Author Topic: Daily builds version 2  (Read 64344 times)

2018-05-22, 20:07:39
Reply #555

cecofuli

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1578
    • View Profile
    • www.francescolegrenzi.com
JuliusB: try to change Step size something like 200 or more.
The default settings of 1 is good for something small, like fire. But for clouds, 200 or more is much better =)

2018-05-22, 22:57:55
Reply #556

Noah45

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 434
  • press *1
    • View Profile
Thanks for stabilizing VFB max undocked. PLS, a step-less zoom, or 'fit to screen' option?
Retail Illustrator  (for ever' 80's )
3DMax 2020/Corona Version: 6DB

2018-05-23, 00:52:09
Reply #557

lolec

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 172
    • View Profile
Corona toolbar doesn't work for me. 5/21 is the first daily I installed, and the toolbar does nothing when I click it.  Also, every single tool name is  >>> @!&*# <<<   
Max 2017.

Sorry if this has been reported.

2018-05-23, 06:22:19
Reply #558

Zray

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 43
    • View Profile
    • 3darcspace studio
@Zray very nice render, but I see one major issue for me. Your tree shadows are very soft and not realistic. Could be you're using a low resolution image for your lighting as it can cause soft shadows in your renders. Only the very thin branches are very soft shadows if you're going for photo-realistic.
Thank you for your advice.
the setting is the same

Yes, but which is it? I'm asking because there may be differences in noise calculation for example. It cannot be judged without further information or seeing the results. So if you have been using noise level, it would be interesting how many passes 1.7 and 2.0 have rendered each :)

If you are able to, I would send the scene via private uploader for investigation and you will get rid of further silly questions :)
Good Luck
It is more than 250Mb, do you want me to upload it to a cloud host.

2018-05-23, 09:18:35
Reply #559

Ryuu

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 651
  • Michal
    • View Profile
It is more than 250Mb, do you want me to upload it to a cloud host.

250 Mb is totally fine. The standard uploader accepts files up to 256 MB. If your file is larger than that, just scroll down in the uploader page to find the alternative uploader which accepts files up to 10 GB.

2018-05-23, 11:02:47
Reply #560

mav3rick

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 44
    • View Profile
    • Portfolio
2x Xeon E5 2670 v0

1.7.4
time: 1h 17min
passes: 180
Noise limit: 3,5%
denoising off

DB 21-5-2018
time: 1h 35min
passes: 180
Noise limit: 3,5%
denoising off
« Last Edit: 2018-05-23, 11:27:37 by mav3rick »

2018-05-23, 14:18:44
Reply #561

TomG

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 3950
    • View Profile
Corona toolbar doesn't work for me. 5/21 is the first daily I installed, and the toolbar does nothing when I click it.  Also, every single tool name is  >>> @!&*# <<<   
Max 2017.

Sorry if this has been reported.

Did you try the steps in this article https://coronarenderer.freshdesk.com/support/solutions/articles/12000042151-the-corona-official-toolbar-is-not-working-correctly-

If those don't resolve it, let us know! Thanks!

2018-05-23, 17:47:40
Reply #562

Njen

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 556
    • View Profile
    • Cyan Eyed
I'm using daily build May15, the render time is 2 times higher than 1.7, does anyone have same issue?
I do, see my test on page 35.

2018-05-23, 22:29:49
Reply #563

sprayer

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 793
    • View Profile
is it limitation what sss (volumetric scattering is working) not correctly working with rayswitch?

2018-05-24, 07:24:28
Reply #564

Ryuu

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 651
  • Michal
    • View Profile
I'm using daily build May15, the render time is 2 times higher than 1.7, does anyone have same issue?
I do, see my test on page 35.

And also please see my request to send the scene for internal performance testing on page 36 ;)

2018-05-24, 13:23:03
Reply #565

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 10912
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
is it limitation what sss (volumetric scattering is working) not correctly working with rayswitch?
What exactly does it mean that it is "not correctly working"? Example + screenshot of the setup plz.

2018-05-24, 17:09:33
Reply #566

Zray

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 43
    • View Profile
    • 3darcspace studio
I'm using daily build May15, the render time is 2 times higher than 1.7, does anyone have same issue?
I do, see my test on page 35.

And also please see my request to send the scene for internal performance testing on page 36 ;)
Sorry, I was very busy today, I am uploading the max file to my dropbox and send the link via PM, it is about 1.4gb so you can download it after couple of hours.

2018-05-24, 19:14:19
Reply #567

Njen

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 556
    • View Profile
    • Cyan Eyed
I'm using daily build May15, the render time is 2 times higher than 1.7, does anyone have same issue?
I do, see my test on page 35.

And also please see my request to send the scene for internal performance testing on page 36 ;)

I've tried to archive my file, but I am getting IO errors on a number of cproxy objects. When I temporarily move the offending file (thinking that I can manually add it after the process), it trips up on another cproxy file. I tried this about 6 times before I stopped, because I was almost forgetting where they all went back to, and I have a couple hundred cproxy objects in my scene.

Have you experienced any issues with the archive feature not working because of cproxy objects? I guess I could do a test with just one of the offending objects in an empty scene and see what happens.

2018-05-24, 23:15:00
Reply #568

sprayer

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 793
    • View Profile
is it limitation what sss (volumetric scattering is working) not correctly working with rayswitch?
What exactly does it mean that it is "not correctly working"? Example + screenshot of the setup plz.
here comparison with volumetric scattering.

2018-05-25, 10:37:52
Reply #569

Ludvik Koutny

  • VIP
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 2560
  • Just another user
    • View Profile
    • My Portfolio
I'm using daily build May15, the render time is 2 times higher than 1.7, does anyone have same issue?
I do, see my test on page 35.

And also please see my request to send the scene for internal performance testing on page 36 ;)

I've tried to archive my file, but I am getting IO errors on a number of cproxy objects. When I temporarily move the offending file (thinking that I can manually add it after the process), it trips up on another cproxy file. I tried this about 6 times before I stopped, because I was almost forgetting where they all went back to, and I have a couple hundred cproxy objects in my scene.

Have you experienced any issues with the archive feature not working because of cproxy objects? I guess I could do a test with just one of the offending objects in an empty scene and see what happens.

That's most likely 3ds Max issue. File->Save As->Archive feature will fail every single time resulting size of the archived zip file exceeds 2 gigabytes, since it uses some ancient zip from DOS days (And it will display confusing error message making it appear as if the error is due to some IO issue. I think the error message was something like "Nothing to do!"). mb Resource Collector script is a good replacement in this case.