Author Topic: corona render problem  (Read 3611 times)

2021-01-14, 03:51:52

Alekru

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
the problem is
scene collected on root corona 5 and 3d max 2018
now corona 7 and 3d max 2021
Render goes well once
2 groove render crashes at the "cleaning up" stage

2021-01-14, 10:02:16
Reply #1

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 7185
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
Did you try to reset render settings? You can do this either from render setup>scene tab, or by switching to scanline and back to Corona.
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.
My Models | My Videos | My Pictures

2021-01-14, 10:40:07
Reply #2

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 10882
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
If you are able to consistently reproduce this problem, we will need:
- a minidump
- the scene itself
- your full system specs including the hardware and software that you are using
The best idea is to contact us through https://coronarenderer.freshdesk.com/support/tickets/new
You can read more about reporting bugs to us here: https://coronarenderer.freshdesk.com/support/solutions/articles/5000524006

Thanks in advance, we will be happy to look into this once we have all the necessary info!

2021-01-15, 02:44:33
Reply #3

Alekru

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
Did you try to reset render settings? You can do this either from render setup>scene tab, or by switching to scanline and back to Corona.
yes

2021-01-15, 02:44:57
Reply #4

Alekru

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
i almost found the problem
I did - dropped the light setting, transfer to another scene - everything was the same.
in the end I found the reason - the reason is somewhere in the material, but where I did not find ...
if you turn on the render with my settings and change everything with white material - the render is going fine

yes i am ready to provide a scene and say the computer config

2021-01-15, 02:48:06
Reply #5

Alekru

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
If you are able to consistently reproduce this problem, we will need:
- a minidump
- the scene itself
- your full system specs including the hardware and software that you are using
The best idea is to contact us through https://coronarenderer.freshdesk.com/support/tickets/new
You can read more about reporting bugs to us here: https://coronarenderer.freshdesk.com/support/solutions/articles/5000524006

Thanks in advance, we will be happy to look into this once we have all the necessary info!

where can i send the scene? it weighs 3 gb
in the standard application it does not load
I could upload it to google drive and transfer the link to your employee on Skype

2021-01-15, 10:51:40
Reply #6

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 7185
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
At the bottom of this page, you will find link to an option to upload up to 10GB files: https://corona-renderer.com/upload
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.
My Models | My Videos | My Pictures

2021-01-15, 11:29:30
Reply #7

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 10882
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
You can use our private uploader (https://corona-renderer.com/upload) or any other method - Dropbox / Wetransfer works fine too.

2021-01-16, 04:19:19
Reply #8

Alekru

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
i have uploaded the scene file to the dropbox

2021-01-19, 15:38:35
Reply #9

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 10882
  • Marcin
    • View Profile

2021-02-12, 13:43:39
Reply #10

rowmanns

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1304
    • View Profile
Hi,

We have fixed this and it will be included in the next v7 daily build.

Cheers,

Rowan
Please read this before reporting bugs:
How to report issues to us!