Author Topic: About RAM errors when using a DR server.  (Read 478 times)

2024-04-04, 09:31:53

khazuma

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
Hello!
 I want to do some rendering using a render farm,
 but I'm running into an error like the one shown in the attached image,
and I can't render. There are some farms where I can render, but I'm not sure what the difference is.
Below, I'll list the information for the farms where rendering is possible and where it isn't, so please take a look. I don't want to change the information in the scene because I don't want to alter how it looks. So, I'm looking for something that can be done on the farm's end...

farm that can rendering:
Prosessor:12th Gen Intel(R) Core(TM) i9-12900K 3.20 GHz
RAM;128 GB

farm that can not rendering:
Prosesssor:Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E5-2697 v2 @ 2.70GHz 2.70GHz(2Prosessor)
RAM:128 GB

Why is it that, even though the RAM is the same...?



2024-04-04, 09:37:55
Reply #1

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 8886
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
The attached error report says 63,9 GB of physical RAM installed on system, not 128 GB. Maybe that's the answer?
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.
My Models | My Videos | My Pictures

2024-04-04, 09:51:12
Reply #2

khazuma

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
Sorry for the misunderstanding, I am clear regarding the pop up msg but my problem is that there is 2 pc`s with the same ram capacity, 128 gb ram, but only one of them is connecting and the other cant - do you know why?

farm that can rendering:
Prosessor:12th Gen Intel(R) Core(TM) i9-12900K 3.20 GHz
RAM;128 GB

farm that can not rendering:
Prosesssor:Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E5-2697 v2 @ 2.70GHz 2.70GHz(2Prosessor)
RAM:128 GB

2024-04-04, 10:28:29
Reply #3

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 8886
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
Did you try to contact the farm that can't render your scene and ask them about that? What is their answer?
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.
My Models | My Videos | My Pictures

2024-04-04, 10:38:57
Reply #4

khazuma

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
Actually the farm is located in one of our offices so it not a render cloud but rather a render node setup that we manage in-house. The specs are the same as we mentioned earlier. Hope you can advice us furthe

2024-04-04, 11:01:16
Reply #5

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 8886
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
Sorry, i have no idea what can be the issue. You can open a support ticket at the Chaos help portal: https://support.chaos.com/hc/en-us/requests/new Hopefully someone from Corona support team will be able to guide you through troubleshooting of this issue.
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.
My Models | My Videos | My Pictures

2024-04-04, 11:16:14
Reply #6

Frood

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1932
    • View Profile
    • Rakete GmbH
Hi,

maybe that failing nodes have out or core textures disabled (as the node in the example screenshot) and the working ones have them activated? Edit: It is a  system setting renderer property, so it is possible that they have different setups here. And if the nodes are not part of a dedicated farm (are they?) you cannot be sure what's running on them anyway.

Additionally: are the 128GB of the dual Xeon systems visible and available for Windows? Just to make sure that there is no ram mirroring configured in Bios (Some dual Xeon systems have that option and default to it).


Good Luck



« Last Edit: 2024-04-05, 11:16:26 by Frood »
Never underestimate the power of a well placed level one spell.

2024-04-04, 13:16:13
Reply #7

khazuma

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
i forgot to tell you that am using dr (from file) as the attachment.

2024-04-04, 13:19:55
Reply #8

khazuma

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
i realized this , the working render node ( No1) , showing the ip address on the dr window, but the not working render node ( No2)showing N/A,
 is the the resonance?


2024-04-04, 17:54:06
Reply #9

Frood

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1932
    • View Profile
    • Rakete GmbH
Now, what is this all about. Memory issues of DR slaves or slaves not working generally? The "n/a" is there as long as no master has connected to the slave, nothing special. If #2 does not work even when using a simple scene, try to switch off the windows firewall and see if it is working without. If so, add a rule to the firewall for drserver.exe.


Good Luck



Never underestimate the power of a well placed level one spell.

2024-04-05, 05:23:41
Reply #10

khazuma

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
We are located in 2 different cities in Japan and i try to connect DR of the nodes that located in the other city, by using the option ( from file ), ( using text file that list the ip adress of the nodes that located in the other city). If am using a simple file, i can connect to all the nodes
but when i used bigger files, i cant connect to the nodes expect one node only. This is even though the rams and procesore are the same. May i know if there is a reason for that, and how to fix it if there is any?

2024-04-05, 10:00:17
Reply #11

Avi

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 537
    • View Profile
Hi, It would be best to start a ticket with us and our tech support team may be able to help you with your network DR troubleshooting.

https://support.chaos.com/hc/en-us/requests/new
Arpit Pandey | chaos-corona.com
3D Support Specialist - Corona | contact us

2024-04-05, 10:06:34
Reply #12

Frood

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1932
    • View Profile
    • Rakete GmbH
If you are connected via VPN, depending on the VPN system, it could be everything. You have neither shown how it looks in the vfb when it fails nor provided any log files.

You should at least go through this at first:

https://support.chaos.com/hc/en-us/sections/9924340063121-Distributed-Rendering-Troubleshooting

Yes, and create a ticket with all relevant information.


Good Luck


Never underestimate the power of a well placed level one spell.

2024-04-08, 03:39:26
Reply #13

khazuma

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
Thank you for you support.
I will use support ticket.