Author Topic: Corona for Cinema 4D Beta 2 daily build  (Read 64584 times)

2018-09-19, 09:06:19
Reply #600

leo3d

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 125
    • View Profile
    • Leo3D
Thx

Good build, love scene converter correction


2018-09-19, 10:09:09
Reply #601

Gruender

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 109
    • View Profile
Hey guys,

thanks for the new daily build.

I ask myself when motion blur will work properly as this is an all or nothing feature for us and as time goes by I start to become a bit nervous.

Many thanks in advance.

Cheers...

2018-09-19, 10:53:10
Reply #602

Beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 2042
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats

New multi-Instance does not work in IR with the latest build...

- Shawn
Confirmed, Thanks.

@devs, on wrike.
« Last Edit: 2018-09-19, 11:11:04 by beanzvision »

2018-09-19, 10:55:59
Reply #603

jamieirvin

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 70
    • View Profile
    • Infinite3D
Any further memory optimization update...?
In a small studio setup scene... getting error message and no displacement used. 

Thanks.
...

I get the same issue with 64 gig of RAM on an iMac Pro, particularly with large scenes though.  Rendering at 4k with a list of about 15-20 multipass layers (mostly lightmix layers).


It doesn't happen too often.  More so when I have a scene with a lot of 3D people, vegetation and lights (night scenes) .

I have started to notice that my renders have a tendency to freeze at a certain point.  Typically when I get to a noise level of about 5-6%. I'm not sure if this is linked to the RAM shortage...  I normally take note of the time of the crash and render again with a shorter time limit as it always freezes at the same point without the ability to save the output.

Side note:  Has anyone else noticed that sometimes Corona fails to save an output for the multipass?  The render will output just fine, then occasionally there will be no saved file for the multipass.  Then, if I render again, it may save the next time.  This has happened a few times lately. 

Is it also normal for the render to output with the bloom and glare applied?  Again, this is hit and miss.  Sometimes it is applied, sometimes it isn't.  But it is always applied to the lightmix pass...

Thanks
Core 3 HF2 - C4D R19 - OSX 10.13.2 - 64GB RAM

2018-09-19, 12:55:50
Reply #604

Nikola

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 478
    • View Profile
Hey guys,

thanks for the new daily build.

I ask myself when motion blur will work properly as this is an all or nothing feature for us and as time goes by I start to become a bit nervous.

Many thanks in advance.

Cheers...
Hi,

can you send us a link to the forum post if you have already reported it? Or maybe what issues with motion blur do you exactly mean?

Thank you
Nikola

2018-09-19, 15:10:41
Reply #605

Gruender

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 109
    • View Profile
Hey guys,

thanks for the new daily build.

I ask myself when motion blur will work properly as this is an all or nothing feature for us and as time goes by I start to become a bit nervous.

Many thanks in advance.

Cheers...
Hi,

can you send us a link to the forum post if you have already reported it? Or maybe what issues with motion blur do you exactly mean?

Thank you
Nikola

There are quite a few examples in the forum. We had similar issues especially with cloners and xrefs and deformation blur is not supported.

For example:
https://forum.corona-renderer.com/index.php?topic=21299.0
https://forum.corona-renderer.com/index.php?topic=20387.0

A few weeks ago we tested motion blur with cloned cubes which where moving and rotating controlled by effectors.
About 10% of frames had an error, some cubes were moved in space and/or didn't had motion blur. We used our own renderfarm for it and this effect was not made by a specific machine or frame. This issue occured randomly. Unfortunately I didn't kept the file to send it over as we still knew there were some errors.
So now some time has passed and there are no motion blur fixes written in the changelog for a while, that's why I was asking.

Many thanks in advance!

Cheers...

2018-09-19, 16:34:24
Reply #606

menano

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 65
    • View Profile
Fixed nonworking Triplanar shader containing Layer shader

I love you

2018-09-19, 17:38:27
Reply #607

elaraisawhale

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
Any further memory optimization update...?
In a small studio setup scene... getting error message and no displacement used. 

Thanks.
...

Sorry to say this but if its using 32GB of RAM it doesn't look like a small studio scene to me :) Are you using a ton of displacement and a super high poly CAD object perhaps?

No cad objects. 78 objects of Lego cubes making a shape and 5 simple materials (attached) with 1 hdri and 2 lights.....!
iMac have max 32gb ram.

...

guess your problem is texture size. are they 8k or more?

2018-09-19, 19:42:16
Reply #608

iacdxb

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 739
  • 3D Deisgner
    • View Profile
    • www.behance.net/iacdxb
Any further memory optimization update...?
In a small studio setup scene... getting error message and no displacement used. 

Thanks.
...

Sorry to say this but if its using 32GB of RAM it doesn't look like a small studio scene to me :) Are you using a ton of displacement and a super high poly CAD object perhaps?

No cad objects. 78 objects of Lego cubes making a shape and 5 simple materials (attached) with 1 hdri and 2 lights.....!
iMac have max 32gb ram.

...

guess your problem is texture size. are they 8k or more?

No texture bitmap used. simple diffuse color and little reflection glossiness....!
Mac OS, Cinema 4D R23.

2018-09-20, 05:08:11
Reply #609

astrofalcon

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 240
    • View Profile

I'm getting instant crashes with proxies in the latest build...

- Shawn

2018-09-20, 06:36:25
Reply #610

iacdxb

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 739
  • 3D Deisgner
    • View Profile
    • www.behance.net/iacdxb

I'm getting instant crashes with proxies in the latest build...

- Shawn

First time I tried.... not crashing but IR showing only original tree object... not showing proxy objects.
no idea I did right or somewhere wrong.

...
Mac OS, Cinema 4D R23.

2018-09-20, 07:20:15
Reply #611

Beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 2042
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats

2018-09-20, 09:39:28
Reply #612

Antique

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
I'm having a hard time to apply a base material and a coat material with separate UV tag coordinates onto one single object. (the coat material has an opacity mask)
Both materials looks good in the viewport, but the coat material does not show up in the render.
What is the best workflow for this?

If I use a Corona Layered Material, It seems I can't offset AND tile AND rotate AND layer/color-correct my mask at the same time.

Also, It would be practical not having to render to work with UV mapping..
« Last Edit: 2018-09-20, 09:45:32 by Antique »

2018-09-20, 10:11:18
Reply #613

lenogre

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 108
    • View Profile
Bloom & Glare disappears when rendering.

2018-09-20, 10:17:41
Reply #614

fabio81

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 333
    • View Profile
Hi guys,
is not the composite node? how can i do this?