Author Topic: Corona for Cinema 4D Beta 2 daily build  (Read 64592 times)

2018-09-12, 05:02:08
Reply #570

iacdxb

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 739
  • 3D Deisgner
    • View Profile
    • www.behance.net/iacdxb
hi there,

in the c4d r20 demo its not possible to create proxies - anyone can confirm this behaviour with latest beta?

thx

Proxy... not working, every time "Loading failed due to memory error" message.

...
Mac OS, Cinema 4D R23.

2018-09-12, 10:39:08
Reply #571

Nikola

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 478
    • View Profile
hi there,

in the c4d r20 demo its not possible to create proxies - anyone can confirm this behaviour with latest beta?

thx

Proxy... not working, every time "Loading failed due to memory error" message.

...
I successfully reproduced it, and I am fixing it right now. No more reports of proxy loading bug needed :-)

Nikola

2018-09-12, 10:58:37
Reply #572

leo3d

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 125
    • View Profile
    • Leo3D
Nikola, have you work about scene converter and Substance shader
All entry are not support

thx

2018-09-12, 11:01:57
Reply #573

Nikola

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 478
    • View Profile
Nikola, have you work about scene converter and Substance shader
All entry are not support

thx
Hi,

I am sorry, but we haven't started yet. We definitely want to add support for Substance shader, but we are still finishing more basic conversions (Cinema lights) right now.

Nikola

2018-09-12, 11:26:23
Reply #574

Nejc Kilar

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1054
    • View Profile
    • My personal website
Nikola, have you work about scene converter and Substance shader
All entry are not support

thx

Erm, did I miss something here? :) I am using Substance shaders since one of the early beta builds and it seems to be working fine. Could you please elaborate what exactly you have in mind?

2018-09-12, 11:31:02
Reply #575

Beanzvision

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 2042
  • Bengamin
    • View Profile
    • Cormats
There is some probleme with render region in viewport and VFB since last release
Thanks for the report. This is already noted.

2018-09-12, 11:47:02
Reply #576

jamieirvin

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 70
    • View Profile
    • Infinite3D
Ayee, with a fresh scene...

Hi,

I am trying to reproduce this issue right now, but I am not successful. Can I ask you what the exact procedure is? I created a scene in an older version, then opened it in the latest version and everything works so does it depend on aspect ratio or camera angle or anything else?

Thank you
Nikola

I've found this happens when the aspect ratio is altered.  If the renderable area matches the viewport windows aspect then it's fine.  As soon as you try to render a different ratio (portrait for example), you get a 'zoom' effect.
Core 3 HF2 - C4D R19 - OSX 10.13.2 - 64GB RAM

2018-09-12, 12:59:42
Reply #577

leo3d

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 125
    • View Profile
    • Leo3D
Nikola, have you work about scene converter and Substance shader
All entry are not support

thx

Erm, did I miss something here? :) I am using Substance shaders since one of the early beta builds and it seems to be working fine. Could you please elaborate what exactly you have in mind?

Somes channels are not translate
In reflection channel we got substance base color than reflctive color (glossiness is not plug too)

Substance shder work fine but when you want convert some channel are missed, its not the world end but we spend a little time

thx

2018-09-12, 14:26:28
Reply #578

menano

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 65
    • View Profile
Sadly still no improvements on the triplanar shader.. So long waiting for it, now it's there but it's barely usable

Brought this issue up multiple times on multiple places and it seems nothing is being done about it, been waiting for months for a fix now
Hi,

I am very sorry. Which improvements do you mean? Can you please send me the link to the forum post?

Thank you
Nikola

Hey Nikola,

No need to apologise, it wasn't my intention to make you feel bad. I know you have a lot on your plate and you can't do everything at the same time.

I mean that for example it is not currently possible to stack more than 1 triplanar map on a layer shader, if there is more than one the results come out completely incorrect. It also seems that triplanar isn't supported in the bump channel. Here is one of the previous posts we made about it: https://forum.corona-renderer.com/index.php?topic=21045.msg130181#msg130181

Thanks for your concern and feedback

2018-09-12, 15:05:54
Reply #579

Nejc Kilar

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1054
    • View Profile
    • My personal website
Nikola, have you work about scene converter and Substance shader
All entry are not support

thx

Erm, did I miss something here? :) I am using Substance shaders since one of the early beta builds and it seems to be working fine. Could you please elaborate what exactly you have in mind?

Somes channels are not translate
In reflection channel we got substance base color than reflctive color (glossiness is not plug too)

Substance shder work fine but when you want convert some channel are missed, its not the world end but we spend a little time

thx

Ah, I see. I usually just use the shader inside the different channels (diffuse in the diffuse etc.) :) Gotcha, thanks for sharing!

2018-09-12, 17:31:18
Reply #580

astrofalcon

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 240
    • View Profile
Hey guys UI bug with R20 and materials... See attachment...

Thanks!

- Shawn

2018-09-13, 13:13:39
Reply #581

Antique

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
A problem with the post processing buttons:
If I uncheck sharpening/blurring, everything is fine.
But then, if I deactivate Bloom and glare and activate it again, bloom and glare does not update in the image anymore.
The only way to activate Bloom and glare is to tick sharpening/burring again.

tested in both IR and VBF
Beta1 15 august R19

2018-09-13, 18:27:53
Reply #582

iacdxb

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 739
  • 3D Deisgner
    • View Profile
    • www.behance.net/iacdxb
hi there,

in the c4d r20 demo its not possible to create proxies - anyone can confirm this behaviour with latest beta?

thx

Proxy... not working, every time "Loading failed due to memory error" message.

...
I successfully reproduced it, and I am fixing it right now. No more reports of proxy loading bug needed :-)

Nikola

Thanks Nikola.

and I think... its not bad idea if you release new updated beta with minor fixes sooner which are easy to fix, like some broken standalone apps (fixed) or LUT file error.... etc. instead of wait with some major fixes and updates.

cheers.
...

p.s. multi-pass is important and daily use for me (post #559), so using older beta.
« Last Edit: 2018-09-13, 18:33:27 by iacdxb »
Mac OS, Cinema 4D R23.

2018-09-14, 22:42:05
Reply #583

iacdxb

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 739
  • 3D Deisgner
    • View Profile
    • www.behance.net/iacdxb
At file opening, HDRI shows in solid color... still not solved.

...
Mac OS, Cinema 4D R23.

2018-09-15, 05:07:11
Reply #584

Eddoron

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 552
  • Achieved Pedestrian
    • View Profile
At file opening, HDRI shows in solid color... still not solved.

...

Can't confirm that on Win 10, R19

Btw, @iacdxb, at first I thought you'd eventually notice but after a year or so, it's not funny anymore.
You should check your self-description under your avatar.

No need to thank me or maybe yes, because I bet I'm not the only one who had noticed it.
If I remember correctly, Nostradamus and the Voynich manuscript left some prophetic hints about that.
Nevertheless, I don't think I'll be seeing the change until Monday when I should regain consciousness.

Today's words of wisdom: Happiness is just a lack of information.
« Last Edit: 2018-09-15, 05:10:39 by Eddoron »