Author Topic: REBUS RenderFarm  (Read 112431 times)

2015-02-13, 18:13:14
Reply #45

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8923
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
How will rebusfarm work with FairSaaS, will it update each month or?

We will handle all arrangements with render farms, so customers do not have to worry about it ;)
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2015-02-15, 17:11:47
Reply #46

lmikkelb

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 86
    • View Profile
smooth !

2015-02-26, 00:19:33
Reply #47

pixteur

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
When will you support the newly released corona 1.0 ?

2015-02-26, 00:28:53
Reply #48

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8923
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
When will you support the newly released corona 1.0 ?

hopefully tomorrow. We need to deliver a render farm build to them first.
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2015-02-26, 00:40:14
Reply #49

pixteur

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Good to know, just finishing up a really large viz job with them and the last renders are going on the farm tonight. Once I'm free and clear of the job I'll put 1.0 through its paces locally and on rebus. Looking forward to it.

I must say as a longtime Maya and MODO user I really love this engine. Corona saved my butt on this job, MODO just couldn't  handle the GI I needed, way too slow and noisy. I transferred the job from MODO to max/corona (which I didn't know how to use 2 weeks ago) and now I'm cranking out great stuff at light speed. The day you release Maya and MODO versions I'll be getting both for my entire studio.

Rebus can you let us know when 1.0 is operational on the farm?

2015-02-27, 14:49:43
Reply #50

Rebus farm

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 68
    • View Profile
we just update to 1.0
close 3ds (!) - rightclick drop icon - settings  - reinstall plugins

note: we do NOT support older versions anymore - it whould be too complicate to run A6 and 1.0 same time

and one more
if you purchase/rent  Corona you get free renderpoints !
up to 120rp for a one year lic ! Go and grab it :-p


2015-02-27, 16:15:07
Reply #51

pwrdesign

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 40
    • View Profile
I've just uploaded, so it seems to work, no error message anymore.
It still have been saying "preparing Corona Render" for 5 min now and I cant see that its uploading anything.. But I'll let it sit for some more minutes.


2015-02-27, 16:23:47
Reply #52

Rebus farm

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 68
    • View Profile
contact support in such a case
prepare corona need a few minutes only

2015-02-27, 16:26:18
Reply #53

pwrdesign

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 40
    • View Profile
Ok I will, tried again, it dosnt upload, will contact support.

2015-02-27, 18:58:07
Reply #54

lmikkelb

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 86
    • View Profile
preparing Corona Render. did this get resolved?

2015-02-27, 19:25:47
Reply #55

Rebus farm

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 68
    • View Profile
i need a scene to reproduce what you report

info@ is the support mail - not the forum

2015-02-27, 19:59:19
Reply #56

lmikkelb

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 86
    • View Profile
done.

2015-02-28, 16:44:40
Reply #57

lmikkelb

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 86
    • View Profile
this is still not working, :(

2015-03-01, 10:43:10
Reply #58

pwrdesign

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 40
    • View Profile
I'm in contact with rebus, and have been the whole weekend, they are working on it, I've got a debug version that I've done tests with.

2015-03-01, 13:33:09
Reply #59

bakbek

  • Primary Certified Instructor
  • Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Having the same issue - "Preparing: CoronaRenderer..."

Support is on it. Sending them my file so they can check and hopefully find the bug and fix it.