Author Topic: Chaos Scatter feedback  (Read 7506 times)

2021-12-07, 17:42:04

mike288

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 353
  • Michal 'Mike' Wirth
    • View Profile
Hi, from the latest Corona Renderer 8 Daily Builds Changelog:
  • Corona Scatter has been deprecated in favor of more advanced and standalone Chaos Scatter. Chaos Scatter is automatically installed alongside Corona. You can find it in Chaos -> ChaosScatter after installing.
  • If possible, Corona Scatter button has been removed from the toolbar because Chaos Scatter now has its own toolbar.
  • Legacy Corona Scatter scenes get automatically converted on scene open, the randomization may change in this case, if you need to maintain the same scattering we advise to open and render the scene in Corona v7.
Download Link: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1UbEYs_wGvGY_nkw4so69oeuam915awBD/view?usp=sharing

Please, what do you think? :-) The changes announced recently in our blog post now apply.
  • Slope limiting (no trees growing out of cliffs!)
  • Include/exclude via splines (closed or open)
  • Surface color map (patterns on rugs, etc.)
  • Better viewport display
  • Limit scattering only inside camera field of view (frustum culling)
  • and more


« Last Edit: 2021-12-08, 13:09:10 by maru »
Chaos Scatter developer | In case of crash, please send minidump | Private uploader: https://corona-renderer.com/upload

2021-12-07, 19:55:47
Reply #1

marchik

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 175
    • View Profile
It seems that everything stated works fine, except
  • Limit scattering only inside camera field of view (frustum culling)
I cant find this option, and unfortunately I did not wait for the function of normal orientation of objects scattered along the spline, as in the forest pack which I wrote about several years ago
https://forum.corona-renderer.com/index.php?topic=26898.msg159486#msg159486

but overall feelings and performance are great!
« Last Edit: 2021-12-07, 20:13:01 by marchik »

2021-12-07, 20:19:09
Reply #2

mike288

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 353
  • Michal 'Mike' Wirth
    • View Profile
It seems that everything stated works fine, except
  • Limit scattering only inside camera field of view (frustum culling)
I cant find this option, and unfortunately I did not wait for the function of normal orientation of objects scattered along the spline, as in the forest pack which I wrote about several years ago
https://forum.corona-renderer.com/index.php?topic=26898.msg159486#msg159486

Stay tuned. Frustum culling (Camera clipping) is WIP and will be added before Corona 8 release.

There is Follow Spline spinner available for 1D spline scattering, do you mean that? Anyway, ideas there are recorded in our internal tracker (thank you). The thing is that ATM we are not focusing on 1D features as other missing features compared to other scatters are more needed.
« Last Edit: 2021-12-07, 20:24:08 by mike288 »
Chaos Scatter developer | In case of crash, please send minidump | Private uploader: https://corona-renderer.com/upload

2021-12-07, 20:33:35
Reply #3

marchik

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 175
    • View Profile
Stay tuned. Frustum culling (Camera clipping) is WIP and will be added before Corona 8 release.

There is Follow Spline spinner available for 1D spline scattering, do you mean that? Anyway, ideas there are recorded in our internal tracker (thank you). The thing is that ATM we are not focusing on 1D features as other missing features compared to other scatters are more needed.
Nice to hear, we will wait for all the features to be added!
As for spline scattering, personally, in my case, for large exterior projects I will most likely still use the forest pack, but for small everyday tasks, for example, curb stones or stitching on fabric, I would gladly use a faster and simpler tool like Chaos Scatter (performance is really great), ofc I remember about the follow spline option, but it seems to me that the instance orientation algorithm itself is different here, in any case I will conduct more tests for myself, and again thank you so much for the work done!

2021-12-08, 00:58:39
Reply #4

shortcirkuit

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 223
    • View Profile
looks great - does anyone know how this compares to forest?  I mean, i will do tests but keen to see if anyone has done some tests.  By tests i mean, with large forest pack objects (lots of scattered items) - the interactive render takes up to 15 seconds to start in some extreme cases.

2021-12-10, 18:06:56
Reply #5

Frood

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1798
    • View Profile
    • Rakete GmbH
This one seems like an inherited defect from CoronaScatter. Trackview names are empty for ChaosScatter.



Good Luck


Edit: Sorry, this should rather go to
https://forum.corona-renderer.com/index.php?topic=35061.0

« Last Edit: 2021-12-10, 18:10:49 by Frood »
Never underestimate the power of a well placed level one spell.

2022-01-11, 22:13:44
Reply #6

mferster

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 499
    • View Profile
Is there any way to have an option to scatter instances on a model's surface post material displacement? This would be an incredibly useful feature, but not sure how complicated it would be to implement.

2022-01-12, 01:27:19
Reply #7

TomG

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 4710
    • View Profile
In Max this can be done by using a Displacement modifier in the stack rather than relying on displacement in the material (as that stack-based displacement is before render time, while other displacement is at/during render time, making it "impossible" to include it in the scattering in the same way it doesn't show up in the viewport).
Tom Grimes | chaos-corona.com
Product Marketing Manager | contact us

2022-01-12, 09:37:34
Reply #8

marchik

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 175
    • View Profile
In Max this can be done by using a Displacement modifier in the stack rather than relying on displacement in the material (as that stack-based displacement is before render time, while other displacement is at/during render time, making it "impossible" to include it in the scattering in the same way it doesn't show up in the viewport).
As far as I remember, even ForestPack has a "Follow Displaced Surface (Corona)" effect to do this, so I think it is not "impossible" at least

2022-02-01, 23:52:52
Reply #9

arqrenderz

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 915
  • arqrenderz.com
    • View Profile
    • arqrenderz
Please add a Global Scale for the objects

2022-02-11, 18:39:17
Reply #10

denisgo22

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 698
    • View Profile
please add options for areas with surface edge mode for scaling and density/
Also need adding free paint areas mode for painting include/exclude areas, not only with splines

2022-02-14, 10:27:21
Reply #11

mike288

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 353
  • Michal 'Mike' Wirth
    • View Profile
This one seems like an inherited defect from CoronaScatter. Trackview names are empty for ChaosScatter.

Good Luck

Edit: Sorry, this should rather go to
https://forum.corona-renderer.com/index.php?topic=35061.0
Hi Frood, done, thanks, this will be resolved in next Scatter daily.
UPDATE: released.
« Last Edit: 2022-02-24, 14:05:26 by mike288 »
Chaos Scatter developer | In case of crash, please send minidump | Private uploader: https://corona-renderer.com/upload

2022-02-14, 12:51:58
Reply #12

mike288

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 353
  • Michal 'Mike' Wirth
    • View Profile
Please add a Global Scale for the objects
Hi, what do you mean by global scale? You can scale your original model object and if you turn on Preserve model scale option it gets reflected in your scatter.
Chaos Scatter developer | In case of crash, please send minidump | Private uploader: https://corona-renderer.com/upload

2022-02-14, 12:53:20
Reply #13

mike288

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 353
  • Michal 'Mike' Wirth
    • View Profile
Anyway, thanks for your feature ideas. We are taking notes and will of course consider them for future versions.
Chaos Scatter developer | In case of crash, please send minidump | Private uploader: https://corona-renderer.com/upload

2022-03-17, 00:12:35
Reply #14

Majeranek

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 105
    • View Profile
I think that there's some problem with translation tab.
For example setting min 0cm and max 50cm on Z axis moves instanced objects just a little bit - like 0,5cm, definietly not 50cm.
marjoramstudio.com Website
be.net/filipmalecki Behance Portfolio
Instagram Instagram Profile