Author Topic: Alpha3 released!  (Read 48178 times)

2012-10-18, 09:56:20
Reply #15

Ludvik Koutny

  • VIP
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 2560
  • Just another user
    • View Profile
    • My Portfolio
Yes, I know, but the fact is that I'm on Windows 7 x64 Ultimate ... nothing on 32b here

And 64bit version of 3ds Max?

2012-10-18, 09:57:36
Reply #16

NicolasC

  • Primary Certified Instructor
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 473
  • CG supervisor / teacher / artist
    • View Profile
Sure, 3dsmax 2012 x64
Nicolas Caplat
CG supervisor / teacher / artist

2012-10-18, 10:02:18
Reply #17

Ludvik Koutny

  • VIP
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 2560
  • Just another user
    • View Profile
    • My Portfolio

2012-10-18, 10:11:18
Reply #18

NicolasC

  • Primary Certified Instructor
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 473
  • CG supervisor / teacher / artist
    • View Profile
Dual Xeon E5320
(used the Corona legacy plugins btw)
Nicolas Caplat
CG supervisor / teacher / artist

2012-10-18, 11:31:05
Reply #19

Paul Jones

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 169
    • View Profile
Who let the Frenchie in here? ;-)

2012-10-18, 11:33:24
Reply #20

NicolasC

  • Primary Certified Instructor
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 473
  • CG supervisor / teacher / artist
    • View Profile
Who let the Frenchie in here? ;-)

Oh that's not a nice way to welcome, you gelee eater :)
Nicolas Caplat
CG supervisor / teacher / artist

2012-10-18, 15:28:16
Reply #21

NicolasC

  • Primary Certified Instructor
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 473
  • CG supervisor / teacher / artist
    • View Profile
FYI just installed Corona on my laptop (Win7 x64 / 3dsmax2012 x64 / Intel Core2 T7600) and that works ! I'd like to understand what's going on there ...
Nicolas Caplat
CG supervisor / teacher / artist

2012-10-18, 15:31:01
Reply #22

Ludvik Koutny

  • VIP
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 2560
  • Just another user
    • View Profile
    • My Portfolio
FYI just installed Corona on my laptop (Win7 x64 / 3dsmax2012 x64 / Intel Core2 T7600) and that works ! I'd like to understand what's going on there ...

I informed Keymaster about the problem. He is going to look into it...  I don't have any deep technical understanding of the matter, so I can not help you at the moment :(

2012-10-18, 15:37:30
Reply #23

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8947
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
lets try some woodoo debugging ;)
- download the build agan (to make sure it is not corrupted dowload)
- reinstall http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=13523
- make sure you are running the right 3dsmax (it should say x64 in the window header)
- try running it with admin rights
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2012-10-18, 16:30:43
Reply #24

DARKIRENDER

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
hello newbie here. wanna try this too but where can i download it? thanks

2012-10-18, 16:57:06
Reply #25

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8947
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
hello newbie here. wanna try this too but where can i download it? thanks
Its in the attachment of the first post of this thread
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2012-10-18, 18:04:08
Reply #26

NicolasC

  • Primary Certified Instructor
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 473
  • CG supervisor / teacher / artist
    • View Profile
lets try some woodoo debugging ;)
- download the build agan (to make sure it is not corrupted dowload)
- reinstall http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=13523
- make sure you are running the right 3dsmax (it should say x64 in the window header)
- try running it with admin rights

Hello Keymaster :)

I'll try voodoo debugging when I'm back at the office tomorrow morning ... will try to discover a bit at home, with the "small" laptop ;)

Thanks !
Nicolas Caplat
CG supervisor / teacher / artist

2012-10-18, 18:55:50
Reply #27

plasti

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
hi guys, my error look's like that, and i have windows x64 and 3dsmax also, big thanks for help

regarts


2012-10-18, 21:08:14
Reply #28

greyscale

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Hi, I found this information concerning this error on a few forums:

"in some other software that error code meant that the cpu did not support SSE2 instructions "


By disabling this instructionset in the software the problem went away.

BTW some of these people were using AMD Athlon's.

Hope this helps

2012-10-18, 22:37:01
Reply #29

Paul Jones

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 169
    • View Profile
I had a similar error - try the legacy version