Author Topic: Forest Pack Pro new EDGE option  (Read 25760 times)

2014-12-08, 22:34:22

RolandB

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 324
  • Corona fan
    • View Profile
    • Béhance portfolio
Hi !
This is an amazing new option in Forest Pack Pro (beta version 4.3.2b) but it's, for the moment, only available for VRay.

It's an easy way, just in changing the boundary checking (in Areas Tab) from Point to Edge, to have grass, flowers etc. in very small areas, or simply in straight edges, like I did here.
I really really hope to have this option available for Corona as soon as possible.
Here is the topic I had with Itoo developers : http://forum.itoosoft.com/index.php?topic=2604.0

2014-12-08, 22:38:19
Reply #1

borisquezadaa

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 615
    • View Profile
No more grass inside concrete i asume.
What i do with Corona My Corona post of random stuff rendering
WARNING: English.dll still loading...

2014-12-08, 22:46:30
Reply #2

RolandB

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 324
  • Corona fan
    • View Profile
    • Béhance portfolio

2014-12-09, 00:09:10
Reply #3

Juraj

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 4116
    • View Profile
    • studio website
Impressive, does it use some internal clipping to cull the mesh ? Would be great to have that with Corona eventually.
talcikdemovicova.com  Website and blog
be.net/jurajtalcik   Our studio Behance portfolio
Instagram   Our studio Instagram, managed by Veronika

2014-12-09, 00:28:01
Reply #4

cecofuli

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1565
    • View Profile
Juraj, I think they use something similar to VRayClipper to cut geometry at rendering time.
But, this is possible only for VRay, because Corona and other engine haven't similar tool

VRayClipper = VRayClipper is a geometric primitive that can be used to clip away parts of the scene with a simple plane. It is a render-time effect and does not modify the actual scene geometry in any way.

2014-12-09, 09:42:29
Reply #5

nehale

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 283
    • View Profile
YESSSSS! I've been waiting for this option for ages
I had a girlfriend once.....her name was Vray

2014-12-09, 12:49:26
Reply #6

3dwannab

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 362
    • View Profile
BTW. It doesn't display that way natively in the viewport. I thought this was a bug but it's intentional due to performance issues. I asked them on the BETA page here: http://bit.ly/1wWheRr and their response was.
Quote
In v4.3.2 we have disabled Edge mode for viewport, because was causing lag. It must work fine at render.
However, it's possible to enable viewport preview again setting showEdgeMode=1 (default value is 0) in the forest config file:

C:\Users\<user name>\AppData\Local\Autodesk\3dsmax\<max version>\ENU\en-US\plugcfg\forestpack.ini

I hope they add the check box I asked for to toggle that option on and off in the UI.

2014-12-17, 00:32:19
Reply #7

Utroll

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 164
    • View Profile
that would be a superb option for corona scatter as well, someone talked about that (Herr Guthrie I think).

2014-12-17, 17:31:10
Reply #8

3dwannab

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 362
    • View Profile
Impressive, does it use some internal clipping to cull the mesh ? Would be great to have that with Corona eventually.
Hi, See here. http://www.itoosoft.com/tutorials/tutorial_edge_mode.php?utm_source=Newsletter&utm_campaign=f1814d394c-Forest_Pack_4_312_17_2014&utm_medium=email&utm_term=0_31862ed611-f1814d394c-119572681

He explains that it uses the lowest edge vertex in each individual element to determine the area. Which means no clipping of the mesh. :)

I will post on the forum how long corona will be to get this option if not already done so!

------------------------------------------------------------

http://forum.itoosoft.com/index.php?topic=2637.msg9990#msg9990
holding down the left CTRL key and clicking on the Edge radio button

------------------------------------------------------------

Transformers stylee music 4.3 Demo Reel. Grab some popcorn for this!!
« Last Edit: 2014-12-17, 18:00:19 by 3dwannab »

2014-12-17, 17:59:46
Reply #9

Juraj

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 4116
    • View Profile
    • studio website
You're right, it's element based, so it still allows for small overhangs and nice detail on the edge. Very cool.

talcikdemovicova.com  Website and blog
be.net/jurajtalcik   Our studio Behance portfolio
Instagram   Our studio Instagram, managed by Veronika

2014-12-17, 18:12:49
Reply #10

3dwannab

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 362
    • View Profile
The density will need to be increased to get into all the nooks and crannies.

If that's the case with the element clipping, then I wonder how come Corona cannot take advantage of that.

I've replied here awaiting reply from Carlos.
http://forum.itoosoft.com/index.php?topic=2598.msg9991#msg9991

2014-12-22, 05:29:26
Reply #11

artmaknev

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 142
    • View Profile
    • 3d
This is great! So no more using 2 grass models and scale the edges?

This new edge can be achieved  with 1 grass model?

2014-12-22, 09:18:51
Reply #12

RolandB

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 324
  • Corona fan
    • View Profile
    • Béhance portfolio
No and yes to your questions. I've tried with only one grass patch and it works perfectly (In VRay only for the moment).
But for Corona this method is really easy to use and produces the same result :
http://www.itoosoft.com/tutorials/tutorial_grass_edges.php

2014-12-24, 09:36:16
Reply #13

jogosdofriv

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
    • jogosdofrivonline
I've been waiting for this option for ages

2015-03-03, 13:20:17
Reply #14

Javadevil

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 376
    • View Profile
Yes please !! damn this would help so much !