Author Topic: quickMask from selection - update 01/04/2014  (Read 15762 times)

2017-01-14, 09:08:20
Reply #15

Monkeybrother

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 232
    • View Profile
Just a quick question: I see that you added "corona.shading_onlyElements = true", which is exactly what I was looking for yesterday. Where did you find that info? It's not listed in https://corona-renderer.com/wiki/maxscript and I searched everywhere I could think of.

2017-01-14, 09:42:49
Reply #16

Nik

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 162
    • View Profile
    • HQ Details
I don't read Corona Wiki for this.
show (or showproperties) comand let you see all properties of any "object".
renderers.current is...current render :) Corona.

So, in listener paste show renderers.current and press enter. You will see a-a-all properties of Corona Renderer

P.S. Use this method to find any available properties of objects, materials, lights etc.

2017-01-14, 09:46:44
Reply #17

Monkeybrother

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 232
    • View Profile
I don't read Corona Wiki for this.
show (or showproperties) comand let you see all properties of any "object".
renderers.current is...current render :) Corona.

So, in listener paste show renderers.current and press enter. You will see a-a-all properties of Corona Renderer

P.S. Use this method to find any available properties of objects, materials, lights etc.

Ah. I script in Modo/python, but maxscript is completely new to me. Thank you!

2017-01-14, 10:18:02
Reply #18

Monkeybrother

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 232
    • View Profile
The script worked fine, but for some reason Corona applied denoising when finished (even though the element doesn't need it), so I edited the script to temporarily disable denoising. Attached the script.

2017-06-03, 16:10:06
Reply #19

zules

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 102
    • View Profile
Any ideau why it bugs ?

Thanks ! :)

2020-05-15, 18:19:38
Reply #20

3dboomerang

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 162
  • Head of 3D
    • View Profile
    • 3DFLOW
Is there a way to increase the number of passes used for rendering the mask?

grts