Author Topic: Remove Duplicate Materials fonction is broken.  (Read 2592 times)

2020-04-01, 10:17:32

CBAS VISUAL

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 141
    • View Profile
    • Behance :
Hi guys,

Can you see if on your side it works?

it seems that it worked at the beginning.

Cheers !

2020-04-01, 22:08:09
Reply #1

ChrisMyatt

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 46
    • View Profile
Got to agree with this. I brought this up with someone in work and they said it used to work. Got everything duplicating in a project although they're all same mats with same properties. Hopefully they can fix it

2020-06-08, 21:25:53
Reply #2

lollolo

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 104
    • View Profile
I hope, we get a fix for this. :)

2020-06-09, 14:00:24
Reply #3

beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1822
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
Hi, I believe this is a C4D issue, not Corona as it wasn't implemented by us. Have you contacted their support? It doesn't work for me either using V5 HF2, V6 Daily, R19, R20, R21 and S22.

2020-06-09, 16:01:08
Reply #4

WorkFlow

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 100
    • View Profile
Hi, I believe this is a C4D issue, not Corona as it wasn't implemented by us. Have you contacted their support? It doesn't work for me either using V5 HF2, V6 Daily, R19, R20, R21 and S22.

Happened to have reported the issue to Maxon last week and they say it's no issue on their end.
After removing all plugins one by one it was only fixed after uninstalling Corona unfortunately.

We're running Corona 5 Hotfix 2 on Windows 10 machines.
Windows 10, Cinema4D R21.207, Corona 6.0

2020-06-10, 14:01:42
Reply #5

beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1822
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
Hi, I believe this is a C4D issue, not Corona as it wasn't implemented by us. Have you contacted their support? It doesn't work for me either using V5 HF2, V6 Daily, R19, R20, R21 and S22.

Happened to have reported the issue to Maxon last week and they say it's no issue on their end.
After removing all plugins one by one it was only fixed after uninstalling Corona unfortunately.

We're running Corona 5 Hotfix 2 on Windows 10 machines.

Hi, thanks for doing a little test. I can also confirm that if Corona is removed, the duplicates will be deleted. Interesting. I'll add it to our internal bug reports.
(Internal ID=518781908)
« Last Edit: 2020-06-10, 14:11:39 by beanzvision »

2020-07-21, 23:16:58
Reply #6

ChrisMyatt

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 46
    • View Profile
I found this method is kind of the way around it, as long as you know what the duplicates are. It replaces the duplicate Material Tags by choosing one material tag, then you delete unused materials as they are no longer tags in the scene.

Hope this helps some people in the mean time, until Delete duplicates is back up and running (y)