Corona Renderer Forum

General Category => [Archive] Corona Renderer for ARCHICAD => Porting and API => [ARCHICAD] Bug Reporting => Topic started by: hpenbeoglu on 2018-11-19, 08:21:21

Title: No alpha at 2D trees
Post by: hpenbeoglu on 2018-11-19, 08:21:21
Hi,

I first posted at Archicad-Talk (https://archicad-talk.graphisoft.com/viewtopic.php?f=14&t=61404&p=288925&hilit=corona#p288925 (https://archicad-talk.graphisoft.com/viewtopic.php?f=14&t=61404&p=288925&hilit=corona#p288925)). I copy my comments here, please check the image there.

2 things:

    There is no alpha at 2D trees and images are upside down.
    Rotating Corona Light is tedious. (my first experiment)

Title: Re: No alpha at 2D trees
Post by: Jan Špaček on 2018-11-19, 14:58:54
H, thank you very much for your feedback! I will look into the issue with 2D trees, this seems to be a bug. As to the Corona Light, could you please explain what you mean by "tedious" and how can we improve the lights?
Title: Re: No alpha at 2D trees
Post by: hpenbeoglu on 2018-11-20, 08:02:13
Hi,

I mean it is hard to rotate and change axis of the rectangle light. Try looking up at a 45 degree angle. Default rotate function (ctrl+E) of AC only works on a active plane. I think gizmo of the proxy* object is easier.

*By the way, proxy is a must for AC and the result are charming. However I used another software (3dsmax) to export 2M polygon Tree as Corona Proxy object because it is really hard to handle it inside the AC. I'll try more proxy objects soon.
Title: Re: No alpha at 2D trees
Post by: Jan Špaček on 2018-11-22, 15:16:07
Ah, now I see what you mean. You can move the target point to change the pitch and yaw of the light, but there is currently no way to change the roll. I will add a gizmo similar to the one used by Corona Proxy. Thank you very much for the suggestion, I shall let you know when there is an update!
Title: Re: No alpha at 2D trees
Post by: Jan Špaček on 2018-11-22, 16:21:38
The problem with bad rendering of the textures in 2D trees has been fixed, the updated version will be released hopefully tomorrow.
Title: Re: No alpha at 2D trees
Post by: Jan Špaček on 2018-11-23, 16:11:41
The updated version is now available: https://forum.corona-renderer.com/index.php?topic=22536.0 (https://forum.corona-renderer.com/index.php?topic=22536.0)
Title: Re: No alpha at 2D trees
Post by: hpenbeoglu on 2018-11-27, 09:40:31
The problem with bad rendering of the textures in 2D trees has been fixed, the updated version will be released hopefully tomorrow.

Trees are ok now. Thank you!
Title: Re: No alpha at 2D trees
Post by: tma on 2018-11-27, 11:09:36
Trees are working great. would it be possible to do the same for the people cutout.
Title: Re: No alpha at 2D trees
Post by: alexhajdu on 2019-08-08, 08:43:50
tma - I will take a look at this if still an issue?
Title: Re: No alpha at 2D trees
Post by: tma on 2019-08-08, 23:46:33
Yes, it is still not working for the people cutouts. It Would be great if that's an easy fix.
Title: Re: No alpha at 2D trees
Post by: alexhajdu on 2019-08-09, 08:13:21
Great, will take a look at that...
Title: Re: No alpha at 2D trees
Post by: alexhajdu on 2019-08-22, 14:09:06
I've been investigating this issue and my conclusion is that there is something wrong in the GDL script defining the people cutouts object. Also, the Car is not working correctly.
At least, I've found a workaround. You have to go with custom bitmap on the Tree object.
Maybe we will provide our own simple cutout object and we will distribute it together with Corona light and proxy object.

Title: Re: No alpha at 2D trees
Post by: andomar on 2019-08-24, 18:06:51
graphisoft say this is a open gl problen
see: https://archicad-talk.graphisoft.com/viewtopic.php?f=20&t=45544
Title: Re: No alpha at 2D trees
Post by: alexhajdu on 2019-08-25, 08:41:36
@andomar: thanks for pointing to this thread. I don't see guys from Graphisoft says explicitly it's an OpenGL problem, but there is certainly a bug or intention behind this behavior. Anyway, I can't imagine why their own bitmap tree GDL component is not showing up in the Elevation view...I will keep this one open and will take a look in AC23 - maybe there are some corrections.