Corona Renderer Forum

Corona Renderer for 3ds Max => [Max] I need help! => Topic started by: skinny_santa on 2013-11-20, 15:38:27

Title: how to resume render
Post by: skinny_santa on 2013-11-20, 15:38:27
i know it must be sinple but i cant find any way to resume it
i hav read keymaster say that we can resume render from autosaved exr files but i cant seem to find the settings about it
i am using alpha v5

thanks :)
Title: Re: how to resume render
Post by: Ondra on 2013-11-20, 16:18:16
you need to enable the autosave, then grab the file (by default saved into the autodesk appdata folder somewhere), click Resume from dump in the render dlg, and select the exr.
Title: Re: how to resume render
Post by: Alessandro on 2013-11-20, 17:15:16
you need to enable the autosave, then grab the file (by default saved into the autodesk appdata folder somewhere), click Resume from dump in the render dlg, and select the exr.

BTW, how can we change the default folder? Not just for autosave, most of all for Export command.
Title: Re: how to resume render
Post by: Ondra on 2013-11-20, 17:18:06
currently there isnt an option for it in corona, but you can try to change the PLUGCFG directory in 3dsmax - Corona uses its location
Title: Re: how to resume render
Post by: animag on 2013-12-12, 16:35:19
Hi,
you need to enable the autosave, then grab the file (by default saved into the autodesk appdata folder somewhere), click Resume from dump in the render dlg, and select the exr.

maybe I'm blind but I can't find this 'Resume' button, I am using alpha v5 , this is standalone corona feature or is it possible in 3ds max?

thanks
Title: Re: how to resume render
Post by: Ondra on 2013-12-12, 17:38:57
i dont remember if it is in A5, it is a row of buttons on bottom of the main corona render settings, if it is not there, then you have to wait for the next public release
Title: Re: how to resume render
Post by: animag on 2013-12-12, 21:08:29
Unfortunately, this button is not present in A5. Certainly I will wait :-)

Thanks