Author Topic: Noise on bump NaN error window on viewport IR  (Read 1305 times)

2024-01-19, 17:05:09

lupaz

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 962
    • View Profile
Hi all.
I get a NaN error window.
Just open the scene, and start IR (the viewport IR).
If you don't get the error try opening the material editor or moving the perspective view.
I'm not getting the error on the VFB IR.

3ds max 2023 - Corona 11 hotfix 1


2024-01-19, 17:39:57
Reply #1

James Vella

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 575
    • View Profile
I just downloaded your scene and no error here (corona10). Could be a corona11 issue? Not sure, thought id just share anyway.

2024-01-22, 12:34:41
Reply #2

Aram Avetisyan

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 587
    • View Profile
Hi,

I have checked the scene, multiple times, with Corona 11 and 11 hotfix 1.
Nor the viewport IR, not the VFB IR, not production render lead to NaN.

Is there something specific you were doing which were causing the NaN, e.g. material changing (while rendering), render setting changing etc.?
Aram Avetisyan | chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona Support Representative | contact us

2024-01-22, 17:52:16
Reply #3

Avi

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 548
    • View Profile
Hi,

I was able to repro the same issue on my end with 3ds Max 2023 and 2024 + Corona 11 HF 1.

I have logged it further in our system to be further investigated by our devs. We will let you know if there are any updates on this.

(Internal ID=1287096377)
Arpit Pandey | chaos-corona.com
3D Support Specialist - Corona | contact us

2024-02-27, 14:51:57
Reply #4

Flavius

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 167
    • View Profile
I am getting NaN issues much more often since Corona 11 HF1. It happens during IR while changing displacement values of Corona Displacement modifier. Of course if I save the scene it remains plagued by this problem :(
Is there any script or anything that might clean it?

Thank you

2024-02-28, 12:59:11
Reply #5

Avi

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 548
    • View Profile
Hi Flavious, it would be best if you can start a ticket with us or if you want, I can also do it for you.

https://support.chaos.com/hc/en-us/requests/new
Arpit Pandey | chaos-corona.com
3D Support Specialist - Corona | contact us

2024-03-03, 14:27:27
Reply #6

teamwhd

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
NaNs are now happening to me on both my computers with Corona 11 - it happens mostly in denoising phase, but also in IR. I was testing many scenarios, material overide without any maps and it always appears. Only solution working is not to use Light mix......which is not pleasant thing

2024-03-03, 14:52:25
Reply #7

archimi

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 37
    • View Profile
I have a similar problem sometimes. I noticed that this is after creating a chrome material. On the other hand, I can continue to work, I just have the error message that comes back when I restart an interactive rendering.

2024-03-04, 13:18:31
Reply #8

teamwhd

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Yes when I imported some models with metal materials (from corona cosmos for example the white earphones without cable) then the NaN was there everytime either IR or denoise phase.

2024-03-05, 17:04:17
Reply #9

LazyViCE

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
I confirm. With the transition to 11 Corona, I started getting random NaN errors. Moreover, they can be caught even on stage in gray material. And the more complex the scene, the longer you work in it, the more often you catch the NaN bug.
The same thing happens in 11.1 Corona. The error is present on all 3 of my computers.

For all those who are trying to catch this bug: I did not find any patterns that would help catch it. It's like random. Relatively speaking, I can work in a complex scene with a lot of suns and artificial light and everything will be ok, but I’ll catch NaN in some kind of closed corridor, which is essentially just a box. And vice versa.
« Last Edit: 2024-03-05, 17:10:49 by LazyViCE »

2024-03-06, 13:24:05
Reply #10

archimi

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 37
    • View Profile
I manage to reproduce the error. In an empty scene I apply a CoronaPhysicalMtl to a Teapot. I run the material in "Chrome" with the internal preset. I light the scene with a simple white color. If I move my point of view with the current interactive view, no problem.
But if I put an HDRI connected to a CoronaColorCorrect as a light source, there I can get the NaN message. And in this case, it appears at every change in the VFB, even if I remove the HDRI or if I change the material.