Author Topic: Cloner/Formula effector change shading  (Read 857 times)

2023-07-31, 17:41:46

LeSill

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 58
    • View Profile
Hi guys,

Applying the effector formule to a cloner causes me problems. Each clone was to be rotated 180 degrees. With every subsequent clone, Corona changes color/shading. Any ideas as to why this is occurring?

Kind regards

2023-08-01, 06:37:00
Reply #1

Beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 3735
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
Hi there,

A few questions if I may? ;) Can you try this with a standard c4d material? Are you certain it's a Corona issue? Have you considered using the Corona mapping randomizer for this?

Bengamin Jerrems l chaos-corona.com
3D Support Specialist - Corona l contact us
Corona Uploader l Upload
Portfolio l Click me!

2023-08-03, 14:06:14
Reply #2

LeSill

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 58
    • View Profile
Hi,

I have made a test with C4D material and it works well. The problem is probably related to the Corona material. I will test the randomizer as well. Anyway it would be good to solve the problem with Corona material.

2023-08-03, 15:18:07
Reply #3

Beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 3735
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
Hi there, are you able to share a test scene for us so we can look into it further? If so, please use the link in my signature below. :)
Bengamin Jerrems l chaos-corona.com
3D Support Specialist - Corona l contact us
Corona Uploader l Upload
Portfolio l Click me!

2023-08-03, 16:03:29
Reply #4

LeSill

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 58
    • View Profile
When I click on the link UPLOAD and try that I get message "The person you are attempting to send files to is not eligible for this feature."

2023-08-03, 16:22:28
Reply #5

TomG

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 5408
    • View Profile
Uploading these days is done through ticket, so that's the "Contact Us" link then you can attach any files needed (there is no separate uploader any more). As a note, worth including the link to this forum thread in the description of the ticket :)
Tom Grimes | chaos-corona.com
Product Manager | contact us

2023-08-03, 17:53:03
Reply #6

LeSill

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 58
    • View Profile
I've noticed a similar issue. I merely used cloner, transformed it to an editable object, and then made UV. The same/similar issue occurred. Take a look at the pictures. The first is with basic C4D material. This is somewhat bothersome because I need to submit the proposal very soon.

I HAVE noticed a bit later, that it was caused by the normal map with LINEAR gama. When I uase a normal map with gama 2.2 the problem was gone. ARE WE SUPPOSED TO USE GAMA 1 FOR A NORMAL MAP?
« Last Edit: 2023-08-03, 18:04:43 by LeSill »

2023-08-04, 07:05:36
Reply #7

bnji

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 190
  • Benjamin
    • View Profile
    • Corona Renderer
Hi there @LeSill,
I've replied to the support ticket you submitted.
Looking forward to hearing from you.
Benjamin Rosas | chaos-corona.com
3D Support Specialist - Corona | contact us
Corona Uploader l Upload