Author Topic: Daily builds version 2  (Read 37874 times)

2018-05-03, 17:02:40
Reply #480

alexyork

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 570
  • Partner at Recent Spaces
    • View Profile
    • RECENT SPACES
THAT looks awesome... gimme gimme :)
Alex York
Partner
RECENT SPACES
recentspaces.com

2018-05-03, 17:04:52
Reply #481

Ryuu

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 629
  • Michal
    • View Profile
If exist possibility to make in future option or button for each light to selecting lights in scene directly via LightMix menu in VFB//

Try right-clicking the light group in VFB LightMix tab :)

2018-05-03, 17:10:21
Reply #482

denisgo22

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 680
    • View Profile
If exist possibility to make in future option or button for each light to selecting lights in scene directly via LightMix menu in VFB//

Try right-clicking the light group in VFB LightMix tab :)
WOOOw)))
Thanks:)))

2018-05-03, 18:12:12
Reply #483

ylucic

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 63
    • View Profile
nice addition of the 3d volume ...but its super slow on the material editor also ....when changing to the "inside" mode, could the preview change to a simpler or 2D representation of the maps?? ..
Industrial Designer
SCL

2018-05-04, 19:20:26
Reply #484

casinowilhelm

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 31
    • View Profile
I know it's not as glamorous or fun as volume rendering, but any chance you could fix the bug in the RTT renderer that means you can't output animated sequences? At the moment it only outputs one frame and does not append a number to it, so it keeps getting overwritten. I'd like to think that must be an  easy enough fix :)

2018-05-04, 19:58:56
Reply #485

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8921
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
I know it's not as glamorous or fun as volume rendering, but any chance you could fix the bug in the RTT renderer that means you can't output animated sequences? At the moment it only outputs one frame and does not append a number to it, so it keeps getting overwritten. I'd like to think that must be an  easy enough fix :)

Which version are you using? I think this was already fixed...
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2018-05-05, 17:19:08
Reply #486

casinowilhelm

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 31
    • View Profile
I know it's not as glamorous or fun as volume rendering, but any chance you could fix the bug in the RTT renderer that means you can't output animated sequences? At the moment it only outputs one frame and does not append a number to it, so it keeps getting overwritten. I'd like to think that must be an  easy enough fix :)

Which version are you using? I think this was already fixed...

Didn't work in the last version and I just tried it in the latest daily build. I've tried it with completely different scenes. Or maybe there's a workaround?

2018-05-08, 04:54:26
Reply #487

Javadevil

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 376
    • View Profile
Wow distance from the ground fog, love it !!

2018-05-08, 16:47:23
Reply #488

Ludvik Koutny

  • VIP
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 2560
  • Just another user
    • View Profile
    • My Portfolio
nice addition of the 3d volume ...but its super slow on the material editor also ....when changing to the "inside" mode, could the preview change to a simpler or 2D representation of the maps?? ..

This is probably an issue with scale of raymarching steps. In the old material editor, 3ds Max allows you to set size of the shaderball. If the raymarching step size is too small, it will to extreme amount of raymarching steps and will redraw material editor super slowly. Something should be done about that indeed.

2018-05-10, 04:16:39
Reply #489

Javadevil

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 376
    • View Profile

Hey Ludvik, How do you get the follow surface Fog working ? Does the material go in the Global Volume Material in render settings ? Or is it applied to an object ? How does it know what surface to follow ?

2018-05-10, 14:03:52
Reply #490

TomG

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 3387
    • View Profile

Hey Ludvik, How do you get the follow surface Fog working ? Does the material go in the Global Volume Material in render settings ? Or is it applied to an object ? How does it know what surface to follow ?

If referring to the Dev Insights video, the ground fog scenes were ones made by myself and Marcin (mine was Ludvik's scatter scene with the cottage, with the ground fog added, Marcin's was the trees with lovely god rays!). You use CoronaDistance with the Ground as the object to follow. To randomize the distance, you can add some Noise of your choice added to the DistanceScale Texmap. Screengrab of the material attached, though you could build this many different ways :)

I used it in the Global, but you could also use it on an object too (the object could be just a cube in this case, since it doesn't need to have any sort of displacement for it, which would be the old way of having random "thickness" to the volume).

EDIT attaching the grab of the CoronaDistance map, though nothing exciting or unusual about how it is made :)


2018-05-10, 16:03:08
Reply #491

Nekrobul

  • Primary Certified Instructor
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 1025
    • View Profile
I made some reasearch with updated volume material and fount out few things.

- It is DEAD slow even if i drag step size to very low numbers (Fig 3 - 7k samples/s Fig 5 - 2000mm stepping)
- Adaptivity controller does not see noise from volume mat well atleast this does not look like 5.45% noise (Fig 3)
- It does not work when camera is placed inside the volume, it might be somehow related to stepping size (Fig 4)

All images below

UPD - I will try to simulate it tomorrow in FumeFX or Phoenix and compare rendertimes.
« Last Edit: 2018-05-10, 16:19:48 by Nekrobul »
---------------------------------------------------------------
https://www.blackbellstudio.com/
https://www.behance.net/blackbell3d
CEO at "Blackbell Studio"

2018-05-10, 16:25:40
Reply #492

TomG

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 3387
    • View Profile
I think just like the "old" method, the camera has to be outside the object to trigger running the calculations when the ray hits the surface. For animating passing through the cloud in the demo video, I had a ProBoolean with a cube around the camera cut out from the cube that had the Volume material, making sure the camera was always "outside" the object and allowing it to fly through the cloud. This would be unrelated to stepping size, just that the code can't be triggered unless a ray hits the surface to say "start running this shader" (I think... not being a dev, though I did write a ray-marching shader a lonnnng time ago in another application in a galaxy far far away).

I believe slow is inevitable given the amount of calculations that are being done - Single Bounce is certainly your friend! Depending on the material and desired results, very high stepping values can be used (though you will lose detail, and depending on the material may see stepping effects, if the material is pretty solid rather than wispy).

2018-05-10, 16:37:53
Reply #493

Nekrobul

  • Primary Certified Instructor
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 1025
    • View Profile
I think just like the "old" method, the camera has to be outside the object to trigger running the calculations when the ray hits the surface. For animating passing through the cloud in the demo video, I had a ProBoolean with a cube around the camera cut out from the cube that had the Volume material, making sure the camera was always "outside" the object and allowing it to fly through the cloud. This would be unrelated to stepping size, just that the code can't be triggered unless a ray hits the surface to say "start running this shader" (I think... not being a dev, though I did write a ray-marching shader a lonnnng time ago in another application in a galaxy far far away).

I believe slow is inevitable given the amount of calculations that are being done - Single Bounce is certainly your friend! Depending on the material and desired results, very high stepping values can be used (though you will lose detail, and depending on the material may see stepping effects, if the material is pretty solid rather than wispy).

I am not shure if i am right (it require some testing) but this boolean trick might be skiped if the material is applied as global volume material wich is working no mater where is camera placed =D Got to go test it right now.

UPD - it is funny, but it realy is working. And it is not affecting renderspeed much. I will share some images in 20-30 mins
« Last Edit: 2018-05-10, 16:44:27 by Nekrobul »
---------------------------------------------------------------
https://www.blackbellstudio.com/
https://www.behance.net/blackbell3d
CEO at "Blackbell Studio"

2018-05-10, 16:47:10
Reply #494

denisgo22

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 680
    • View Profile
I think just like the "old" method, the camera has to be outside the object to trigger running the calculations when the ray hits the surface. For animating passing through the cloud in the demo video, I had a ProBoolean with a cube around the camera cut out from the cube that had the Volume material, making sure the camera was always "outside" the object and allowing it to fly through the cloud. This would be unrelated to stepping size, just that the code can't be triggered unless a ray hits the surface to say "start running this shader" (I think... not being a dev, though I did write a ray-marching shader a lonnnng time ago in another application in a galaxy far far away).

I believe slow is inevitable given the amount of calculations that are being done - Single Bounce is certainly your friend! Depending on the material and desired results, very high stepping values can be used (though you will lose detail, and depending on the material may see stepping effects, if the material is pretty solid rather than wispy).
instead of the pro-boolean can also be used object Distance Texture Map??