Author Topic: Corona Renderer for ARCHICAD Alpha 5 daily build  (Read 8456 times)

2020-03-27, 11:33:17
Reply #15

maknu

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
Still can't install because VCRUNTIME140.1.dll is missing... feel a little sad.


Missing VCRUNTIME140..error has nothing to do with installation of Corona for ARCHICAD. Please google for the solution. E.g. https://ugetfix.com/ask/how-to-fix-vcruntime140-dll-is-missing-error-on-windows/

Thanks! I'll get our IT dept to fix it.

2020-03-28, 00:41:05
Reply #16

jcaid

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Hi,
I had same issues - wrong directory for add-on and no material preview update. After Archicad restart suprisingly material preview works but theres new issue it looses Diffuse texture after 'some time' and my material turns white. It happened to materials that I created as copies of already existing materials.

2020-03-30, 12:06:10
Reply #17

alexhajdu

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 233
  • SW engineer - ArchiCAD
    • View Profile
Please make separate threads for your issues. In case it's already reported, please comment on that particular thread.
Thanks for your understanding.
« Last Edit: 2020-04-01, 08:35:12 by alexhajdu »

2020-04-19, 02:42:34
Reply #18

mrhome

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile

2020-07-10, 10:22:48
Reply #19

Nikolas

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Hi,

I am sorry if I am writing in the wrong topic but I am new in the forum.
Is there a version for mac os as well?

2020-09-28, 15:06:14
Reply #20

serrij

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
 What about version for ARCHICAD 24 ?

2020-10-20, 11:47:00
Reply #21

Sejda

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Does Corona Renderer for ARCHICAD Alpha 5 works in Archicad 24?

2020-10-21, 10:03:12
Reply #22

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 10388
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
We could continue working on the Archicad plugin, including recompiling for compatibility with newer Archicad releases, if we had developers available for this. Sadly, we do not have any developers who could do it right now.
If you are an experienced developer who would be able to continue the development of the Archicad plugin, or if you know someone who could do that, please send us an email to hiring@corona-renderer.com and we will see what exactly the possibilities are.

2020-10-28, 15:32:56
Reply #23

Archi

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
why does Image Editor require a license?

2020-10-28, 15:58:53
Reply #24

TomG

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 3457
    • View Profile
Why wouldn't it? :) It took time and effort to think of, code, test etc. so why would developers not get paid for that work?

2020-11-03, 09:41:48
Reply #25

Archi

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
1. LIGHT MIX does not work Correctly. 2. often the material is not displayed in the preview when I configure it. 3. rendering takes much longer than before.