Author Topic: Interactive rendering starts fast but after stop it takes 1-2 minutes.  (Read 2660 times)

2018-06-08, 13:34:00
Reply #15

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 10501
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
But still it would be good if you (and anyone with the same issue) could try disabling the firewall, just to see if it's related.
Then it may give us some hint how this could be fixed.

In understand, I will try it.

Is there any update on what is causing this?

It depends. Have you tried with the antivirus? :)

2018-06-08, 16:29:13
Reply #16

sprayer

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 786
    • View Profile
this is funny)

the problem only you have, and only you can fix it according suggesting of support, or you can send your PC with scene to maru =)

2018-06-09, 06:04:55
Reply #17

OccultMonk

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 91
    • View Profile
I already disabled the firewall, and it still has the same behavior. Sometimes no problem, sometimes it freezes for 2-3 minutes.

2018-06-11, 14:25:08
Reply #18

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 10501
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
I already disabled the firewall, and it still has the same behavior. Sometimes no problem, sometimes it freezes for 2-3 minutes.
Have you completely disabled all firewall and antivirus software?

2018-06-28, 15:23:33
Reply #19

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 10501
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
Any updates here? So far, disabling Windows Defender and/or Windows Firewall completely solved the issue in all cases.

2020-11-20, 16:04:27
Reply #20

bastille

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 31
    • View Profile
    • studiosezz
Hello,
it's an old post but I have a similar problem with windows 10pro (Version 10.0.19042 Number 19042), 3dsmax 2021.2 and corona 6 hotfix1.
My workstation has two Xeon and  I'm not using  some 3rd party antivirus/firewall software.
 
Are you aware of any recent similar issue?

Best
Pierre
studiosezz // Paris
www.studiosezz.com

2020-11-27, 09:33:31
Reply #21

rowmanns

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1006
    • View Profile
Hello,
it's an old post but I have a similar problem with windows 10pro (Version 10.0.19042 Number 19042), 3dsmax 2021.2 and corona 6 hotfix1.
My workstation has two Xeon and  I'm not using  some 3rd party antivirus/firewall software.
 
Are you aware of any recent similar issue?

Best
Pierre
Hi,

Do you only experience this on certain scenes?

I would
1) Recommend updating Windows to the latest version and seeing if this helps.
2) Updating all 3rd party plugins to the latest version
3) If this doesn't help I would ask for the scene in question and some full reproduction steps.

Instructions on how to send these to me can be found in my signature.

Cheers,

Rowan
Please read this before reporting bugs:
How to report issues to us!