Chaos Corona Forum

General Category => Porting and API => [Archive] Chaos Corona for Maya => Topic started by: haggi on 2014-04-12, 17:27:47

Title: release 0.23
Post by: haggi on 2014-04-12, 17:27:47
I have a new mayaToCorona release:

- added color mapping
- added camera settings exposue/iso/shutter speed
- added smoothmesh preview translation
- added deformation motion blur
- added Corona Surface shader texture hardware display
- modified round corners shader to scene units
- added my own commonGlobalsUI - quite tricky

If you have problems with the renderGlobalsUI, please try to decativate Vray and Arnold to check if it works. Maya has a basic problem here if anyone want to use it's own commonGlobalsUI.

At the moment I recomment to save all maya scenes as maya ascii files, not binary files. This way only node names are used, not node ids which may change from release to release.
Title: Re: release 0.23
Post by: max45 on 2014-04-13, 05:39:00
Can't load this build. Error...

// Error: line 1: Не найдена указанная процедура.
 //
// Error: pymel : Failed to get controlCommand list from mayatocorona //
// Error: pymel : Failed to get modelEditorCommand list from mayatocorona //
// Error: pymel : Failed to get command list from mayatocorona //
// Error: pymel : Failed to get constraintCommand list from mayatocorona //
// Error: pymel.core : Failed to get depend nodes list from mayatocorona //
// Error: line 1: Не найдена указанная процедура.
 (mayatocorona) //
Title: Re: release 0.23
Post by: haggi on 2014-04-13, 09:14:42
Okay, and the other ones worked fine? Does some infos appear in the output window?
Title: Re: release 0.23
Post by: Nibiru on 2014-04-13, 11:05:36
hei there
I tried the camera exposure  and it looks like the camera shutter speed works backwards.
(increasing the the shutter speed makes the rendering more exposed  should be the other way around)

also when loading old scenes I have to redo recreate the shaders otherwise maya crashes, or the render settings UI gets messed up
unusable.

Cheers


 
Title: Re: release 0.23
Post by: Nibiru on 2014-04-13, 11:26:07
also I wanted to ask if texture placement works now or not .
Title: Re: release 0.23
Post by: max45 on 2014-04-13, 13:12:14
Okay, and the other ones worked fine? Does some infos appear in the output window?

no infos in the output window
Title: Re: release 0.23
Post by: haggi on 2014-04-13, 18:27:24
also I wanted to ask if texture placement works now or not .

No, the only supported node is the file texture node. No other shading node is supported. And the place2d node is one of them.
Title: Re: release 0.23
Post by: haggi on 2014-04-13, 18:31:17
Okay, and the other ones worked fine? Does some infos appear in the output window?

no infos in the output window

And you simply replaced the complete mayaToCorona folder? Not only the mayaToCorona.mll?
Title: Re: release 0.23
Post by: haggi on 2014-04-13, 18:38:58
hei there
I tried the camera exposure  and it looks like the camera shutter speed works backwards.
(increasing the the shutter speed makes the rendering more exposed  should be the other way around)

also when loading old scenes I have to redo recreate the shaders otherwise maya crashes, or the render settings UI gets messed up
unusable.
Cheers

Thanks for the info. I'll check the shutter speed. Can you reproduce the crash with old scenes? And can you send me one of these old scenes to check?
Title: Re: release 0.23
Post by: max45 on 2014-04-14, 07:34:58
Okay, and the other ones worked fine? Does some infos appear in the output window?

no infos in the output window

And you simply replaced the complete mayaToCorona folder? Not only the mayaToCorona.mll?

Yes, simply replaced the complete mayaToCorona folder. Reinstall VS 2013, but didn't change...
Title: Re: release 0.23
Post by: haggi on 2014-04-14, 08:47:21
Could you do me a favor? In your case the problem seems to be that a library is not found, or a wrong library is used. The reason can be that e.g. an old version of a corona .dll is somewhere found in the system path. If you put this lines in a bat file and replace the CORONA_MODULE line with your path to the corona module, you can start maya with this module only and with the correct path at the very first position:

Code: [Select]
@echo off

rem corona
set CORONA_MODULE=c:\<yourPathToCorona>\mayaToCorona
set MAYA_MODULE_PATH=%CORONA_MODULE%
set PATH=%CORONA_MODULE%\bin;%PATH%;

set PATH=C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Maya2014\bin;%PATH%

start maya.exe

It would help a lot. If this works, there is some problem with the path or the modules in your maya and we would need to find out what it is. If not.... well then I have no idea.
Title: Re: release 0.23
Post by: max45 on 2014-04-14, 09:20:39
Could you do me a favor? In your case the problem seems to be that a library is not found, or a wrong library is used. The reason can be that e.g. an old version of a corona .dll is somewhere found in the system path. If you put this lines in a bat file and replace the CORONA_MODULE line with your path to the corona module, you can start maya with this module only and with the correct path at the very first position:

Code: [Select]
@echo off

rem corona
set CORONA_MODULE=c:\<yourPathToCorona>\mayaToCorona
set MAYA_MODULE_PATH=%CORONA_MODULE%
set PATH=%CORONA_MODULE%\bin;%PATH%;

set PATH=C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Maya2014\bin;%PATH%

start maya.exe

It would help a lot. If this works, there is some problem with the path or the modules in your maya and we would need to find out what it is. If not.... well then I have no idea.

Create .bat file - same error.  Tried moved folder CoronaToMaya and run from the disc C:  All time same error(((
Title: Re: release 0.23
Post by: haggi on 2014-04-14, 10:25:41
Then I have no idea at the moment. It worked on my windows7 machine and on my win7 virtual test machine. The main difference between this and the old version is that I use the new API. Give me some time to find a solution.
Title: Re: release 0.23
Post by: lwclasses on 2014-04-15, 02:26:05
UPDATE: Actually disregard the below info.  Maya is already finding the py's so it won't be that.

Max45 have you tried placing the various folders into the maya install dir instead?

As in:

C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Maya2014\...

Title: Re: release 0.23
Post by: blankvisual on 2014-04-16, 00:35:55
Haggi,

Had a chance to get this going in Maya 2014 on Win 8 x64. Here are some initial thoughts and problems I encountered - you are probably aware of most.

On plugin LOAD this is the what the log looks like for me.

# mtCoronaLogger : Init renderer Corona
# renderLogger : registerRenderer
# renderLogger : registerAETemplateCallbacks
updateRendererUI;
# Warning: renderMenuProcedure flag is obsolete. It will be removed in the next release. #
mayaToxxx common globals sourced.
# renderLogger : RegisterRenderer done
// AbcExport v1.0 using Alembic 1.5.0 (built Aug  6 2013 14:15:56)
// Error: file: C:/Program Files/Autodesk/Maya2014/scripts/startup/shelf.mel line 81: Object 'Curves' not found. //
// Error: file: C:/Program Files/Autodesk/Maya2014/scripts/startup/shelf.mel line 81: Object 'General' not found. //
// Error: file: C:/Program Files/Autodesk/Maya2014/scripts/startup/shelf.mel line 81: Object 'General' not found. //
updateRendererUI;
updateRendererUI;
create proc createMayaSoftwareCommonGlobalsTab
create proc createMayaSoftwareGlobalsTab
create proc CoronaCommonGlobalsCreateTab
# renderLogger : Created node coronaGlobals
# mtCoronaLogger : afterGlobalsNodeReplacement
CREATE OpenMayaCommonGlobals
# renderLogger : OpenMayaCommonGlobalsCreateTab()
Scroll layout unifiedRenderGlobalsWindow|rgMainForm|tabForm|CoronaTabLayout|CoronaCoronaCommonGlobalsTab|scrollLayout
common unifiedRenderGlobalsWindow|rgMainForm|tabForm|CoronaTabLayout|CoronaCoronaCommonGlobalsTab|scrollLayout|commonTabColumn
# renderLogger : OpenMayaCommonGlobalsUpdateTab()
# renderLogger : OpenMayaCommonGlobalsUpdateTab()
create proc CoronaRendererCreateTab
create proc CoronaEnvironmentCreateTab
create proc CoronaGiCreateTab
create proc CoronaTranslatorCreateTab
// Error: file: C:/Program Files/Autodesk/Maya2014/scripts/others/createMayaSoftwareCommonGlobalsTab.mel line 1070: Object 'imageMenuMayaSW' not found. //

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

When I right click the object and apply new material via the menu it doesn't work. But it does create a material, just doesn't assign it.

// Error:  //
// Error: Line 0.56: Syntax error //
# ui : AECoronaSurfaceTemplate #
# renderLogger : Treelister cmd addToRenderNodeTreeLister( "assignNewMaterialWindow|assignWindowForm|nodeTreeLister1", "assignCreatedShader %type \"\" %node \"CoronaSurface1\"", "Corona/Materials", "corona/material", "-asShader", ""); #

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

When I hover on the menu at Windows/Rendering editors/corona , it doesn't show me any options and gives me this error.

// Error: Line 0.92: Syntax error //

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Had to tweak HDRI a lot to get its bright values toned down.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Physical camera parameters are essential for physically based lighting, I see that exist in Max version.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

IOR does not seem to be working for me. At the moment there is no distortion, like you would expect in thin window glass.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

There doesn't seem to be a way to make hdri invisible to camera. (only seen in ref/refr).

Thanks for all the work thus far.
Title: Re: release 0.23
Post by: blankvisual on 2014-04-16, 00:39:27
Also worth mentioning, my material swatch looks like default lambert always.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Would be nice if HDRI file type was supported. But we can always convert stuff to exr so thats no priority.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Title: Re: release 0.23
Post by: blankvisual on 2014-04-16, 00:41:50
Ok, i jumped the gun on physical camera settings. Seems like you have it under the camera already, when you can please add Fstop?
Title: Re: release 0.23
Post by: haggi on 2014-04-16, 12:14:41
Thanks a lot for this feedback.

- the window->RenderingEditors->Corona is not supported yet, the error will disappear in future releases.

- At the moment only shader creation via hypershade works as desired. And here I think the one in the corona section does not automatically create a shading group, if so you will have to use the one in the maya section.

- Did you try the maya default location for fstop? e.g. Camera->Depth of Field -> fStop? It should work.

- Swatches rendering is always done with maya software at the moment. I have to implement a seperate render process with a default sphere what is a lot of work and it has a low priority for me.

- File format usage is limited until I am able to implement OSL.

I'll have a look at the IOR and other problems.
Title: Re: release 0.23
Post by: haggi on 2014-04-16, 12:17:07
Concerning IOR, does the firstOne.ma example in the example files work?
Title: Re: release 0.23
Post by: ohsnapitsjoel on 2014-04-18, 16:49:07
Great new release!  I have only had a little time to use it yet but it's looking great! 
My only issue so far is the image appearing in the render window as unfinished. I reported this before, but it may very we'll be that the image is just loaded from disk before the image is saved as finished(?). I'm away from my computer fora few days, but I'll post more details when I get home.
Title: Re: release 0.23
Post by: haggi on 2014-04-19, 20:01:02
Could you please check if the image on disk is correct? I ask this every time someone reports this problem, but I never get an answer. I ask because it is possible that I stop the bucket display too early, but the image saved to disk is ok.
Title: Re: release 0.23
Post by: ohsnapitsjoel on 2014-04-21, 05:58:27
Yeah, the image saved to disk is fine. 
Title: Re: release 0.23
Post by: haggi on 2014-04-21, 10:11:22
Thank you for checking. I'll find a way to display the correct image.
Title: Re: release 0.23
Post by: juang3d on 2014-04-22, 19:05:56
Finally someone that has been able to check it!!

I happened the same to me, but I lost the disk image (I did different tests and the one with the problem was just in memory)

Cheers!
Title: Re: release 0.23
Post by: haggi on 2014-04-23, 00:51:42
That's strange because even if you cancel a rendering, it always saved an image to disk. Well, except if maya crashes completly.
Title: Re: release 0.23
Post by: juang3d on 2014-04-24, 22:40:17
Yes, but it is overwritten every time I launch a render.

I noticed the problem after doing different tests, that's why I had the pic in memory but not in disk :)

Cheers!
Title: Re: release 0.23
Post by: haggi on 2014-04-25, 09:45:52
Ah, okay. This makes sense.
Title: Re: release 0.23
Post by: ohsnapitsjoel on 2014-04-26, 16:22:22
I just realized, I don't know how to make emissive materials emit enough light to illuminate my scene.  In my Blender exporter, I've got an Emission Strength property by which I multiply the emission color, so instead of, say, RGB of 1, 1, 1, you can multiply it by the strength value and it ends up something like 250, 250, 250.  Is there something similar in Corona for Maya?
Title: Re: release 0.23
Post by: ohsnapitsjoel on 2014-04-26, 16:28:43
Also, is normal mapping / bump mapping implemented yet? 
Title: Re: release 0.23
Post by: haggi on 2014-04-28, 16:08:36
Bump or normal mapping is not yet implemented. It will come in one of the following releases.

In maya you are not restricted to the slider values for colors. Just type in 10000 for the slider value and it works.