Corona Renderer Forum

Corona Renderer for 3ds Max => [Max] General Discussion => Topic started by: 3dgraphics on 2015-04-16, 17:06:21

Title: 3ds max 2016
Post by: 3dgraphics on 2015-04-16, 17:06:21
 Hello Team, what about corona for 3ds max 2016! Work the actually version or come some update??

Cheers
Title: Re: 3ds max 2016
Post by: Ondra on 2015-04-17, 15:08:44
2015 will work in 2016, if you just copy the files manually. We will add support for 2016 in the installer soon
Title: Re: 3ds max 2016
Post by: fco3d on 2015-04-20, 20:00:21
What files I need to copy?
I only found 2 in Plugins folder and 2 in the general folder of Max.  Still give me an error :(
Title: Re: 3ds max 2016
Post by: Caue Rodrigues on 2015-04-20, 21:07:22
You can just unzip and replace the files
Title: Re: 3ds max 2016
Post by: fco3d on 2015-04-21, 02:16:57
Oh I just saw that in the installer, great, thank you.
Title: Re: 3ds max 2016
Post by: Muadib on 2015-04-24, 13:18:53
can someone help me out.
i have tried copying the files which produced an error.
redownloading installer also did not work since there is no 2016 option.

a bit mor info would be really great.
Title: Re: 3ds max 2016
Post by: denfound on 2015-04-24, 14:00:30
Just use the installer's unpack option in a temp folder and copy the content into your max 2016.
Title: Re: 3ds max 2016
Post by: Muadib on 2015-04-24, 14:52:59
worked great.

thanks man, much appreciated.
Title: Re: 3ds max 2016
Post by: Chakib on 2015-04-24, 23:28:23
Hi guys,

I did try the daily legacy 2015 in max 2016 it gives me error. Can you do something about it Ondra so I can test that baby with it.

Edit : Yep, installer is working fine.
Title: Re: 3ds max 2016
Post by: juang3d on 2015-04-30, 11:28:26
Hi guys.

Did someone tried the latest public release in Max2016? 1.00.02

I'm experiencing some pauses and slowdowns when working with materials and with IR, did someone experienced the same?

Suddenly max stops completely, the CPU it's at 100% and after a while max comes back to life, it can happen while panning in the Slate ME or when panning/orbiting/whaetver in with IR active.

BTW Max priority it's at the lowest one.

Cheers.
Title: Re: 3ds max 2016
Post by: maru on 2015-04-30, 12:08:17
I experienced similar problems in 2015 when there was another resource-heavy app running in the background (in my case screen recording software). The solution was to make the screen recorder lower priority than 3ds Max. So maybe settings Max priority to higher could help? It's just a random guess.
Title: Re: 3ds max 2016
Post by: juang3d on 2015-04-30, 13:56:35
I restarted max session and I did not noticed the same again, but I'll try what you said to see if that happens.

Thanks Maru.

Cheers!