Author Topic: Corona Renderer 4 for Cinema 4D daily build  (Read 16810 times)

2019-07-03, 14:40:58
Reply #225

YURII

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 58
    • View Profile
    • YURII SUHOV
Hi, installed Hotfix1 of Corona 4 and I still have this problem with disappeared objects in objects manager. R18 here, anyone knows how to fix this?

2019-07-03, 15:02:12
Reply #226

beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1786
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
Hi there, can you click on the layer tab to see if anything listed there? They might be hidden...

2019-07-03, 16:05:58
Reply #227

houska

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1513
  • Cestmir Houska
    • View Profile
Already posted a bug report here https://forum.corona-renderer.com/index.php?topic=25148.0

I just updated that thread. We'll fix it, but it might be confusing when somebody uses only the C4D Picture Viewer (as described in that thread).

2019-07-04, 09:53:32
Reply #228

YURII

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 58
    • View Profile
    • YURII SUHOV
Hi, installed Hotfix1 of Corona 4 and I still have this problem with disappeared objects in objects manager. R18 here, anyone knows how to fix this?

Ok, false alarm, it was loading "old custom" scene layout, i resaved as a new layout and now I can see all objects.

2019-07-05, 12:46:41
Reply #229

jamieirvin

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 65
    • View Profile
    • Infinite3D
Hi,

I'm trying to use the colour picker in the 'colour tint' function as per the explanation in the link below:

https://coronarenderer.freshdesk.com/support/solutions/articles/12000039650-how-to-set-automatic-white-balance-in-the-vfb-

When I select the regular colour picker it auto select black and won't actually let me select any pixels.  The inverse colour picker doesn't do anything at all. 

Colour pickers elsewhere in c4d work just fine though  🧐

Core 3 HF2 - C4D R19 - OSX 10.13.2 - 64GB RAM

2019-07-08, 11:20:37
Reply #230

houska

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1513
  • Cestmir Houska
    • View Profile
When I select the regular colour picker it auto select black and won't actually let me select any pixels.  The inverse colour picker doesn't do anything at all. 

Hi, try to drag and drop instead of clicking... ;-)

2019-07-08, 12:40:32
Reply #231

fabio81

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 320
    • View Profile
Hi guys,

I wanted to ask you for information.
When using the camera with non-photographic exposure, the F-stop value works as in reality?
thanks
« Last Edit: 2019-07-08, 12:56:49 by fabio81 »

2019-07-08, 20:26:34
Reply #232

burnin

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1033
    • View Profile
Hi,

I'm trying to use the colour picker in the 'colour tint' function as per the explanation in the link below:

https://coronarenderer.freshdesk.com/support/solutions/articles/12000039650-how-to-set-automatic-white-balance-in-the-vfb-

When I select the regular colour picker it auto select black and won't actually let me select any pixels.  The inverse colour picker doesn't do anything at all. 

Colour pickers elsewhere in c4d work just fine though  🧐
In my case it only works by click & hold - drag - release. OK to confirm ;)

2019-07-09, 11:47:32
Reply #233

mlon

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
Hiya,

i'm having issues with 4 hotfix1 (and 4) when i switch from pre4 to 4 (autobump) using displacement. (see att.)
What can i do to fix this?
I can upload the scene if needed.

When i cancel the switching and save the scene, after that it doesnt ask me to swith when opening again.
So am i still using the old displacement (pre4) in that case?

Thanks!

mlon
« Last Edit: 2019-07-09, 11:52:07 by mlon »

2019-07-18, 12:00:25
Reply #234

mlon

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
..or I am missing something??..

mlon

2019-07-23, 10:19:55
Reply #235

fabio81

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 320
    • View Profile
Hi guys,

It's been a while since this problem happened to me on many scenes, once the render was launched, artifacts with exaggerated scale dimensions appeared. This is not seen with IR but only with render.
I managed to isolate the problem but I don't understand why it happens. I using the latest official version of Corona.
I attach scene to reproduce the problem
thanks

2019-07-23, 12:15:30
Reply #236

burnin

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1033
    • View Profile
Hi,

Your "default" object has scale of 1000 and is rotated by -90°, 90°.
Often times this is the culprit for such issues, conflicts within hierarchy & mograph using 3rd party renderers.

1. Fix Scale by resetting it to 1
Tool: Reset Scale w/ Compensate Points (checkbox on)

2. Fix Orientation by setting Axys to 0°
Tool: Enable Axis (shortcut L). Set P, B to 0° in Coordinates window (NOT in Attributes/Coordinates!)

Further on you could also center Nulls to geometry of Parents... or simply Connect Objects (children) into one - that way you will always prevent any further occurrence of such issues & have well organized scene.

2019-07-23, 12:18:55
Reply #237

fabio81

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 320
    • View Profile
thank you so much Burnin!  :D

How do you did to reset the scale without altering the position and coordinates of the object?
I reset the scale and axes but it doesn't work. I don't understand where I'm wrong
« Last Edit: 2019-07-23, 13:10:50 by fabio81 »

2019-07-24, 12:55:04
Reply #238

burnin

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1033
    • View Profile
thank you so much Burnin!  :D

How do you did to reset the scale without altering the position and coordinates of the object?
I reset the scale and axes but it doesn't work. I don't understand where I'm wrong
Main Menu: Mesh > Commands > Reset Scale  - click on "Options" (that's the cog wheel) - and check "Compensate Points"
eg

:)

2019-08-29, 11:14:17
Reply #239

zbieraj

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 104
    • View Profile