Author Topic: Vray Proxy convert batching  (Read 4664 times)

2017-05-15, 19:59:35

desgraphics

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
I'm running a script to batch convert many vray proxies at once. It converts the material just fine, but not the proxy.

Here is the .ms file code.



::CoronaConverterSuppressGui = true  /* this will suppress the converter dialog */
::CoronaProxyConverter  /* proxy converter instance */
::CoronaConverter  /* converter instance  */
fileIn @"C:\Program Files\Autodesk\3ds Max 2016\scripts\CoronaRenderer\coronaConverter_v1.34.ms"

CoronaConverter.converterSettings.switchRenderEngine = true
CoronaConverter.converterSettings.printInfo = false
CoronaConverter.converterSettings.silent = false

CoronaConverter.convertScene()
CoronaProxyConverter.convertProxies @"C:\myProxyLocation" true

CoronaConverter.converterTools.DisableDisplacementTex()
   
CoronaConverterSuppressGui = false  /* turn the suppression off, so the dialog can pop up later */



Here is the error i get.

2017-05-15, 20:22:12
Reply #1

racoonart

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1446
    • View Profile
    • racoon-artworks
I just had a look at my code and it seems I changed the arguments to optional arguments at some time.

It should work if you replace...
Code: [Select]
CoronaProxyConverter.convertProxies @"C:\myProxyLocation" truewith...
Code: [Select]
CoronaProxyConverter.convertProxies location:@"C:\myProxyLocation" overwrite:true
I will correct the documentation asap. Thanks for notifying :)
Any sufficiently advanced bug is indistinguishable from a feature.

2017-05-15, 20:43:00
Reply #2

desgraphics

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
That fixed it!

Thanks for the quick reply

2017-05-16, 00:37:05
Reply #3

desgraphics

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Is there a way to prevent this from popping up?

I tried this but it still pops up

CoronaConverter.destroyGui()

2017-05-16, 00:41:53
Reply #4

desgraphics

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
NM i'm dumb, I figured it out :P

2017-05-16, 06:17:58
Reply #5

mazer

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
I am having issues with this aswell, for some reason it will swap out half the proxies correctly, but the other half remain as vray proxies BUT have the .cgeo in the mesh file: path
eg.


I also just want the proxies to overwrite the current ones in whatever directory they are in:

Code: [Select]
CoronaProxyConverter.convertProxies overwrite:true
Seems to be creating the error above, is my code correct?

2017-05-16, 08:31:08
Reply #6

mazer

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
terrific, this was my mistake.

in the relink bitmaps I had ignore extension true.

working great now :)

2017-05-23, 20:36:02
Reply #7

desgraphics

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Another proxy question, is there a way to batch proxy files that aren't vray, just the normal proxy. I have 50 seperate max files, all just need the object inside the file proxied to the same directory. And just use the name of the particular object?