
Koen Van haesendonck
3D-lab - www.3d-lab.be

2023-10-06, 13:04:38
Reply #1

Beanzvision

  • Former Corona Team Member
  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 3873
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
Hi there,

You could try selecting the mesh and use the ''melt'' function if untriangulate doesn't work.

Bengamin Jerrems l
Portfolio l Click me!

2023-10-06, 13:15:07
Reply #2

Konichowaa

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 100
    • View Profile
thanks Bengamin, I always used dissolve to do something similar,

but for some triangles, they seem ok (n-gon) in the viewport but render a 'ghost triangle edge'
Koen Van haesendonck
3D-lab - www.3d-lab.be

2023-10-06, 13:56:54
Reply #3

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 8888
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
but for some triangles, they seem ok (n-gon) in the viewport but render a 'ghost triangle edge'

There is an option to render or not hidden edges. Screenshot is from 3ds Max, but maybe the same functionality exists in C4D implementation too.
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.
My Models | My Videos | My Pictures

2023-10-06, 14:29:31
Reply #4

Konichowaa

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 100
    • View Profile
yes, the same option is available in c4d,
but is was disabled already.
If I enable it, all the boards get an extra diagonal wire edge/triangled, just like your printscreen

I'm attaching a piece of the house where you can see no triangles in viewport but the edge renders (IR/VFB).

Thanks to anyone for help!
Koen Van haesendonck
3D-lab - www.3d-lab.be

2023-10-06, 15:36:35
Reply #5

Beanzvision

  • Former Corona Team Member
  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 3873
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
I believe the ghost triangle is because the points are still there, if they are deleted as well it should render as expected. ;)

Bengamin Jerrems l
Portfolio l Click me!

2023-10-06, 16:00:49
Reply #6

Beanzvision

  • Former Corona Team Member
  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 3873
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
yes, the same option is available in c4d,
but is was disabled already.
If I enable it, all the boards get an extra diagonal wire edge/triangled, just like your printscreen

I'm attaching a piece of the house where you can see no triangles in viewport but the edge renders (IR/VFB).

Thanks to anyone for help!
Hmm interesting. Thanks for the file, I see the mesh is rather clean. I'll keep trying to figure it out...
Bengamin Jerrems l
Portfolio l Click me!

2024-04-09, 16:32:59
Reply #7

jojorender

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 252
    • View Profile
Hi Konichowaa, did you ever figure out how to get rid of the extra edges?
I tried the "melt" function that Beanz suggested but these edges are still rendered.
“ALL Edges” off
I tried to replace wire with the curvature shader, but I can’t get the same sharp edge like the wire shader.
Any ideas?

2024-04-10, 10:33:24
Reply #8

steppes

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 85
    • View Profile
thats more or less, what I asked for here:

https://forum.corona-renderer.com/index.php?topic=39660.msg

We need phong restriction for wireshader, AO and curvature shader.

Unfortunately no news for 1 year

2024-04-10, 10:45:06
Reply #9

Stefan-L

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 516
    • View Profile
"We need phong restriction for wireshader, AO and curvature shader."

+1

2024-04-10, 11:06:18
Reply #10

Konichowaa

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 100
    • View Profile
No I didn't resolve the issue, even when deleting the polygon and reconstructing it with closepolygonhole or bridge tool. At the end, I cleaned it up a bit in photoshop, the new remove tool is bliss :-D ...


so also  +1   
Koen Van haesendonck
3D-lab - www.3d-lab.be

2024-04-10, 14:50:44
Reply #11

jojorender

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 252
    • View Profile
Thanks guys for the info.
I thought, I “quickly” set this up in c4d standard with a Sketch Mat - LOL, after years of corona I can’t remember how to set up a native c4d mat scene.