Author Topic: C4D Layer Shader in Bump channel  (Read 9280 times)

2020-08-30, 23:50:34

Dean81

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
When placing noise in the bump channel, I very often mix noise types using C4D layer shader but in Corona it doesn't work...

If this could be rectified it would be amazing!!

Cheers
D


2020-08-31, 00:32:01
Reply #1

Cinemike

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 888
    • View Profile
Quoting myself here:

"Bump in the layer shader works fine, even combined in all thinkable combinations, as long as you use it as UV (2D) noise and not in the texture space.
Long standing, weird and complex issue with a couple of confusing dos and don'ts."

2020-08-31, 02:05:47
Reply #2

aler

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 117
    • View Profile
...as long as you use it as UV (2D) noise and not in the texture space.
It's not comforting in any way, this serious restriction.
I support topicstarter, +100.

2020-09-01, 08:48:34
Reply #3

lollolo

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 178
    • View Profile
+++ Very important!

2021-03-05, 10:40:00
Reply #4

maurus

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 8
  • 42.
    • View Profile
    • Maurus's Insta
+1 to this
"The ships hung in the sky in exactly the same way that bricks don't."  -Douglas Adams

2021-03-05, 12:33:44
Reply #5

aler

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 117
    • View Profile
So how's it going? What is the Internal ID of this problem? Or is it not registered yet?

2021-03-10, 16:40:05
Reply #6

Beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 2418
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
So how's it going? What is the Internal ID of this problem? Or is it not registered yet?
It's already been registered ;) (Internal ID=416062410)
Bengamin Jerrems l chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona Support Representative l contact us

2021-08-10, 11:40:00
Reply #7

Dean81

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Is there any news on this being rectified? It causes problems in nearly every project I work on...

2021-08-16, 14:11:52
Reply #8

Beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 2418
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
You can also mix bump's using our Mixture shader ;)

Bengamin Jerrems l chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona Support Representative l contact us

2021-08-18, 18:06:13
Reply #9

Dean81

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Thanks Beanzvision.

This is a workaround but it doesn't give you anywhere near the amount of control that the Layer Shader does.

Are there plans to make use of the Layer Shader possible?

2021-08-18, 19:08:09
Reply #10

aler

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 117
    • View Profile
Thanks Beanzvision.
This is a workaround but it doesn't give you anywhere near the amount of control that the Layer Shader does.
Are there plans to make use of the Layer Shader possible?
+1

2022-01-24, 15:05:09
Reply #11

lollolo

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 178
    • View Profile

2022-01-24, 15:08:26
Reply #12

Dean81

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
If only.

Would be nice if this could be sorted out for sure. It's an issue I run into time and time again.

2022-05-25, 15:26:39
Reply #13

Mac3DX

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
Hey guys!
Had that issue been already addressed in Corona 8?
Wow, it surprises me how essential functionalities like that weren't implemented in the first version. Combining different noise types in order to achieve realism is crucial.
Is there some workaround for that? If not, please put it on the firt place on the development team to do list.

Yesterday at 11:41:32
Reply #14

Dean81

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Hey man, I'm using 8 and just checked; it's still not been sorted unfortunately. It's a shame, as I love Corona but this really gets on my nerves!!