Author Topic: Convert VRay Scenes to Corona  (Read 647 times)

2023-09-01, 11:39:25

davetwo

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 295
    • View Profile
Hi All - I've hot a large scene (in c4d) using lots of VRayScene elements. Is there any way of converting these to Corona?

2023-09-01, 12:09:52
Reply #1

davetwo

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 295
    • View Profile
Oh, in case its useful the original elements are in Maya. If I try and export fbx it will just ignore the v-ray materials, so I can't work out any simple way of getting them into C4D/Corona witghout remaking every material from scratch. Woe is me.

2023-09-01, 12:48:34
Reply #2

Beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 3736
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
I have zero knowledge with Maya :/, but are you able to export as a VRay proxy from Maya and import that into C4D and convert it there?
Bengamin Jerrems l chaos-corona.com
3D Support Specialist - Corona l contact us
Corona Uploader l Upload
Portfolio l Click me!

2023-09-01, 13:34:16
Reply #3

davetwo

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 295
    • View Profile
Afraid not. That doesn't bring the materials over unfortunately

2023-09-01, 17:37:56
Reply #4

BigAl3D

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 875
    • View Profile
From what I remember, you have to own VRAY and Corona for that conversion button to work. I might be remembering it wrong.

2023-09-01, 17:43:05
Reply #5

burnin

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1527
    • View Profile
From what I remember, you have to own VRAY and Corona for that conversion button to work. I might be remembering it wrong.
Demo is/was usually enough... /:

2023-09-02, 17:12:26
Reply #6

davetwo

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 295
    • View Profile
I have the v-ray licence and v-ray installed. The problem is that there is no corona for maya so I can't convert there. The export from maya just creates default materials.

The cinema 4d file is currently using VrayScenes created in Maya (Vrayscenes are a bit like x-refs - they are importable and renderable in any DCC with V-ray installed). But there doesnt seem to be a way to convert them to Corona directly. They are a closed box.


I think I'm screwed TBH. No porblem converting one or two by hand, but it is a full house interior full of ornaments etc.


2023-09-02, 21:09:41
Reply #7

BigAl3D

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 875
    • View Profile
Oofah. Yeah, that sounds rough. Good luck.