Author Topic: Forester - render in IR but not in final one  (Read 530 times)

2022-01-21, 02:46:34

luis.lab

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
Hi
I just realized that scattering corona proxies in Forester plugin, works fine in IR but they are not render in the final render.
Anyone knows how to resolve it?
Thank you,
Im using last daily build, Mac OS Monterey

Best

2022-01-21, 12:27:54
Reply #1

swiat3d.net

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 44
    • View Profile
Are you using a Cinema Cloner?

2022-01-21, 12:34:48
Reply #2

luis.lab

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
Hi,
Not sure if I understood your question, but Im not using the Cinema 4d Cloner generator but instead the Forester plugin.
And using vegetation Corona proxies with Forester. But the problem is that they are rendered in the IR but not in final render.

Thank you

2022-01-21, 12:37:22
Reply #3

rojharris

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 86
    • View Profile
It's working fine for me..

Actually ignore this. I didn't see the 'proxies' bit... I never use proxies so can't help I"m afraid. Sorry


« Last Edit: 2022-01-21, 12:40:46 by rojharris »

2022-01-21, 15:07:58
Reply #4

swiat3d.net

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 44
    • View Profile
Hi,
Not sure if I understood your question, but Im not using the Cinema 4d Cloner generator but instead the Forester plugin.
And using vegetation Corona proxies with Forester. But the problem is that they are rendered in the IR but not in final render.

Thank you

So you use MultiCloner from Forester and Proxy?
Add screen from Cinema.

2022-01-21, 16:07:01
Reply #5

luis.lab

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
Hi,
Yes, Im using Multicloner with proxies.
Screenshoot:

2022-01-21, 16:57:58
Reply #6

swiat3d.net

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 44
    • View Profile
Hi,
Yes, Im using Multicloner with proxies.
Screenshoot:

Create Instance object from Proxy and try to use this Instance with MultiCloner. This is a trick works fine for me.
Of course I hope it will be fixed because I wrote about it over 2 years ago to 3dquakers but they wrote back that it was a problem on the Corona side :/
« Last Edit: 2022-01-21, 17:03:40 by swiat3d.net »

2022-01-21, 17:33:16
Reply #7

luis.lab

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
Thank you, I will try this workaround :)