Author Topic: Missing instances in Batch render with Scatter.  (Read 1353 times)

2023-02-08, 21:49:36

3d@unk.group

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
I'm trying to batch render my file and all the models used with Corona Scatter are disappearing.
Masx 2022 and Corona 9

2023-02-15, 13:32:23
Reply #1

Aram Avetisyan

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 553
    • View Profile
Hi,

There might have been issues with Chaos Scatter installation on the machines.
I would highly advise installing Corona 9 hotfix 1 on all machines - there was Scatter installation fix coming with it - and see if the issue is still there.
Aram Avetisyan | chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona Support Representative | contact us

2023-02-15, 20:12:50
Reply #2

3d@unk.group

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Aram, 'im having the same issue, seems the grass clips just in the first camera and keeps same clipping for all the others.

2023-02-17, 12:56:18
Reply #3

Aram Avetisyan

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 553
    • View Profile
Aram, 'im having the same issue, seems the grass clips just in the first camera and keeps same clipping for all the others.

What do you mean by "same issue".
So, with Corona 9 HF1 installed the original issue is still there?

If so, please describe the issue in detail please.

• You are doing Distributed rendering - ?
• Scatter objects are present for all computers, for all cameras - ?
• the issue is that scatter uses camera clipping, the first camera clips the scatter, and then it never updates for other cameras - ?

From what you wrote originally, I understood that you are doing Distributed rendering and the renders come out without scatter (disappearing), because, probably, render nodes did not have scatter installed properly.

Please be as descriptive as possible. All the provided details will help us to troubleshoot and fix things the best way possible.
« Last Edit: 2023-02-17, 14:15:41 by Aram Avetisyan »
Aram Avetisyan | chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona Support Representative | contact us

2023-02-17, 13:29:32
Reply #4

Frood

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1919
    • View Profile
    • Rakete GmbH
Hi,

no DR or similar mentioned by OP, just batch rendering. It's more like this:

• the issue is that scatter uses camera clipping, the first camera clips the scatter, and then it never updates for other cameras - ?
ChaosScatter clips the objects for the currently active viewport and never updates. If you have a perspective view active where no objects are in the frustum, no scattered objects are rendered at all, see scene:

Open scene (Max 2023, Corona v9.1, ChaosScatter 2(Hotfix 4)), go to Rendering -> Batch Render and press Render.


Good Luck


« Last Edit: 2023-02-17, 13:35:10 by Frood »
Never underestimate the power of a well placed level one spell.

2023-02-17, 14:24:59
Reply #5

Aram Avetisyan

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 553
    • View Profile
Thanks,
In this case it's a duplicate to this: https://forum.corona-renderer.com/index.php?topic=37590.0, where OP asked about news.

Please do not create new threads with the same topic already discussed. It's easier to track, update and reply on 1 thread instead of 2 or more.

The issue is reported and passed to devs. Unfortunately no timeline for a fix can be given at this moment.
Aram Avetisyan | chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona Support Representative | contact us