Author Topic: Corona Renderer 6 for 3ds Max - Daily Builds Discussion  (Read 40658 times)

2020-07-09, 18:16:55
Reply #345

cecofuli

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1565
    • View Profile
Juraj, creates a plane with teapot + CoronaSun+Sky, with all settings by default for everything:

Teapot shader n° 1

(*) CoronaMtl
(*) Diffuse = Bitmap
5.2M Rays/s


Teapot shader n° 2

(*) CoronaMtl
(*) Diffuse = CoronaUvw  + Bitmap
4.0M Rays/s


Teapot shader n° 3a

(*) CoronaMtl
(*) Diffuse = CoronaUvw +  CoronaUvw  + Bitmap
2.1M Rays/s


Teapot shader n° 3b

(*) CoronaMtl
(*) Diffuse = CoronaUvw +  CoronaUvw  + Bitmap
(*) Diasble High quality blending for both maps
4M Rays/s


This is the problem I found in my tests.


2020-07-09, 22:25:02
Reply #346

rowmanns

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 910
    • View Profile
But is only the "blending" the culprit? Or is the whole UVWRandomizer node generally (with features of stock 5 build, not daily) taxing as well?
With blending set to 0 i.e. switched off then the performance is similar to that of v5.

The main issue here is that when opening a v5 scene in v6 the blending value was set to 0.25 by default thus causing this unexpected slowdown.
This will be fixed, so that when you open a v5 scene in v6 the blending will be set to 0 by default (i.e. disabled) and not cause some unexpected performance drop.

I hope this provides some clarity on the issue.

Cheers,

Rowan
Please read this before reporting bugs:
How to report issues to us!

2020-07-10, 02:19:31
Reply #347

shortcirkuit

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 130
    • View Profile
@Juraj - it seems to be the new advanced blending.

@Maru - i will try and send it later today been super busy sorry for the delayed response.

Another note to DEVS:

Latest issue with new DAILY:
Internal error. Please report it at https://corona-renderer.com/link/2001:
device or resource busy: device or resource busy

No idea why?

2020-07-10, 08:59:17
Reply #348

rowmanns

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 910
    • View Profile
Another note to DEVS:

Latest issue with new DAILY:
Internal error. Please report it at https://corona-renderer.com/link/2001:
device or resource busy: device or resource busy

No idea why?
Hi,

These internal errors we can only solve with the scene. Please can you send it to us?

After newest daily installation (07.07) , unknown error appears once IR is activated and scene won't render.
Everything worked fine with the previous daily. Will upload my file for your tests (file name: access_road_base_extra_cam)
Thanks
Thanks for sending your scene I can reproduce this error in this scene.

Cheers,

Rowan
« Last Edit: 2020-07-10, 09:15:51 by rowmanns »
Please read this before reporting bugs:
How to report issues to us!

2020-07-10, 14:27:09
Reply #349

ilia.ms

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
    • VizHaus
Daily builds 2020-06-18
Distance texmap not work when first start 3dsmax 2014 files witch Multiscatter 1.615
It is necessary to open the material and change any of its parameters so that it works again.
See screenshots.
Max file attached.

The same bug is still present in the last daily build( 2020-07-07

2020-07-10, 14:53:53
Reply #350

rowmanns

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 910
    • View Profile
Daily builds 2020-06-18
Distance texmap not work when first start 3dsmax 2014 files witch Multiscatter 1.615
It is necessary to open the material and change any of its parameters so that it works again.
See screenshots.
Max file attached.

The same bug is still present in the last daily build( 2020-07-07
Hi,

If it's not in the changelog then it hasn't been fixed yet.

Changelog: https://forum.corona-renderer.com/index.php?topic=26830.0

Cheers,

Rowan
Please read this before reporting bugs:
How to report issues to us!

2020-07-10, 15:30:24
Reply #351

ilia.ms

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
    • VizHaus

2020-07-10, 21:33:24
Reply #352

lolec

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 155
    • View Profile
Not sure which other software updated my OptiX, and you likely already know about it,  but the error message says I should report it so here we are :)

 

This wasn't fixed either in the latest daily. Just wanted to make sure you get this info.

Thanks

2020-07-11, 10:33:42
Reply #353

rowmanns

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 910
    • View Profile
Not sure which other software updated my OptiX, and you likely already know about it,  but the error message says I should report it so here we are :)

 

This wasn't fixed either in the latest daily. Just wanted to make sure you get this info.

Thanks
Hi,

I think at the moment the fix for this will be to completely uninstall Corona and re-install Corona. Then the denoiser should work correctly.

Cheers,

Rowan
Please read this before reporting bugs:
How to report issues to us!

2020-07-11, 17:32:59
Reply #354

lolec

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 155
    • View Profile
I uninstalled using  "add or remove programs" but it didn't work. What is the correct way to completely uninstall corona ?

2020-07-12, 08:32:30
Reply #355

rowmanns

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 910
    • View Profile
Hi,

That's strange, that is the correct way to uninstall Corona. I'd suggest to update your driver version to the latest nvidia drivers.

And if this doesn't help then maybe it is best to submit a support ticket and one of our support team will be able to assist you. https://coronarenderer.freshdesk.com/support/tickets/new

Rowan
Please read this before reporting bugs:
How to report issues to us!

2020-07-13, 09:37:54
Reply #356

DelightingPictures

  • Primary Certified Instructor
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 50
    • View Profile
    • Delighting Pictures
Hi.
I am rendering a camera in cubemap mode. The noise level remains at 180%, and that value does not change, although the number of passes increases and the noise disappears. Corona does not measure noise in cubemap mode?
Sorry for my English.

2020-07-13, 13:11:25
Reply #357

rowmanns

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 910
    • View Profile
Hi.
I am rendering a camera in cubemap mode. The noise level remains at 180%, and that value does not change, although the number of passes increases and the noise disappears. Corona does not measure noise in cubemap mode?
Sorry for my English.
Hi,

I can't reproduce this issue here.
Can you please provide the Corona version and 3ds Max version that you are using?

Cheers,

Rowan
Please read this before reporting bugs:
How to report issues to us!

2020-07-13, 14:07:44
Reply #358

DelightingPictures

  • Primary Certified Instructor
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 50
    • View Profile
    • Delighting Pictures
Hi.
I am rendering a camera in cubemap mode. The noise level remains at 180%, and that value does not change, although the number of passes increases and the noise disappears. Corona does not measure noise in cubemap mode?
Sorry for my English.
Hi,

I can't reproduce this issue here.
Can you please provide the Corona version and 3ds Max version that you are using?

Cheers,

Rowan

I tested on two different machines and on different versions of Max.
3D Max 2019 + Corona Build 2020-06-03
3D MAx 2020 + Corona Build 2020-06-03 + 4 Node Render.

2020-07-13, 14:17:22
Reply #359

rowmanns

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 910
    • View Profile
I tested on two different machines and on different versions of Max.
3D Max 2019 + Corona Build 2020-06-03
3D MAx 2020 + Corona Build 2020-06-03 + 4 Node Render.

Hi,

Okay thanks, in that case I'd recommend two things..
1) To update to the latest daily build version.
And if this doesn't solve the issue.
2) To send me the scene in question as I am unable to reproduce it still.

Instructions on how to send a scene to us cane be found in my signiture.

Cheers,

Rowan
Please read this before reporting bugs:
How to report issues to us!