Corona Renderer Forum

Corona Renderer for 3ds Max => [Max] Daily Builds => [Archive] Alpha Builds => Topic started by: Ondra on 2013-03-08, 23:17:53

Title: Corona Alpha v4 released!
Post by: Ondra on 2013-03-08, 23:17:53
Warning: this is an outdated build, use Alpha v5 (http://forum.corona-renderer.com/index.php/topic,1006.0.html) instead


Hi all,
I've just released the new version of Corona, Alpha v4. It contains all updates from daily builds. It is attached at the end of this forum post.
It is subject to the Corona licence/disclaimer (http://forum.corona-renderer.com/index.php/topic,19.0.html). The installation instructions are here (http://forum.corona-renderer.com/index.php/topic,2.msg2.html#msg2).

The changes reflect half a year worth of development, and are too numerous to list them all. Below is a list of the most significant ones. There were also lots of small bugfixes/performance improvements/tweaks

Major new features
===============================================
- New Virtual Frame Buffer, with better desing and functionality
- Optional Light portals, for speeding up rendering of scenes with small windows
- Better system of artistic control fakes (selective visibility of objects)
- New robust algorithms for rendering caustisc (toy implementation, generally not usable in production):
    - Bidirectional Path tracing
    - Vertex Connection and Merging,
    - Light tracing,
    - Progressive Photon Mapping
- Windows Vista support (again)
- Option to autosave renders during and at the end of rendering
- GUI layout for settings and texmaps reworked

Major bugfixes:
===============================================
- Fixed unpredictable blurriness of some textures
- Fixed performance scaling on multiprocessor machines
- Massively improved convergence of scenes with tens of thousands of lights
- Fixed holes in objects with displacement and/or motion blur
- Massively improved performance and decreased memory consumption when using displacement and textured light emitters
- Fixed bug causing wrong defaults to be set after scene reset
- Fixed crashes when using some texmaps

Some of the minor new features:
===============================================
- Diffuse/Reflect/... render passes now contain direct lighting
- Blowup and Crop render modes are now supported
- Material editor rendering quality spinner added
- Bucket rendering now works progressively
- Corona scatter now supports volume scattering
- Colored Bokeh effect
- Camera clipping added (via Corona camera modifier)
- Option to disable colormapping for a texture (via Corona Map Output texmap)
- "Hide edges" in Corona Edge texmap now works
- Implemented full sky model for high quality closeup renders of sunset
- VPL renderer/GI solver (fast biased solver, toy implementation)

Corona benchmark scene
===============================================
It is a standalone, no-3dsmax-needed benchmark for Corona. See here: http://forum.corona-renderer.com/index.php/topic,559

Known issues
===============================================
- When opening older scenes, you need to open render settings dialog and then resave (warning windows will pop). Sometimes, it is necessary use merge to load an old scene.
- Sharp edges on diffuse surfaces of low-res geometry when using strong and small light sources, or bump mapping. FIX: tesselate the geometry further
- Using motion blur on geometry with changing topology (face count) is not supported, such objects are not rendered
- NormalBump map is not supported
- VFB is occasionally slow or displays as see-through on windows 8 + geforce 6xx. The latter can be fixed by minimizing and maximizing 3dsmax again
Title: Re: Corona Alpha v4 released!
Post by: Ondra on 2013-03-18, 12:22:21
By the way feel free to post the news (A4, benchmark) to various 3D sites. Spread the love! ;)
Title: Re: Corona Alpha v4 released!
Post by: shadowman on 2013-03-18, 12:23:47
Amazing!
Thank you! :)
Title: Re: Corona Alpha v4 released!
Post by: Timur A. on 2013-03-18, 12:33:12
Wow! Wonderful! Let's test! :-)
Title: Re: Corona Alpha v4 released!
Post by: Ocram on 2013-03-18, 12:33:49
you make me happy today, thank you! :)
Title: Re: Corona Alpha v4 released!
Post by: Polymax on 2013-03-18, 12:34:48
Thank a lot!!!
Go go go!!!
Title: Re: Corona Alpha v4 released!
Post by: lacilaci on 2013-03-18, 12:35:39
just a useless note "VFB is occasionally slow or displays as see-through on windows 8 + geforce 6xx" this happens also on 4xx models tried with different drivers so it's either nvidia in general or win8+wxwidgets something... :) anyways congrats to release :) looking forward to moore corona :D
Title: Re: Corona Alpha v4 released!
Post by: Javadevil on 2013-03-18, 12:45:08

Great work Ondra !!! Keep it up :)

The Worlds Best renderer, just keeps getting better !!
Title: Re: Corona Alpha v4 released!
Post by: DeadClown on 2013-03-18, 12:46:04
Quote
- VPL renderer/GI solver (fast biased solver, toy implementation)
I thought this was broken / not further developed?
Title: Re: Corona Alpha v4 released!
Post by: maru on 2013-03-18, 12:46:58
Preparing for hours of teapot kamasutra again....

I posted some info on new Corona release on (the biggest?) Polish 3D community - http://www.max3d.pl
Title: Re: Corona Alpha v4 released!
Post by: maru on 2013-03-18, 12:48:16
by the way, is there any chance of difference in speed when using Corona with max 2012 and 2013?
Title: Re: Corona Alpha v4 released!
Post by: Ondra on 2013-03-18, 12:48:54
Maru: thanks

Quote
- VPL renderer/GI solver (fast biased solver, toy implementation)
I thought this was broken / not further developed?
It works sometimes (clay models without enviro), so I call it a toy impleemntation ;)
Title: Re: Corona Alpha v4 released!
Post by: Ondra on 2013-03-18, 12:49:21
by the way, is there any chance of difference in speed when using Corona with max 2012 and 2013?

there should not be any, at most maybe some differences when using some textures that might get reworked
Title: Re: Corona Alpha v4 released!
Post by: hglr123 on 2013-03-18, 12:52:00
Thanks! :)
Title: Re: Corona Alpha v4 released!
Post by: radiosity on 2013-03-18, 12:52:13
wauuuuuuu!!!!!
Title: Re: Corona Alpha v4 released!
Post by: maru on 2013-03-18, 12:55:34
First impressions:
-it's really fast
-something is wrong when changing parameters of CoronaSun object - max gets very laggy, same when moving it
Title: Re: Corona Alpha v4 released!
Post by: Archangel on 2013-03-18, 13:05:52
Great update of your awesome renderer. Just continue to work on it, and we will enjoy in this relase until u made new improvements.

bdw! this one is realy, realy good!.

Ty!. for your hard work. God love you, God help you ;).
Title: Re: Corona Alpha v4 released!
Post by: ecximer on 2013-03-18, 13:14:41
Ondra, big thankx!
But...
Raise to me eyelids.
Where camera clipping..?
Title: Re: Corona Alpha v4 released!
Post by: Ondra on 2013-03-18, 13:20:09
Ondra, big thankx!
But...
Raise to me eyelids.
Where camera clipping..?

apply corona camera mod to camera
Title: Re: Corona Alpha v4 released!
Post by: ecximer on 2013-03-18, 13:24:53
Ok. Thanks.
But... :)
It very much not usability: not interactive and not clearly, in what units of measure of value...
Title: Re: Corona Alpha v4 released!
Post by: Ondra on 2013-03-18, 13:31:42
Ok. Thanks.
But... :)
It very much not usability: not interactive and not clearly, in what units of measure of value...
It works, 0 just means unlimited/infinity for maximum value. It will be eventually properly implemented (world units, displayed in viewport, ability to deduce distance from camera planes), this is just quick & dirty first implementation
Title: Re: Corona Alpha v4 released!
Post by: ecximer on 2013-03-18, 13:42:21
I certainly don't know, but really 3dsmax SDK doesn't allow to obtain data from the standard camera directly? Already there is UI and interactive display, it seems to obtain only data and to use them in your algorithm.
But it already my wishes, I don't insist. :)
Title: Re: Corona Alpha v4 released!
Post by: Ondra on 2013-03-18, 13:44:18
it is kind of hack-ish. But my plan is to eventually add stuff like ISO, widgetize, shutterspeed, etc. to the modifier, so you can render advanced effects without needing to convert cameras in your scenes
Title: Re: Corona Alpha v4 released!
Post by: maru on 2013-03-18, 13:45:39
It would also be nice to have such (exposure) controls accessible directly from VFB.
Title: Re: Corona Alpha v4 released!
Post by: ecximer on 2013-03-18, 13:51:12
Quote
But my plan is to eventually add stuff like ISO, widgetize, shutterspeed, etc. to the modifier.
Thanks for the response. Now it is clear. I will wait well, full implementation. And during what period is planned to finish the modifier to conceived, if not a secret? :)
Title: Re: Corona Alpha v4 released!
Post by: Ondra on 2013-03-18, 13:54:10
I don't know, when I am in the mood to revisit this section of renderer ;)
Title: Re: Corona Alpha v4 released!
Post by: Han on 2013-03-18, 14:09:43
You are the best!
Title: Re: Corona Alpha v4 released!
Post by: angling kusumo on 2013-03-18, 14:11:32
My tail is wiggling.!
I think,, I'm gonna lick it.!!! ^ ^
Title: Re: Corona Alpha v4 released!
Post by: DeadClown on 2013-03-18, 14:13:05
I like the idea of physical camera parameters as modifier, perfect for instancing and converting old stuff :) +1
Title: Re: Corona Alpha v4 released!
Post by: SaY on 2013-03-18, 14:51:39
Ondra, please add the DR and i'm ready to buy a few licenses! :)
Title: Re: Corona Alpha v4 released!
Post by: patoaltaco on 2013-03-18, 14:53:14
Great installing!
Title: Re: Corona Alpha v4 released!
Post by: Levian on 2013-03-18, 15:04:41
Thanks!
Title: Re: Corona Alpha v4 released!
Post by: BlessOd on 2013-03-18, 15:05:53
cheers
Title: Re: Corona Alpha v4 released!
Post by: kumodot on 2013-03-18, 15:16:10
Yes !
Title: Re: Corona Alpha v4 released!
Post by: Spark on 2013-03-18, 15:30:15
One small bug :)
When CoronaCameraMod is off, it continues clipping camera view.
Title: Re: Corona Alpha v4 released!
Post by: MatEvil on 2013-03-18, 15:43:05
Good.... in the first time I don't find more parameters, but is look is great and now it's more methodical.

So...

CoronaCameraMod for clipping, but I don't see in the viewport notthing, maybe you can apply a little helper for reference (like as classic clipping plane)

- Optional Light portals... where is it?

- In italian forum ask when implemention the IES/DATA lights ?

I don't understand the new Post Processing... I create a simple scene with plane and cube, corona material with diffuse 140-140-140 if I put:

Exposure compensation 0,1
Highlight compensio 25-50 or up the result is the same in Frame Buffer I have a more white image.

Where I'm wrong?

Matteo
Title: Re: Corona Alpha v4 released!
Post by: Ludvik Koutny on 2013-03-18, 15:47:03
New exposure works like exposure compensation in digital cameras, you can go into negative values, so try something like -1 to -2 ;)
Title: Re: Corona Alpha v4 released!
Post by: MatEvil on 2013-03-18, 15:53:17
New exposure works like exposure compensation in digital cameras, you can go into negative values, so try something like -1 to -2 ;)

aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaahhh... ok! thank you, some time the Highlight compression is not work fine, I tell you... if you change from 25 to 50 you don't see anything change, maybe good create a rage for this spinner or not?


Matteo
Title: Re: Corona Alpha v4 released!
Post by: Ludvik Koutny on 2013-03-18, 15:56:36
It always stops making any difference beyond certain point, because if you raise it high enough, there wont be any pixels with value brighter than value of highlight compression parameter. That being said, i too have a feeling that something changed in the parameter, and it no longer works as well as is used to...
Title: Re: Corona Alpha v4 released!
Post by: DjFAT on 2013-03-18, 16:00:09
when trying to save a file or passes into ".exr" format -  button render stops working and you need to reload the max and try to save with difference format (tiff ... or any other).
Title: Re: Corona Alpha v4 released!
Post by: Ludvik Koutny on 2013-03-18, 16:08:06
when trying to save a file or passes into ".exr" format -  button render stops working and you need to reload the max and try to save with difference format (tiff ... or any other).

Output path of EXR with channels should be set prior to rendering in common tab of render settings. Not out of framebuffer after rendering is done.
Title: Re: Corona Alpha v4 released!
Post by: MatEvil on 2013-03-18, 16:11:23
Error to open the all my old scene create in that day... I have two different error... 1 give the pop up with missing plugin the 2 give error without pop up of missing plugin.

Matteo

Title: Re: Corona Alpha v4 released!
Post by: Ondra on 2013-03-18, 16:12:05
- Optional Light portals... where is it?

there is material for it.

The UI for camera clipping is very prototype-ish
Title: Re: Corona Alpha v4 released!
Post by: Ondra on 2013-03-18, 16:12:37
Error to open the all my old scene create in that day... I have two different error... 1 give the pop up with missing plugin the 2 give error without pop up of missing plugin.

Matteo

Unfortunately you need to merge the scene into new one
Title: Re: Corona Alpha v4 released!
Post by: blouck on 2013-03-18, 16:17:01
great alpha, thanks !!!!
yes for all the old scene we need to merge geometry in a new with the alpha 4.
Title: Re: Corona Alpha v4 released!
Post by: elindell on 2013-03-18, 16:18:59
Thanks for all your hard work!
Title: Re: Corona Alpha v4 released!
Post by: DjFAT on 2013-03-18, 16:21:47
"Output path of EXR with channels should be set prior to rendering in common tab of render settings. Not out of framebuffer after rendering is done. "
This was done, after opening to maintain. exr format corona stops working
Title: Re: Corona Alpha v4 released!
Post by: jjaz82 on 2013-03-18, 16:32:57
Amazing.. grate work :)
Title: Re: Corona Alpha v4 released!
Post by: DjFAT on 2013-03-18, 16:55:02
UP. rendering to exr format is working on test scene, but on ny wrk test - crashed... strange
Title: Re: Corona Alpha v4 released!
Post by: Stanislav_But on 2013-03-18, 17:38:15
First of all, great thanks you, Ondra, for Corona - its a great renderer.)

Have a question: pause before starting render - is it my mistake or its alpha's bug?
All old corona's files in max's dir was deleted before copying new alpha's files.
Scene was merged in new. And got that pause(((
Title: Re: Corona Alpha v4 released!
Post by: Ondra on 2013-03-18, 17:48:43
I don't get any pause, how long is it?
Title: Re: Corona Alpha v4 released!
Post by: Chakib on 2013-03-18, 18:08:05
Sweet , thanks guys !

Testing the new baby...
Title: Re: Corona Alpha v4 released!
Post by: Stanislav_But on 2013-03-18, 18:27:47
I don't get any pause, how long is it?

about 10 second
ok. will trying to find the cause in my own

ps: its some in my file. sorry for panic))
Title: Re: Corona Alpha v4 released!
Post by: Ondra on 2013-03-18, 18:34:00
try using the ordinary 3dsmax VFB instead of wxVFB
Title: Re: Corona Alpha v4 released!
Post by: Spark on 2013-03-18, 19:02:23
When camera clipping is on, HD cash isn't calculated. Or it's calculated only outside the room, not inside :(
If I set the camera inside the room, HD cash (pass with green points) calculated. If the camera outside the room with clipping, there is no green points pass, just initial pass.

It means HD cache doesn't support clipping? Only PT+PT possible?
Title: Re: Corona Alpha v4 released!
Post by: Ondra on 2013-03-18, 19:06:29
try setting "Writable for: 1 pass" in HDcache settings tab
Title: Re: Corona Alpha v4 released!
Post by: Spark on 2013-03-18, 19:08:53
try setting "Writable for: 1 pass" in HDcache settings tab

No effect to HD cache. It only slows initial pass a lot.
Sorry, my fault. It works.
Title: Re: Corona Alpha v4 released!
Post by: Spark on 2013-03-18, 19:19:42
Similar situation if I don't use clipping, but uncheck "visible to camera" for the front wall.
Corona doesn't calculate HD cache for the interior volume of the room.
Title: Re: Corona Alpha v4 released!
Post by: ecximer on 2013-03-18, 19:22:54
Yes, "Writable for passes=1" helped
Title: Re: Corona Alpha v4 released!
Post by: DeadClown on 2013-03-18, 22:15:13
Time to update the documentation, don't you think? ;)
Title: Re: Corona Alpha v4 released!
Post by: AnubisMe on 2013-03-19, 02:39:14
I am still stunned by how powerful this render engine is. Is this all made by you keymaster? At the rate your building this engine you may put Vray, Mental Ray and Final gather out of buisness.
Title: Re: Corona Alpha v4 released!
Post by: white on 2013-03-19, 08:56:12
@AnubisMe: hehe....absolutley agree....and donĀ“t forget the Octane-render -hype...:)
Title: Re: Corona Alpha v4 released!
Post by: Ondra on 2013-03-19, 09:30:33
Is this all made by you keymaster?

Yes
Title: Re: Corona Alpha v4 released!
Post by: jKLman on 2013-03-19, 15:25:16
Need to test soon...thank you.
Title: Re: Corona Alpha v4 released!
Post by: MatEvil on 2013-03-19, 18:08:05
In material Editor don't work the different shapes (cube, sphere, cylinder) inside the material slot.... only Sphere shape...

Mat
Title: Re: Corona Alpha v4 released!
Post by: Ondra on 2013-03-19, 18:09:34
This is not a bug reporting thread, use the appropriate section, please
Title: Re: Corona Alpha v4 released!
Post by: lmikkelb on 2013-03-20, 10:01:29
cant wait to try it out , love your render engine! :)
Title: Can`t load v3 corona scene file
Post by: higgledyhiggles on 2013-03-20, 19:21:49
`error loading paramblock2`
and other assorted errors after the fact.
did I do the install wrong or sumthin ?
higgles
Title: Re: Can`t load v3 corona scene file
Post by: Polymax on 2013-03-20, 19:37:35
`error loading paramblock2`
and other assorted errors after the fact.
did I do the install wrong or sumthin ?
higgles
Only merge the scene solve the problem
Title: Re: Corona Alpha v4 released!
Post by: eugeniostephan on 2013-03-20, 22:51:09
Thanx!!!!]
Title: Re: Can`t load v3 corona scene file
Post by: higgledyhiggles on 2013-03-21, 10:38:57
nice catch thanks.
warning `obsolete sun please resave`
but it worked a treat.

Title: Re: Corona Alpha v4 released!
Post by: Chakib on 2013-03-21, 22:30:45
Merge can do the job. just remember where do you put the envirenement map source
Title: Re: Corona Alpha v4 released!
Post by: patoaltaco on 2013-03-22, 14:08:59
Quote
- Implemented full sky model for high quality closeup renders of sunset

Hi, this is was automatic implemented when i pased from v3 to v4? or I should do something.

Cheers.
Title: Re: Corona Alpha v4 released!
Post by: Ondra on 2013-03-23, 01:27:02
Quote
- Implemented full sky model for high quality closeup renders of sunset

Hi, this is was automatic implemented when i pased from v3 to v4? or I should do something.

Cheers.

since it is slower, it is off by default. You need to check textured in the sun object dialog
Title: Re: Corona Alpha v4 released!
Post by: yolao on 2013-03-23, 03:36:01
Wonderful. Thank you very much for the great work!!
Title: Re: Corona Alpha v4 released!
Post by: olejka2k on 2013-03-24, 17:53:06
I've been following posts on this forum and i'm pretty amazed with the results of this really promising render. Great work, Keymaster ! Just wanted to ask if there are plans to add Distrubuted Render ?
Thanks a lot for your hard work , soon i will post my renders also in render section.
Cheers !
Title: Re: Corona Alpha v4 released!
Post by: khunglongcon on 2013-03-27, 10:58:50
thanks so much :X
Title: Re: Corona Alpha v4 released!
Post by: nono14 on 2013-04-07, 05:06:53
Thanks, i will try it today.
Title: Re: Corona Alpha v4 released!
Post by: Sanya3D on 2013-04-08, 14:47:25
Will create a version for 3dsMax 2009?
Title: Re: Corona Alpha v4 released!
Post by: Ondra on 2013-04-08, 15:02:10
no, you need max 2011+ with windows Vista+
Title: Re: Corona Alpha v4 released!
Post by: maru on 2013-04-08, 17:27:45
Didn't want to start a new thread for this: where are VFB autosaves stored?
Title: Re: Corona Alpha v4 released!
Post by: Ondra on 2013-04-08, 21:55:50
wherever you specify ;) by default it is somewhere in users/.../appdata
Title: Re: Corona Alpha v4 released!
Post by: maru on 2013-04-08, 22:51:15
Where do I specify it? Can't find any autosaves.

Got it.
for me it's AppData\Local\Autodesk\3dsmax\2012 - 64bit\enu\plugcfg\corona
Pretty awkward. ;)
Title: Re: Corona Alpha v4 released!
Post by: MrDeath on 2013-04-24, 20:23:17
Works great with 3ds max 2014 too (legacy mode, haven't tried fullspeed).

BTW:
- On the Homepage, the links for latest builds in the "Getting started" and "Important links" refers to the Alpha v3 instead of the v4.
- It would be nice if the installation instructions were included in the archive file of the build.

Excellent work, thank you so much for it!
Title: Re: Corona Alpha v4 released!
Post by: Ondra on 2013-04-24, 20:30:52
fixed the links, thanks
Title: Re: Corona Alpha v4 released!
Post by: cecofuli on 2013-04-24, 23:05:17
Why not an official installer?
Title: Re: Corona Alpha v4 released!
Post by: Ondra on 2013-04-24, 23:21:05
I would rather fix bugs/implement features in that time. Copying over 3 files is not *that* hard ;)
Title: Re: Corona Alpha v4 released!
Post by: cecofuli on 2013-04-25, 21:58:01
I know :) But an installer will give more professional !"look" to corona ;-) Just a suggestion.
Title: Re: Corona Alpha v4 released!
Post by: helge75 on 2013-04-25, 23:13:11
I know :) But an installer will give more professional !"look" to corona ;-) Just a suggestion.
+1
Title: Re: Corona Alpha v4 released!
Post by: Alessandro on 2013-05-02, 19:03:21
I know :) But an installer will give more professional !"look" to corona ;-) Just a suggestion.

-1

I think it is better if Ondra spend his time to improve the sw than to prepare an installer.
Title: Re: Corona Alpha v4 released!
Post by: aziz3d on 2013-05-14, 04:14:23
nice work guys, this would be free forever or will be paid after the final release?
Title: Re: Corona Alpha v4 released!
Post by: Vado on 2013-06-11, 18:39:19
there are versions for max 2010-2012, does anybody know if it works for max 2009?
Title: Re: Corona Alpha v4 released!
Post by: Ondra on 2013-06-11, 18:44:22
no, 2009/2010 are no longer supported
Title: Re: Corona Alpha v4 released!
Post by: alias333 on 2013-08-29, 19:09:15
very good~~~~thank you~