Corona Renderer Forum

Corona Renderer for ARCHICAD => [ARCHICAD] Daily Builds => Topic started by: alexhajdu on 2020-03-23, 14:14:31

Title: Corona Renderer for ARCHICAD Alpha 5 daily build
Post by: alexhajdu on 2020-03-23, 14:14:31
Dear ARCHICAD users!

Let's start your ARCHICAD 23 and install this daily build right away!

The main new features are that this daily build is powered by Corona core 5 and contains ARCHICAD 23 port. Last but not least it brings other important fixes and additions. For more information take a look at our roadmap: https://trello.com/b/xEpkKO34/corona-tentative-road-map-archicad (https://trello.com/b/xEpkKO34/corona-tentative-road-map-archicad)

As always, please let us know how can we improve and if you find some bug, please don't hesitate to report so we can fix it ASAP.

Download link:
https://drive.google.com/file/u/1/d/1Ul6caRyHfhWFnr-s2aLjLKF3OOJ7Cpw5 (https://drive.google.com/file/u/1/d/1Ul6caRyHfhWFnr-s2aLjLKF3OOJ7Cpw5/view?usp=drive_open)

Changelog:
https://forum.corona-renderer.com/index.php?topic=28303.0 (https://forum.corona-renderer.com/index.php?topic=28303.0)
Title: Re: Corona Renderer for ARCHICAD Alpha 5 daily build
Post by: liukperry on 2020-03-24, 09:44:27
Hi Alex!
Thank you, wonderful work! I will do some test this days and i'll give you my feedback!!

First i notice:
- During installation process i see the error (1st image attached) but i follow the simple instruction and it works! (I use italian version)
- When i open "Photorenderings settings" i can't scroll down some menus (2nd image circle green)... This palette is useful to save preset of render option (circle red) to assign to a different view.

Those are only two little things, other things work fine!
Great job guys
Title: Re: Corona Renderer for ARCHICAD Alpha 5 daily build
Post by: alexhajdu on 2020-03-24, 10:57:03

I see you have IT localization? Do you have an Add-Ons folder within the AC folder structure?


Regarding the 2nd issue. It's somehow not possible to scroll in those lists in AC. They should be probably shorter. Our current approach is to use dialog via Corona/Render in the top menu. As you have probably seen, we want to get rid of this dialog in the future and use AC Photo rendering settings instead.
Title: Re: Corona Renderer for ARCHICAD Alpha 5 daily build
Post by: liukperry on 2020-03-24, 11:54:52
Yes, you see first image the GRAPHISOFT/Archicad23 folder stucture.

Perfect, because AC photorendering palette it's fundamental when you have lot of view and you need different render settings, you can save preset and assign them to each view. In the second image you see an example with the file of the render i post some days ago as a test.
Title: Re: Corona Renderer for ARCHICAD Alpha 5 daily build
Post by: alexhajdu on 2020-03-24, 12:33:47
I've noticed that probably our .lcf library will be not correctly copied too because of the missing folder ARCHICAD Library 23.

Also, the default path for AC installation is C:\Program Files\GRAPHISOFT\ARCHICAD XX and it seems like your OS is localized too.

For now, try to run the installer once again or just copy files that were extracted into the Corona Add-Ons folder for your add ons folder.
Sorry for the inconvenience, we are testing on the INT environment...

Title: Re: Corona Renderer for ARCHICAD Alpha 5 daily build
Post by: liukperry on 2020-03-24, 13:22:40
No problem, indeed I just copy the folder created in C:\Program Files\GRAPHISOFT\ARCHICAD 23 to C:\Program Files\GRAPHISOFT\ARCHICAD 23\Add-Ons and it works perfectly. Then i moved icf file to the library folder (C:\Program Files\GRAPHISOFT\ARCHICAD 23 to C:\Program Files\GRAPHISOFT\ARCHICAD 23\Libreria ARCHICAD 23) and everything works fine.

Thank you!
Title: Re: Corona Renderer for ARCHICAD Alpha 5 daily build
Post by: alexhajdu on 2020-03-24, 16:50:11
Yes, exactly like this:) Thanks for your understanding.
Title: Re: Corona Renderer for ARCHICAD Alpha 5 daily build
Post by: cucu on 2020-03-24, 21:08:49
Hi, I've found two big problems. First: the Interactive Palette is not rescaling the image when I change the dimensions of this. Second: the preview in the Surface window is not working properly, I see it black. I've been testing it in AC22 and 23, and both have the same issues. I hope you can fix them soon.

(https://scontent.faep18-1.fna.fbcdn.net/v/t1.0-0/p180x540/91129797_10223286224370189_8273526253974192128_o.jpg?_nc_cat=110&_nc_sid=730e14&_nc_ohc=xU1NSu7vejYAX9n8heu&_nc_ht=scontent.faep18-1.fna&_nc_tp=6&oh=30ff0e030924e5e9c868fd159b4980f1&oe=5EA0BDD0)

(https://scontent.faep18-1.fna.fbcdn.net/v/t1.0-0/p180x540/91061783_10223286234610445_2973610312348991488_o.jpg?_nc_cat=110&_nc_sid=730e14&_nc_ohc=DMoUpo-jl-MAX9HR0Nh&_nc_ht=scontent.faep18-1.fna&_nc_tp=6&oh=c7611500ee8829fc51f478d4dfbac410&oe=5EA08BB4)

Title: Re: Corona Renderer for ARCHICAD Alpha 5 daily build
Post by: spr0ckets on 2020-03-24, 23:17:13
I second the issue found with the preview window not showing anything in the Surface settings dialog and just showing black.
Obviously this is critical in  knowing how the material looks like when you make changes.

I understand that adjusting the image size with the interactive renderer, you have to enter the values manually, but it would be great if there was a button to tell it to get the values either from the current open 3D window size or directly from the Render Settings dialog (Which already has such a button).
Some people prefer to be able to stretch the window itself manually, but I've always found that a bit awkward as it distorts the aspect ratio.
If it was possible to stretch it while maintaining the current 3D window aspect ratio so as not to distort things and have the render space adjust accordingly, it would be great.

Still testing it and will update with any other issues that come up.
Currently testing on ArchiCAD version 23.

P.S. Thank you for adding the autosave on render completion function or button (at least that's what I think it is).
That function has saved my loved plenty of times when I've left a render to run overnight only to wake up and find the computer crashed after it was done or it updated and restarted or something crazy like that.
Title: Re: Corona Renderer for ARCHICAD Alpha 5 daily build
Post by: liukperry on 2020-03-25, 09:42:18
I don't have problem with material editor... it works properly
Title: Re: Corona Renderer for ARCHICAD Alpha 5 daily build
Post by: LUXi on 2020-03-26, 00:45:46
issue...preview in the Surface window is black

@cucu change render engine then back and it will work...
Title: Re: Corona Renderer for ARCHICAD Alpha 5 daily build
Post by: maknu on 2020-03-26, 12:55:54
Still can't install because VCRUNTIME140.1.dll is missing... feel a little sad.
Title: Re: Corona Renderer for ARCHICAD Alpha 5 daily build
Post by: spr0ckets on 2020-03-26, 23:48:05
issue...preview in the Surface window is black

@cucu change render engine then back and it will work...

It works to show it, but it doesn't update the preview slot when you make any changes to the material or surface settings.
You have to change engines and change back again to see the update or the change.
It's a little annoying but not too bad. Hope it's fixed soon as the same problem (not updating until you either move the window or minimize and maximize) also occurs in the VFB as its rendering.
The same problem also occurs intermittently in other preview windows like the environment and texture sample preview window in those settings like when you  load an HDRI file for the environment.
Sometimes it shows, sometimes it doesn't and sometimes even when it shows and you rotate it for example, you don't see the sample slot updating respectively.
Title: Re: Corona Renderer for ARCHICAD Alpha 5 daily build
Post by: alexhajdu on 2020-03-27, 09:07:07
Still can't install because VCRUNTIME140.1.dll is missing... feel a little sad.


Missing VCRUNTIME140..error has nothing to do with installation of Corona for ARCHICAD. Please google for the solution. E.g. https://ugetfix.com/ask/how-to-fix-vcruntime140-dll-is-missing-error-on-windows/
Title: Re: Corona Renderer for ARCHICAD Alpha 5 daily build
Post by: alexhajdu on 2020-03-27, 09:09:36
Black surface window issue and rendering issues is recorded and I will investigate it more, even it's not clear how to achieve this. For me personally it's working fine, but I will try to break it harder...
Title: Re: Corona Renderer for ARCHICAD Alpha 5 daily build
Post by: maknu on 2020-03-27, 11:33:17
Still can't install because VCRUNTIME140.1.dll is missing... feel a little sad.


Missing VCRUNTIME140..error has nothing to do with installation of Corona for ARCHICAD. Please google for the solution. E.g. https://ugetfix.com/ask/how-to-fix-vcruntime140-dll-is-missing-error-on-windows/

Thanks! I'll get our IT dept to fix it.
Title: Re: Corona Renderer for ARCHICAD Alpha 5 daily build
Post by: jcaid on 2020-03-28, 00:41:05
Hi,
I had same issues - wrong directory for add-on and no material preview update. After Archicad restart suprisingly material preview works but theres new issue it looses Diffuse texture after 'some time' and my material turns white. It happened to materials that I created as copies of already existing materials.
Title: Re: Corona Renderer for ARCHICAD Alpha 5 daily build
Post by: alexhajdu on 2020-03-30, 12:06:10
Please make separate threads for your issues. In case it's already reported, please comment on that particular thread.
Thanks for your understanding.
Title: Re: Corona Renderer for ARCHICAD Alpha 5 daily build
Post by: mrhome on 2020-04-19, 02:42:34
HI, whats about mac?
Title: Re: Corona Renderer for ARCHICAD Alpha 5 daily build
Post by: Nikolas on 2020-07-10, 10:22:48
Hi,

I am sorry if I am writing in the wrong topic but I am new in the forum.
Is there a version for mac os as well?
Title: Re: Corona Renderer for ARCHICAD Alpha 5 daily build
Post by: serrij on 2020-09-28, 15:06:14
 What about version for ARCHICAD 24 ?
Title: Re: Corona Renderer for ARCHICAD Alpha 5 daily build
Post by: Sejda on 2020-10-20, 11:47:00
Does Corona Renderer for ARCHICAD Alpha 5 works in Archicad 24?
Title: Re: Corona Renderer for ARCHICAD Alpha 5 daily build
Post by: maru on 2020-10-21, 10:03:12
We could continue working on the Archicad plugin, including recompiling for compatibility with newer Archicad releases, if we had developers available for this. Sadly, we do not have any developers who could do it right now.
If you are an experienced developer who would be able to continue the development of the Archicad plugin, or if you know someone who could do that, please send us an email to hiring@corona-renderer.com and we will see what exactly the possibilities are.
Title: Re: Corona Renderer for ARCHICAD Alpha 5 daily build
Post by: Archi on 2020-10-28, 15:32:56
why does Image Editor require a license?
Title: Re: Corona Renderer for ARCHICAD Alpha 5 daily build
Post by: TomG on 2020-10-28, 15:58:53
Why wouldn't it? :) It took time and effort to think of, code, test etc. so why would developers not get paid for that work?
Title: Re: Corona Renderer for ARCHICAD Alpha 5 daily build
Post by: Archi on 2020-11-03, 09:41:48
1. LIGHT MIX does not work Correctly. 2. often the material is not displayed in the preview when I configure it. 3. rendering takes much longer than before.