Author Topic: Daily Builds 1.7  (Read 45325 times)

2017-10-04, 15:42:40
Reply #705

Christa Noel

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 910
  • God bless us everyone
    • View Profile
    • dionch.studio
I remember that FTH thing made me crazy like hell few months ago, thanks for the complete documentation

2017-10-04, 15:56:17
Reply #706

3DHighModel

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
Good morning,
a question.
We have installed the new version (1.7 rc3 / 4/5), but we have some problems with 3D scenes.
If I make a new scene, I have no problems, but if I have to open an old image (made two weeks ago with 1.6.1), the software at the time of rendering stops and closes.

This happens to me with 90% of the scenes I've created with version 1.6.1

Any suggestions on this?
If I reinstall 1.6.1, I have no problem.

What happens?

THANKS

2017-10-05, 06:25:44
Reply #707

ihabkal

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 240
    • View Profile
Good morning,
a question.
We have installed the new version (1.7 rc3 / 4/5), but we have some problems with 3D scenes.
If I make a new scene, I have no problems, but if I have to open an old image (made two weeks ago with 1.6.1), the software at the time of rendering stops and closes.

This happens to me with 90% of the scenes I've created with version 1.6.1

Any suggestions on this?
If I reinstall 1.6.1, I have no problem.

What happens?

THANKS

same here, happens with both old and new scenes.
« Last Edit: 2017-10-05, 07:28:06 by ihabkal »

2017-10-05, 10:29:04
Reply #708

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 10186
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
If Max stops/freezes/crashes, please contact us about this at support@corona-renderer.com, upload the scene using https://corona-renderer.com/upload (if possible), and attach a minidump - https://coronarenderer.freshdesk.com/support/solutions/articles/5000524006
Thanks in advance!

2017-10-05, 23:08:41
Reply #709

Jens

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 130
    • View Profile
    • Ikonoform
a 6000px image took 8-9min of parsing time on my Dual Xeon render node and is only rendering with around 3mil ray/s actual. This scene only took a couple of mins to parse and is rendering with over 6mil rays on my single Xeon workstation. So I still think something is off when it comes to performance on dual xeons.

Running 1.7RC6 on max 2016.
My small 3D model shop: www.ikonoform.com/shop
My arch viz blog: www.ikonoform.com/blog

2017-10-06, 00:35:53
Reply #710

Dalton Watts

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 161
    • View Profile
Something is definitely off Jens! Since TomG doesn't have problems with his 32 thread dual socket system i suspect this is more related with the high # of cores/threads. Hopefully the team will find a way. They always do... :)

2017-10-06, 01:21:06
Reply #711

ArchSpideR

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 35
    • View Profile
the time has increased and the figures have disappeared somewhere after the render. It is right?

2017-10-06, 07:31:50
Reply #712

Ryuu

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 629
  • Michal
    • View Profile
Something is definitely off Jens! Since TomG doesn't have problems with his 32 thread dual socket system i suspect this is more related with the high # of cores/threads. Hopefully the team will find a way. They always do... :)

So you still have bad performance even in RC6 and RC7? Is it at least a tiny bit better than before? :)

2017-10-06, 08:19:25
Reply #713

Sleax

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
Something is definitely off Jens! Since TomG doesn't have problems with his 32 thread dual socket system i suspect this is more related with the high # of cores/threads. Hopefully the team will find a way. They always do... :)

So you still have bad performance even in RC6 and RC7? Is it at least a tiny bit better than before? :)
I had in my current scene difference of speed rendering the same resolution image with IR and production render, IR rendering was 3times faster. And yesterday i was going to report about this, but in RC6 this problem has gone :) Thansks for update!


2017-10-06, 08:26:08
Reply #714

Sleax

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
I have another problem (dont know if it Corona problem)  3ds Max 2017 crashes after an hour or two rendering 7k picture (RC6, big exterior scene with motion blur and scatters). I'm not sure but looks like this happends after I'm saving renders.
Will test RC7 today.

2017-10-06, 09:26:22
Reply #715

Ryuu

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 629
  • Michal
    • View Profile
I have another problem (dont know if it Corona problem)  3ds Max 2017 crashes after an hour or two rendering 7k picture (RC6, big exterior scene with motion blur and scatters). I'm not sure but looks like this happends after I'm saving renders.
Will test RC7 today.

If it crashes again, please save the generated minidump and send it to us for debugging.

2017-10-06, 14:14:00
Reply #716

TomG

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 3327
    • View Profile
I don't recall seeing this mentioned, apologies if it is a repeat - with the CoronaCam, when I select it using the line (to catch both target and camera) the 3ds Max translate / rotate / scale widgets don't work properly, it's like I can't select the "adjust in a single dimension" options. Works fine with native Max cams, and works if CoronaCam or its target are selected individually (though after having selected with the connecting line, it seems like clicking on just the CoronaCam wants to select both again, until I select something else).

This is Max 2017, 1.7 RC 7. I hadn't noticed it before so it may be new.

Video: https://youtu.be/0qjhnEJ-CEE

2017-10-06, 14:35:57
Reply #717

Dalton Watts

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 161
    • View Profile
Something is definitely off Jens! Since TomG doesn't have problems with his 32 thread dual socket system i suspect this is more related with the high # of cores/threads. Hopefully the team will find a way. They always do... :)

So you still have bad performance even in RC6 and RC7? Is it at least a tiny bit better than before? :)

Don't know. Will try RC7 today and get back to you ;)

2017-10-06, 16:04:42
Reply #718

Dalton Watts

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 161
    • View Profile
Ok Ryyu,

I've tested RC7 and i think it is definetely better than previous Release Candidates. Comparison renders in attachment. Just a brief resume:

Scene 01:
14 SEP build - 100seconds
RC4 - 166 seconds
RC7 - 80-86 seconds

Scene 02:
14 SEP build - 61seconds
RC4 - 104 seconds
RC7 - 57 seconds

Scene 03:
14 SEP build - 56seconds
RC4 - 180 seconds
RC7 - 57 seconds

Scene 04 (NO DOF):
14 SEP build - 47seconds
RC4 - 65 seconds
RC7 - 46 seconds

As TomG has reported with RC4 on his 32 thread system, now, for my 72 thread system, RC7 shoots roughly the same amount of rays as the 14th September build and reaches the desired noise level in less passes. In some scenes the time is the same as the 14th September build but others the speed is noticeable. Definetely better than previous release candidates.

I'm available if you need additional info from me guys.

2017-10-06, 16:16:30
Reply #719

crnexperiencce

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Here what I have found in RC6. Some corona camera bug. To recreate follow this sequence:
1)Create corona camera
2)Set it type to "Spherical 360"
3)Copy this camera
4)Change the type of the new camera to "Perspective"
5)Hit "render" (no matter interactive or no)
You should get black image & CPU loaded 100%.