Author Topic: Corona 1.6 Release Candidate 4 is out now!  (Read 1001 times)

2017-04-12, 23:17:34

TomG

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 3327
    • View Profile
Corona 1.6 Release Candidate 4 is out now!

Everyone with an active FairSaaS or Box with Subscription license has access, and the download is in the usual location: https://www.dropbox.com/sh/mswauuv1afec8am/AAA5OKrd_QujokDM3mxQ7S40a

We ask for you to keep testing, your feedback is invaluable in finding and fixing any remaining issues!

Summary of changes:

- Added support for the newly-released 3ds Max 2018
- Fixed saving images in .cxr format using ‘Save All’
- Fixed incorrect sizing of snapshots in the History tab
- Hopefully improved DR stability in general
- Fixed black stripes received from DR slaves when using VFB regions

Corona Image Editor
- Fixed checking/unchecking exposure radio buttons
- Fixed indication telling which of the elements have been already denoised
- Improved way of displaying informative and error dialogs


Thanks!
   Tom
« Last Edit: 2018-03-12, 15:21:54 by maru »

2017-04-13, 00:31:29
Reply #1

ihabkal

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 240
    • View Profile
by the way I opened max 2018 for the first time (no corona involved), drew a simple box, got busy with work in photoshop, came back to max 2018 found it stuck no response and using fully one of the cores, had to task manager end task, NOT a good sign Autodesk! the scene was a simple box!

2017-04-13, 01:37:36
Reply #2

Noah45

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 428
  • press *1
    • View Profile
I 'had' hi hopes with 2018, or maybe it's just sticky icky?
 
Retail Illustrator  (for ever' 80's )
3DMax 2020/Corona Version: 6DB

2017-04-13, 10:36:46
Reply #3

Jpjapers

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1365
    • View Profile
Getting passes and updated from nodes that still show as 'parsing scene' with DR.
Nodes are using an older daily so will report back later when ive installed RC4 across the nodes too.

I also seem to occasionally be unable to stop a render once its started with DR enabled. Ive clicked cancel and the render has continued for several minutes.

EDIT: Yes it seems that when DR is running in full swing, renders wont stop.

EDIT 2: Also noted that in the last few RC's you need to check and uncheck a box in lightmix for any previously saved values to be shown in the VFB as if it just to be reminded of the values again.
« Last Edit: 2017-04-13, 12:55:29 by jpjapers »

2017-04-13, 12:58:37
Reply #4

ihabkal

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 240
    • View Profile
I 'had' hi hopes with 2018, or maybe it's just sticky icky?

took me 6 hrs to figure out why this sounded weird, it is high not hi haha
we need to get some sleep!

2017-04-13, 15:46:14
Reply #5

syl1130

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
In interactive mode, the previous adjustment of the F-stop does not refresh the rendering, and now the adjustment F-stop will immediately refresh re-rendering. Old version will not be so!

When interactive rendering, adjusting Shutter speed and F-stop causes refresh Re-Rendering!

I can not stand this bugs. Please fixed this bugs!!!
« Last Edit: 2017-04-13, 15:49:39 by syl1130 »

2017-04-13, 16:35:34
Reply #6

TomG

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 3327
    • View Profile
RC4, Max 1027

Saving an image with Corona VRWarp data in it to Corona JPG (from the Save option in the VFB) generates an error message that the currently selected file format can't store VR warp metadata (attached) - the metadata is saved to the Corona JPG, so that is working, just the error message shouldn't pop up :)

Thanks!
   Tom

2017-04-13, 16:46:05
Reply #7

PROH

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1141
    • View Profile
"Max 1027" Woow... Max is certainly older than I knew.... ;)

2017-04-13, 16:50:51
Reply #8

TomG

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 3327
    • View Profile
Hahaha... yes it's been around for a while. The only problem with that version was the stone tablets the renders were made on, very heavy and hard to store!

2017-04-13, 17:39:27
Reply #9

TomG

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 3327
    • View Profile
Rc4 Max 2017 (got it right this time)

Not sure I'd qualify it as a bug, could be working as expected, but just in case:

- Run a render in an extended viewport Corona IR. Stop the render.

- The "Show VFB" no longer works and have to do a "Start Interactive" instead (the 1.5.2 way :) )

(If I load the same scene, and don't run an extended viewport Corona IR, the "Show VFB" will show an empty VFB with no render)

2017-04-13, 23:43:04
Reply #10

ihabkal

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 240
    • View Profile
started max2018 after installing corona RC4, got this message, I looked for the file it wasn't in the folder, I restarted max 2018 and no message and corona seems to work I tried a couple of boxes.

2017-04-14, 18:34:12
Reply #11

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8922
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
started max2018 after installing corona RC4, got this message, I looked for the file it wasn't in the folder, I restarted max 2018 and no message and corona seems to work I tried a couple of boxes.
fixed
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)