Author Topic: AUTO-Exposure please!  (Read 10043 times)

2018-05-29, 07:16:08
Reply #15

JViz

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 138
    • View Profile
    • Behance
Sorry, it does not seem to be that useful, compared to the relative complexity it would take (prerendering animation at low res), so we will not implement it

Vray next got it now. AND auto white balance.

Auto White Balance and Auto Exposure are completely 2 different things. The first one is easier to do, Photoshop does it, Lightroom as well and even better. The second one is more difficult and I understand the complexity.
Personally I prefer the White Balance to be done manually in post production, much more professional move and more control.

they are indeed two different things. vray got them both.

thanks
Although a purist, my work is anything but.
https://www.behance.net/ImageInnate

2018-05-29, 07:22:38
Reply #16

JViz

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 138
    • View Profile
    • Behance
We have manual white balance in the vfb by the way. It's a bit hidden, but I am sure it will be properly exposed after the VFB ui overhaul in v3.
See: https://coronarenderer.freshdesk.com/support/solutions/articles/12000039650

I saw a video showing V-Ray's auto exposure, and I think it makes sense in many cases (especially in animations where the camera moves between interior and exterior). I am sure we can expect it in Corona soon as well.

is it hidden? I've always thought it was in plain sight. although "automatic" here doesn't describe it! automatic for vray means a different thing. the renderer sets the white balance with no user input besides clicking a checkbox.
Although a purist, my work is anything but.
https://www.behance.net/ImageInnate

2018-05-29, 11:17:41
Reply #17

Jpjapers

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1352
    • View Profile
We have manual white balance in the vfb by the way. It's a bit hidden, but I am sure it will be properly exposed after the VFB ui overhaul in v3.
See: https://coronarenderer.freshdesk.com/support/solutions/articles/12000039650

I saw a video showing V-Ray's auto exposure, and I think it makes sense in many cases (especially in animations where the camera moves between interior and exterior). I am sure we can expect it in Corona soon as well.

OOOH pretty!

2018-05-29, 11:24:36
Reply #18

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 10164
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
We have manual white balance in the vfb by the way. It's a bit hidden, but I am sure it will be properly exposed after the VFB ui overhaul in v3.
See: https://coronarenderer.freshdesk.com/support/solutions/articles/12000039650

I saw a video showing V-Ray's auto exposure, and I think it makes sense in many cases (especially in animations where the camera moves between interior and exterior). I am sure we can expect it in Corona soon as well.

is it hidden? I've always thought it was in plain sight. although "automatic" here doesn't describe it! automatic for vray means a different thing. the renderer sets the white balance with no user input besides clicking a checkbox.

Quote from: maru
We have manual white balance in the vfb

;)

2018-12-27, 00:27:18
Reply #19

Dalton Watts

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 161
    • View Profile
+1 for this feature to be implemented in Corona! If at all possible.

2019-06-21, 01:15:05
Reply #20

iancamarillo

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 258
    • View Profile
has there been any further development on auto exposure? Thanks!