Author Topic: Solo Mode  (Read 1008 times)

2024-02-26, 00:18:02

smckenzie

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 24
    • View Profile
In 3DS Max if you isolate an object the VFB updates to reflect this. In C4D, if I solo an object it doesn't update. Why is this?

2024-02-26, 04:45:41
Reply #1

bnji

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 213
  • Benjamin
    • View Profile
    • Corona Renderer
Hi @smckenzie,

I can reproduce this. Thank you for bringing this to our attention.
I will log this as a feature request for the dev team.
In the meantime, you may want to consider using the C4D layers instead.
You can "Solo" objects from there, and then you can start the Interactive Render.
I hope this helps.
Have an amazing day/evening.
Benjamin Rosas | chaos-corona.com
3D Support Specialist - Corona | contact us
Corona Uploader l Upload

2024-02-26, 05:13:14
Reply #2

smckenzie

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 24
    • View Profile
Thanks.

That means for each object or collection of objects they all have to be an on separate layers and the lights would have to be on separate layers. Works but not ideal.

2024-02-26, 09:11:36
Reply #3

Beanzvision

  • Former Corona Team Member
  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 3873
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
Speaking of solo mode, there is also the option to use the ''Render selected'' feature in the general render settings. ;)

Bengamin Jerrems l
Portfolio l Click me!

2024-02-26, 12:02:26
Reply #4

burnin

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1537
    • View Profile
Yes, but lazy me now, when Corona is set & running IR, will still click "Solo" button wishing: "I command you to run this action for me! Please, thank you." lol

2024-02-26, 19:08:29
Reply #5

smckenzie

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 24
    • View Profile
Thanks - that's a better workaround. Not very intuitive though.

2024-03-27, 07:31:50
Reply #6

bnji

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 213
  • Benjamin
    • View Profile
    • Corona Renderer
Hello again.
I know it is a workaround, and I hope it helps in the meantime.
The issue has already been reported to the dev team.
(ReportID=CC4D-686)
We want to thank you for bringing this to our attention.
Benjamin Rosas | chaos-corona.com
3D Support Specialist - Corona | contact us
Corona Uploader l Upload