Author Topic: Sample interior scene  (Read 79939 times)

2014-06-29, 23:24:56

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8921
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
Rawalanche was so kind to release his scene used for the Corona A4 benchmark in original .max format. It is a small, nice example of complete scene, ready to render with Corona.



You can download it here: https://download.corona-renderer.com/sample_scene.zip. You will notice that the render settings are left to defaults except for exposure, as there is really no need to change anything to get nice renders ;).

NOTE: since the settings, lighting, and materials are slightly different between this scene and the one featured in the A4 benchmark scene, there is no point in comparing the results or rendering performance directly between the A4 benchmark and this scene.

Licence: Permission is granted to use the scene for personal learning purposes. It is strictly forbidden to sell the scene or any of its parts, or to claim the scene or its renders as own. Name of the original author (Ludvik Koutny) must be attached to any renders of the original or modified scene.
« Last Edit: 2014-07-21, 13:37:02 by Keymaster »
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2014-06-30, 12:50:46
Reply #1

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8921
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
up ;)
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2014-06-30, 14:21:28
Reply #2

M0ntana

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Max 2012 x64. File Open Failed. Anyone else?
PS Congratulations with new Alpha!
« Last Edit: 2014-06-30, 15:13:39 by M0ntana »

2014-06-30, 14:56:04
Reply #3

Jann

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 142
    • View Profile
Finally a way to check the actual performance difference for various CPU's! Thank you very much! ^_^

2014-06-30, 14:57:10
Reply #4

btrdenis

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
failed to open!!! 3d max 2012 x64 :(

2014-06-30, 15:35:22
Reply #5

rampally

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 208
    • View Profile

Keymaster  some weird problem ....is it not compatible with A6 &2014????



2014-06-30, 15:35:52
Reply #6

crazyman

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 87
    • View Profile
Same here, 2012 does not work

2014-06-30, 16:32:30
Reply #7

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8921
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
No, it is compatible with A7 only
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2014-06-30, 16:38:38
Reply #8

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 6745
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
Is this means that scenes, created with A7, isn't backward compatible with previous versions?
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.
My Models | My Videos | My Pictures

2014-06-30, 16:39:37
Reply #9

rampally

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 208
    • View Profile
No, it is compatible with A7 only
Ok waiting for A7 .........................!!

2014-06-30, 16:43:22
Reply #10

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8921
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
romullus: I did not test for backwards compatibility. In some cases it is probably not possible. But there is no reason why to use A6 now ;)

No, it is compatible with A7 only
Ok waiting for A7 .........................!!
https://download.corona-renderer.com/a7.html

Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2014-06-30, 16:56:58
Reply #11

rampally

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 208
    • View Profile
romullus: I did not test for backwards compatibility. In some cases it is probably not possible. But there is no reason why to use A6 now ;)

No, it is compatible with A7 only
Ok waiting for A7 .........................!!
https://download.corona-renderer.com/a7.html
A BIG THANKS SRI Keymaster
(sri is sir in  India its more than that)

2014-06-30, 21:14:24
Reply #12

Bormax

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 444
    • View Profile
Thanks for shared scene!
I've done a test render and noticed that picture rendered with alpha7 (100 passes) is more noisy compare to the picture I've got from Corona Alpha4 benchmark scene. A7 did same 100 passes a bit faster. I've tried to render it with the same time as Alpha4 benchmark rendered 100 passes, but the picture is still more noisy. Should it be so?

2014-06-30, 22:25:36
Reply #13

Adi

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 144
    • View Profile
Same problem on 3ds Max 2012 x64 , can't open scene.

2014-06-30, 22:34:14
Reply #14

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8921
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
Thanks for shared scene!
I've done a test render and noticed that picture rendered with alpha7 (100 passes) is more noisy compare to the picture I've got from Corona Alpha4 benchmark scene. A7 did same 100 passes a bit faster. I've tried to render it with the same time as Alpha4 benchmark rendered 100 passes, but the picture is still more noisy. Should it be so?

Are you comparing to the benchmark (standalone corona)? Because not everything can be exported to the standalone, so the scenes can differ. The benchmark was also more optimized (for example portals were given higher sampling weight). This is not done by default so it is robust (and the A7 version uses defaults to demonstrate the point that you DONT need to change any settings ;)).
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2014-06-30, 22:36:25
Reply #15

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8921
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
Same problem on 3ds Max 2012 x64 , can't open scene.

I'm uploading an updated version saved for max 2011
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2014-06-30, 23:38:01
Reply #16

Bormax

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 444
    • View Profile
Thanks for shared scene!
I've done a test render and noticed that picture rendered with alpha7 (100 passes) is more noisy compare to the picture I've got from Corona Alpha4 benchmark scene. A7 did same 100 passes a bit faster. I've tried to render it with the same time as Alpha4 benchmark rendered 100 passes, but the picture is still more noisy. Should it be so?

Are you comparing to the benchmark (standalone corona)? Because not everything can be exported to the standalone, so the scenes can differ. The benchmark was also more optimized (for example portals were given higher sampling weight). This is not done by default so it is robust (and the A7 version uses defaults to demonstrate the point that you DONT need to change any settings ;)).

Thanks for your answer!)

2014-07-12, 17:12:42
Reply #17

dizek

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
not working

2014-07-19, 12:53:50
Reply #18

dizek

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile

2014-07-19, 14:20:34
Reply #19

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8921
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
Is there anybody else with max 2011 that can confirm if it works or not? Here it opens fine
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2014-07-21, 13:25:42
Reply #20

agpulsa

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
 download http://corona-renderer.com/stuff/sample_scene.zip. Result : error. 404: Page Not Found. Please fix download link

2014-07-21, 13:37:46
Reply #21

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8921
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
ok, now I know why it probably did not work for some people ;) the link in the first post was wrong, it was to an older version that was eventually removed. I've fixed it.
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2014-07-22, 01:28:28
Reply #22

seraleklee1

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 43
    • View Profile
Very well!

2014-07-23, 08:48:30
Reply #23

claudiostacciarini

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 62
    • View Profile
    • LumiDigital
I opened the scene in max 2013 and saved in 2011, it's attach here. And my test in max 2014! :)

2014-08-22, 15:55:51
Reply #24

godzio

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Hello,

this is my test:


2014-09-08, 19:43:00
Reply #25

vzor

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Hello!

Here is my test:
i7-4930K - 05:59

2014-09-09, 09:41:29
Reply #26

ecximer

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 286
  • Scriptobot
    • View Profile
I of course can not understand something, but in my opinion everything became much worse... :(
A4 bench



Build timestamp: Sep  8 2014



gif
« Last Edit: 2014-09-09, 09:54:41 by ecximer »
sorry for my english

2014-09-09, 10:11:14
Reply #27

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8921
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
Are you comparing exactly the same scene? There are bound to be some differences, because from A4 released 1.5 years ago, a lot have changed. I have tried to keep the shading similar, but some changes did happen. If you just take a scene fine-tuned for A4, it will not look as good in A7, but you should be able to achieve the same look if you made the scene from scratch in A7.

BTW: The scene in benchmark is not the same as .max, the .max has all settings reset to demonstrate that you dont need to change anything, so there is different color mapping
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2014-09-09, 10:11:19
Reply #28

tomislavn

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 700
  • Lightbringer
    • View Profile
    • My 3docean Portolio
*Nevermind, wrong thread - thought it was the benchmark one. My mistake.
« Last Edit: 2014-09-09, 10:30:16 by tomislavn »
My 3d stock portfolio - http://3docean.net/user/tomislavn

2014-09-09, 10:33:09
Reply #29

Ludvik Koutny

  • VIP
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 2560
  • Just another user
    • View Profile
    • My Portfolio
It's obvious that in the new build, secondary GI does not work. You can see there is just first GI bounce...  That's why it's so slow. It's just a bug. Ondra has changed so many things recently it will take at least few weeks to stabilize everything back.

2014-09-09, 11:06:07
Reply #30

ecximer

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 286
  • Scriptobot
    • View Profile
Are you comparing exactly the same scene?
A4 result - from "A4 benchmark"
Build timestamp: Sep  8 2014 result - from this thread. I opened file and click render butoon.

I don't know precisely, than two scenes can differ. But absolutely not incorrect global illumination, a noisiness and, as a result, the increased time - me confused.
If it is only temporal, I will wait and trust =)

I began to panic because to release not and long it was necessary to wait. And "regress" as it seemed to me, was strongly expressed.
« Last Edit: 2014-09-09, 11:12:45 by ecximer »
sorry for my english

2014-09-09, 11:14:09
Reply #31

Polymax

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 830
  • CG Generalist
    • View Profile
    • maxkagirov.com
Build timestamp: Aug  6 2014 - working fine, only 09/07 - have a bug with SecGI(but! working fine with HDRI lighting).
https://www.dropbox.com/sh/g4qz1fh98mycjg6/AADYLXbvXE6w6trSU2lSPnaga?dl=0

Testing: same scene ("max" edition) in all versions, no reset, no change any parameters
« Last Edit: 2014-09-09, 11:45:13 by Polymax »
Corona - the best rendering solution!

2014-09-09, 18:20:19
Reply #32

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8921
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
ok, there was a weird bug. In some of builds it did nothing, in others it made the scene brighter, in others darker (like the one I released as daily build). It is fixed now.
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2014-10-01, 17:19:40
Reply #33

polbo

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
OCTANE and CORONA comparison


Hi! I take the scene and converted to Octane Render, so I can compare the quality and speed of the two renderers.




They are some differences but they are because the values for specular/ glossiness  and reflection are very different in Octane.
I had some problem with the portal, because with the version of Octane I have can't change the environment when use the Sun.
In render time it's 3 time faster with a gtx 590 in Octane than a i7 2600k in Corona to get similar image quality with the same amount of noise.
In Octane I used Pathtracing with a maxdepth of 1024 to be totally unbiased, but i can get the same quality with faster render times with a maxdepth of 8 or 10.


2014-10-01, 20:19:16
Reply #34

juang3d

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 636
    • View Profile
Can you post your render times and do the Octane test with a 21 ray depth?

Cheers.

2014-10-01, 21:18:07
Reply #35

polbo

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Can you post your render times and do the Octane test with a 21 ray depth?

Cheers.

Why 21 ray depth? Where you get that number? In my experience with Octane go further than 16 doesn't make any difference. I had renderer water and fruits with 16 max depth and don't have any clamp on the reflections.. So, 21 doesn't make any sense for me... If I want to be sure I go for 1024 that take the same time to render than 21.

2014-10-01, 21:20:43
Reply #36

Ludvik Koutny

  • VIP
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 2560
  • Just another user
    • View Profile
    • My Portfolio
Yeah, matching ray depth is completely irrelevant, as long as ray depth is larger than what Corona uses. And even if it wasn't, anything above 8 does not make very big difference.

Anyway, sure Octane is fast, but you are still comparing very expensive GPU with monstrous power consumption and quite restricting memory limitation to quite cheap CPU with moderate power consumption.

2014-10-01, 22:33:16
Reply #37

polbo

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Yeah, matching ray depth is completely irrelevant, as long as ray depth is larger than what Corona uses. And even if it wasn't, anything above 8 does not make very big difference.

Anyway, sure Octane is fast, but you are still comparing very expensive GPU with monstrous power consumption and quite restricting memory limitation to quite cheap CPU with moderate power consumption.

The intention of my post wasn't to compare which renderer was the fastest, but to compare the render quality.. I think they are pretty close.
I don't know why you talk about the cost and the power consumption. Who cares? You are not buying a Lamborghini... It's only a few bucks less or more.
I like Corona Render very much.
But as an art director, Actually I prefer Octane because have instant preview and can make a lot of changes very fast to get the style I'm looking for. And that time is much more valuable for me than the final render time.
I can spend a lot of money on a computer or send my Corona renders to a render farm.. but I will not get instant preview anyway.

2014-10-01, 22:44:06
Reply #38

Ludvik Koutny

  • VIP
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 2560
  • Just another user
    • View Profile
    • My Portfolio

2014-10-03, 16:48:50
Reply #39

andrerosh

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile

2014-11-12, 16:57:37
Reply #40

sas

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
My test
How long should I wait to get the results in your gallery?

2014-11-15, 10:51:05
Reply #41

Black Sun

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 91
    • View Profile
Do I use the Obj File to load in Max. Obj is the only one that makes sense to me.

Thanks


2015-05-08, 13:37:55
Reply #42

geesve

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
For maybe someone like me, who interested with some old AMD CPU speed with this...

Phenom II X6 1100T
Time: 0:12:26

2015-05-08, 15:19:13
Reply #43

agentdark45

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 554
    • View Profile
Just tried this out in Max 2016 on my 12 core Xeon v3 using the UHD cache for the secondary bounches (as opposed to the old HD Cache). Result is 3 minutes 17 seconds.
Vray who?

2015-12-17, 08:35:36
Reply #44

bud85

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Just tried this out in Max 2016 on my 12 core Xeon v3 using the UHD cache for the secondary bounches (as opposed to the old HD Cache). Result is 3 minutes 17 seconds.

Same max, same Xeon = time 03:03

2018-02-18, 03:53:37
Reply #45

iacdxb

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 727
  • 3D Deisgner
    • View Profile
    • www.behance.net/iacdxb
Hi,

Possible to have this scene in OBJ or in C4D... to check in my Mac Pro...!!!

Thanks.
...
Cinema 4D S22.
Mac Pro, Mac OS Catalina, 128GB, 2TB.

2018-02-19, 17:46:34
Reply #46

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 10388
  • Marcin
    • View Profile