Author Topic: Low height city block  (Read 5307 times)

2014-10-17, 15:03:11

fobus

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 363
    • View Profile
Just another massive Corona project.

2014-10-17, 15:12:58
Reply #1

nehale

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 283
    • View Profile
How do you manage to fit all that into 32gb ram?
I had a girlfriend once.....her name was Vray

2014-10-17, 15:16:26
Reply #2

borisquezadaa

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 615
    • View Profile
How many egyptians have worked on those piramids?... and for how many years?. ;)

Great to see some ice material in the gallery.
What i do with Corona My Corona post of random stuff rendering
WARNING: English.dll still loading...

2014-10-17, 15:17:13
Reply #3

nehale

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 283
    • View Profile
and how many light groups are in the night scene?
I had a girlfriend once.....her name was Vray

2014-10-17, 15:19:55
Reply #4

fobus

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 363
    • View Profile
Hm... Trying to optimize poly count and textures to fit them. 75-80% of RAM used (from 32Gb).

3 modelers and me. Time was managed by our client...

About night pictures I don't remember about light groups, but it fits into 250 light groups restriction.

2014-10-17, 15:22:12
Reply #5

fobus

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 363
    • View Profile
Full res pictures


2014-10-17, 15:32:39
Reply #6

nehale

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 283
    • View Profile
What about the render times?
I had a girlfriend once.....her name was Vray

2014-10-17, 15:35:52
Reply #7

fobus

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 363
    • View Profile
Rendertimes imprinted in some pictures. 17-32 Hours on i7-2600k. Night and winter times don't remember.

2014-10-17, 15:43:23
Reply #8

nehale

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 283
    • View Profile
Last question is on proxies, did you just use the geometry as in Forest pack/multiscatter/Corona Scatter or did you first convert each to corona proxy then scatter that?
I had a girlfriend once.....her name was Vray

2014-10-17, 15:44:35
Reply #9

fobus

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 363
    • View Profile
Proxy of course. Too much geometry to save all in scene.

2014-10-17, 16:03:14
Reply #10

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 6739
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.
My Models | My Videos | My Pictures

2014-10-18, 15:17:40
Reply #11

Prakash.V

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
that's THE WORK!!!!! awesome

2014-10-20, 21:33:33
Reply #12

ermatov

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
you are sick!
a little bit about the texture of grass and plants?, please

2015-04-01, 11:01:11
Reply #13

widhi muttaqien

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
    • exposeacademy.com
Hi fobus, your works are amazing. How much RAM do you use to be able to render the large aerial scene?
I only have 8 GB of RAM will it suffice to render on that scale?
expose3d.com | exposeacademy.com | blastocode.com

2015-04-01, 11:17:55
Reply #14

tomislavn

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 700
  • Lightbringer
    • View Profile
    • My 3docean Portolio
Wow, just wow :) insane work man! Glad to see Corona being able to handle this without problems.
My 3d stock portfolio - http://3docean.net/user/tomislavn