Author Topic: Chaos license server  (Read 807 times)

2022-03-04, 17:25:59

CJRenders

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 80
    • View Profile
updated to the newest daily build and get a chaos licensing error. but when i open the license server is goes to a errored page. Is this a known issue and is there a fix?

2022-03-07, 10:27:08
Reply #1

ElisabethC

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
I have the same problem

2022-03-07, 12:09:03
Reply #2

frv

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 148
    • View Profile
Many have. Me too.
I loved the daily builds but updated back to the previous one.

2022-03-08, 14:28:03
Reply #3

4b4

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 153
    • View Profile
I had the same problem last week. From memory I logged in over here, using my corona credentials, and downloaded the license server.

https://accounts.chaos.com/service_login?return_to=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.chaos.com%2F

2022-03-09, 18:16:01
Reply #4

frv

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 148
    • View Profile
Ok, tx. Thats the first time I enter this address and can indeed download a license server (version march 1 2022).
Do you mean that with this license server the latest daily build v8 should work properly on a m1 mac. Before I try let me know.

2022-03-11, 10:35:14
Reply #5

Philw

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 136
    • View Profile
I always put any license server stuff on a separate dedicated machine sat on the network. I got a Lenovo Thinkcentre Tiny M910 for £150 - a lot less hassle than all that putting on the same machine stuff. It sits there screenless and keyboardless just doing its thing.
« Last Edit: 2022-03-11, 19:07:50 by Philw »

2022-05-09, 22:08:38
Reply #6

jojorender

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 191
    • View Profile
My lic server mac is too old to install full Corona V8, so I got the lic server from chaos.
https://download.chaos.com/?platform=47&product=48 
I can install and http://localhost:30304/  lets me sign in and “activate’ but can’t activate render nodes.
I don’t have the vrlclient.xml in /Users/<USER_NAME>/.ChaosGroup/
Just the files in screenshot attached.
Is “vrlclient.xml” a hidden file or in another location?
How do you activate render nodes? The “help portal” sends me into a “If you can't find the vrclient.xml file, please reinstall the Chaos License Server” loop…
I have been using the corona lic server without any issues for years, but now it’s all... Chaos.
Even the TR console says “Plugin successfully loaded”  but TR later terminates with “ [Corona4D] Rendering was cancelled - Corona is not activated!”. In V7 when lic server wasn’t running TR console showed you a “Plugin not activated” msg. 

2022-05-10, 11:45:13
Reply #7

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 11300
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
Hi all,

Sorry for the delay.
Licensing issues are usually serious (they most likely block you from doing your work) so please always contact us at https://support.chaos.com/hc/en-us/requests/new to get the help as quickly and accurately as possible.
You are welcome to post on the forum too, but this is best as an addition to logging a support ticket, not instead of it. Please note that while we are monitoring the forum, we may sometimes overlook some threads.

In case of any issues/errors connected with the license activation, please see this guide: https://support.chaos.com/hc/en-us/articles/5147044693393

For activating Corona 8 and newer on render farms, please see: https://support.chaos.com/hc/en-us/articles/5614248365713

If you are not able to resolve the issues yourself by following the above guides, please contact us - https://support.chaos.com/hc/en-us/requests/new
Marcin Miodek | chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona Support Team Lead | contact us

2022-05-10, 15:08:36
Reply #8

jojorender

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 191
    • View Profile
Hmm, contacting support to get a lic server working? Did you maybe make it too complicated?
Anyways, I opened a ticket just to be on file that this should work easier from the start.
We know that's possible since it worked flawlessly pre-Chaos.

How did you guys get to activate TR nodes? Is editing the vrclient.xml file the only way?

What throws me off is:
From Troubleshooting: If you can't find the vrclient.xml file, please reinstall the Chaos License Server as instructed here...
Does the xml file get installed or generated during install?
Essentially this is just a txt file that I could create and paste into .ChaosGroup
Where can I copy the vrclient.xml text and does it live in .ChaosGroup root (on mac)?
Thanks!

EDIT: Ticket ID #37805
What's the usual support response time? I submitted this morning at 7am / 1pm Euro time -
Now it's 9:30am / 3:30pm and you guys are getting ready to hit happy hour...
No response so far...
« Last Edit: 2022-05-10, 15:29:29 by jojorender »

2022-05-10, 15:26:15
Reply #9

maru

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 11300
  • Marcin
    • View Profile
Hmm, contacting support to get a lic server working? Did you maybe make it too complicated?
Both the Corona 7 and Corona 8 activation methods had their pros and cons. We used to receive tickets and forum posts about licensing issues with Corona 7 and older as well. License activation is not a trivial thing, there are some things that might go wrong during the process and it may be our fault or not. It could be related to the installation, system, payment operator, etc. But it does not really matter. What matters is that if you are having some serious issue (e.g. you are not able to work because you cannot activate your license) the most reasonable solution is to contact technical support.

Quote
Anyways, I opened a ticket just to be on file that this should work easier from the start.
We know that's possible since it worked flawlessly pre-Chaos.
Can you please share your ticket number here, or the email address that you used to submit the ticket? (you can send it to me in a private message)
I could not find any support ticket submitted from your forum email.

Quote
How did you guys get to activate TR nodes? Is editing the vrclient.xml file the only way?

What throws me off is:
From Troubleshooting: If you can't find the vrclient.xml file, please reinstall the Chaos License Server as instructed here...
Does the xml file get installed or generated during install?
Essentially this is just a txt file that I could create and paste into .ChaosGroup
Where can I copy the vrclient.xml text and does it live in .ChaosGroup root (on mac)?
Thanks!

I will do my best to get answers for you ASAP.
Marcin Miodek | chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona Support Team Lead | contact us

2022-05-10, 15:36:28
Reply #10

jojorender

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 191
    • View Profile
The forum works better than support ;-)
Ticket ID #37805