Author Topic: Corona Material/Lights Converter (legacy)  (Read 763792 times)

2013-09-11, 19:26:08
Reply #120

Salamb

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
reinstalled the 3dsmax and it worked. thanks for the help!

2013-09-11, 19:53:42
Reply #121

foxid

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 25
    • View Profile
thx for usefull script

OFF
Relink Bitmap (vary usefull Colin`s script for link lost map paths) seems no working with corona maps.

2013-10-17, 11:12:41
Reply #122

slav11

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile

2013-10-28, 15:06:44
Reply #123

torealise

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
How can i convert corona materials back to vray?

2013-10-28, 15:17:09
Reply #124

DeadClown

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1445
    • View Profile
    • racoon-artworks
How can i convert corona materials back to vray?

There is no function for that included in the Script, sorry.
Any sufficiently advanced bug is indistinguishable from a feature.

2013-10-29, 04:35:02
Reply #125

Juraj

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 4159
    • View Profile
    • studio website
But damn, that would be cool.

It's sad most apps like Max don't help out with render-agnostic workflow. While I never used Cinema4D, I've read somewhere you can sort of "tag" material as a property so that you can change between renderers and each would use its assigned shader.
talcikdemovicova.com  Website and blog
be.net/jurajtalcik   Our studio Behance portfolio
Instagram   Our studio Instagram, managed by Veronika

2013-10-30, 12:40:45
Reply #126

DeadClown

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1445
    • View Profile
    • racoon-artworks
I agree that this might be a useful thing for some people but it's not really the purpose of the tool and would cause a lot of requests for "vice versa" conversions to all sorts of rendering engines. I may add a little separate script for doing this but I will not integrate it in the one here. It just makes everything more complicated if people are still working with vray 1.x 2.x or 3.x and using the daily builds or alphas of corona and so on..
Any sufficiently advanced bug is indistinguishable from a feature.

2013-11-18, 16:26:37
Reply #127

moadr

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 57
    • View Profile
    • EVE Images
Maybe it's something, that has been reported before, but I haven't came across of it, so I'll let you know :)

When you convert a Vray material, that has reflection, and Fresnel reflections is enabled, but the amount of it is controlled by the refraction IOR value (refraction is disabled), than after you convert the material, the CoronaMaterial has the default 1,6 IOR value for reflection and has the refraction IOR at the refraction part.

So if somehow the converter could detect, if the Fresnel IOR value is "locked" to the refraction IOR value and is controlled by it, it would be nice :)
Adrian Moorsel
www.eve-images.com

2013-11-18, 16:44:39
Reply #128

DeadClown

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1445
    • View Profile
    • racoon-artworks
Oh, yes. Definitely a bug. This one will be fixed in the next version (which will likely be released with the next official build - A6 oder B1 or whatever ;) - since dailies and the last A5 are more and more differentiating and I cannot support both branches).

Good find and thanks for reporting! :)
Any sufficiently advanced bug is indistinguishable from a feature.

2013-11-26, 03:36:00
Reply #129

arqrenderz

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 770
  • arqrenderz.com
    • View Profile
    • arqrenderz
is the Fresnel IOR 999 a bug?Dont know what triggers it but happens often when the script is used

2013-11-26, 09:43:06
Reply #130

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8921
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
no, it is just the "disabled" value
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2013-11-26, 10:17:49
Reply #131

DeadClown

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1445
    • View Profile
    • racoon-artworks
is the Fresnel IOR 999 a bug?Dont know what triggers it but happens often when the script is used

Ior 999 is set when "fresnel reflections" in your original Vray material is disabled. The Script does not test if there are any reflections activated in your material or not, it just tests if fresnel is enabled or not - so it's pretty likely to see ior of 999 here and there.
Any sufficiently advanced bug is indistinguishable from a feature.

2013-11-27, 16:32:02
Reply #132

Alexp

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 153
    • View Profile
A lot of thanks for this tool.
Excelent work.

2013-11-28, 21:18:46
Reply #133

klipanos

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 201
    • View Profile
Hello everyone!!!!
New to Corona renderer and i loved from the scratch!!!
I usually work with Mental ray and i tried it to see what will happen..
It made the convertion with the basic maps but i had to do again the reflections, glasses, and metals...
It went well and saved me a lot of time to find the maps...

2013-11-30, 09:59:04
Reply #134

carloslogg

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
hi DeadClown, i have a doubt .. so you can't use normal maps for now inside corona materials?...  i'm totally in love with corona..  i can't wait to get the whole features...