Author Topic: UPDATED GRASS KIT V4.5 | CINEMA 4D R20+  (Read 5046 times)

2020-02-08, 21:34:11
Reply #15

BossCo

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
The pluggin doesn't work with interactive rendering.... why ?

I am sure it is working with IR, it just does not show multi instances (yet), because these are not yet supported by IR.

Hey Cinemike,
Thanks a lot for this answer... :) I hope soon we will see multi-instances in IR

2020-02-09, 19:26:19
Reply #16

johnnyswedish

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 101
    • View Profile
Hi BossCo!

I own v4. Is the 4.5 a free update? Usually I get a email with the update? 🤔 John

2020-06-01, 18:34:18
Reply #17

iacdxb

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 727
  • 3D Deisgner
    • View Profile
    • www.behance.net/iacdxb
Works with S22 also...?

Thanks.
...
Mac OS X
Cinema 4D S22

2020-09-24, 21:26:42
Reply #18

Pepelecrabb

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 56
    • View Profile
It is not working correctly for me in S22.
I get a large plane that cuts through my entire scene that makes it completely unusable. I have tried different camera angles and different selections but it is always there smack in the middle at a weird angle. Goes away when I delete GK 4.5 Corona from the scene. Highly disappointed.

I just bought this today hoping to make the grass more pretty and faster than my normal method and it killed me in the end, had to call a new client and beg for more time.
My fault for changing workflow at the last minute.

Sorry for the grainy image, I am so strapped for time.

2020-09-25, 12:15:51
Reply #19

Pepelecrabb

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 56
    • View Profile
Here is the front view and then the same thing after deleting the Grass Kit 4.5 from the scene.

Windows 10
Cinema 4D S22
Corona Ver. 6

2020-09-27, 14:49:22
Reply #20

Pepelecrabb

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 56
    • View Profile
Problem solved (I think).

I had the Grass Kit the child of a Null Object with all my other landscape objects. Once I removed GK 4.5 from the Null and placed it in the top hierarchy it functioned properly without the mystery plane slicing through my scene. Don't know why it was causing this and I cannot reproduce it with a simple scene.

Sorry to air it out here, I could not find any other way to reach out to the developer for support. Now I am happy.

Windows 10
Cinema 4D S22
Corona Ver. 7.0-9/11