Author Topic: Curvature to opacity  (Read 2203 times)

2023-04-07, 16:08:24
Reply #15

leo3d

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 190
    • View Profile
    • Leo3D
that's why I want to go through the curvature node because the wireframe node doesn't fit in this situation

2023-04-07, 16:45:00
Reply #16

Beanzvision

  • Former Corona Team Member
  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 3874
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
Sorry, I'm still a little confused what exactly you want. Only edges? Only triangles? Or both? Do you have any reference images of the style you are after?

Bengamin Jerrems l
Portfolio l Click me!

2023-04-07, 17:41:35
Reply #17

leo3d

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 190
    • View Profile
    • Leo3D
I want the outline of the object


2023-04-08, 01:23:33
Reply #18

bnji

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 229
  • Benjamin
    • View Profile
    • Corona Renderer
Hi there,
I believe that you'll still need to optimize the model.
Please consider that if your model has been imported from a 3rd party app/host software, it will be loaded into C4D as a triangulated mesh, which is normal.
Once in C4D, you need to optimize the model (cleaning the model a bit); you can use the "Optimize" command and then run the "Untriangulate" command and see if the resulting mesh is what you're looking for.
You can't magically expect to solve the issues that come with an imported model made in another software.
I think I understand the result you're looking for, but still, I'll suggest first cleaning/optimizing your model, then using a shader or maybe using the suggestion provided by Beanzvision will take you to the desired result.
Cheers ;)
Benjamin Rosas | chaos-corona.com
3D Support Specialist - Corona | contact us

2023-04-08, 08:40:07
Reply #19

leo3d

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 190
    • View Profile
    • Leo3D
Thank you for your feedback.
But not having the hand and time to clean the model I was just looking for a solution with the shaders.
For me there is a problem with the Curvature node when it is connected to the transparency.

But I found the solution. I had to activate the self illumination

But when I want to remove the shadows with the composition tag it doesn't work anymore

2023-04-08, 10:08:57
Reply #20

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 8921
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
It's just a guess, but i think the reason why the curvature shader seemingly don't work for you in opacity slot unless you turn on self-illum, might be because opaque (the white part) in your shader might be too weak to be noticeable. Try to play with ray directionality and/or colour spread and see if you can get better result. You may also want to plug Corona colour correct shader between curvature and material and increase brightness and contrast there.
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.
My Models | My Videos | My Pictures