Corona Renderer Forum

Corona Renderer for 3ds Max => [Max] General Discussion => Topic started by: Otuama on 2019-04-11, 17:21:50

Title: Corona Batch Render Script/Plugin
Post by: Otuama on 2019-04-11, 17:21:50
Hi.

We usually use this batch render script for Vray and it's great

http://www.scriptspot.com/3ds-max/scripts/batch-camera-render

However, this doesn't work well with Corona.

It doesn't work well with lightmix's or denoising.

Is there a script like this for Corona?

Thanks
Title: Re: Corona Batch Render Script/Plugin
Post by: Ink Visual on 2019-04-11, 17:28:38
I've been using Pulze scene manager for a while and it is quite cool. It also lets you set up all different light and layers scenarios for each camera.
It's a paid solution though. https://pulze.io/products/scene-manager
Title: Re: Corona Batch Render Script/Plugin
Post by: jms.lwly on 2019-04-13, 20:42:24
I use the batch render script that you originally mention, and haven’t had any issues using with Corona (including Lightmix, Denoising etc) - if you render our to CXR you can tweak everything later in Corona Image Editor (in Max or independently).

I recently used it for a project with 16 panoramics and it worked a treat!
Title: Re: Corona Batch Render Script/Plugin
Post by: 3dboomerang on 2019-04-22, 09:46:41
yeah... try doing that way with a animation @ 30 frames / second. Your time to process all those frames is equal to the rendering itself. Not recommended
Title: Re: Corona Batch Render Script/Plugin
Post by: aaouviz on 2019-04-22, 09:50:57
yeah... try doing that way with a animation @ 30 frames / second. Your time to process all those frames is equal to the rendering itself. Not recommended

I do believe there is a batch CXR editor plugin available...might be of some use to you?

I've been using Pulze scene manager for a while and it is quite cool. It also lets you set up all different light and layers scenarios for each camera.
It's a paid solution though. https://pulze.io/products/scene-manager

I used this once when its beta was released, it crashed about 30 seconds into use. I gave it another shot when it was fully released and it immediately crashed again. Gave up after that...
Title: Re: Corona Batch Render Script/Plugin
Post by: 3dboomerang on 2019-04-22, 11:48:55
i was already referring to the batch editor
Title: Re: Corona Batch Render Script/Plugin
Post by: jms.lwly on 2019-04-23, 09:30:33
yeah... try doing that way with a animation @ 30 frames / second. Your time to process all those frames is equal to the rendering itself. Not recommended

I’m not sure the original post has any mention of being used for animation - completely agree that this method wouldn’t suit animation. The original post mentions issues with Lightmix and Denoising, both of which I’ve found to be fine using the batch render plugin?