Author Topic: Tone mapping settings reset in Corona 7 scenes!  (Read 1451 times)

2022-04-22, 12:42:16
Reply #15

GeorgeK

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 798
  • George
    • View Profile
Thank you, so a single config is present which is good, I will try and investigate a bit further with 3dsMax 2015.

(Report ID=CRMAX-1492)
« Last Edit: 2022-04-22, 14:00:41 by GeorgeK »
George Karampelas | chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona QA Specialist | contact us

2022-05-02, 10:04:12
Reply #16

Erik1974

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 31
    • View Profile
So still no answer to this problem? I have lost a lot of settings and would like to be able to get them back.

2022-05-02, 12:59:46
Reply #17

rowmanns

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 1564
  • Corona for 3ds Max QA Team
    • View Profile
Hi,

Sorry it's taken a while to get back to you. I have managed to reproduce this in your scene with max 2018 and older.

I will log this as a bug and let you know when I have some more information.

Is it possible for you to use a newer version of 3ds max as a workaround in the meantime?

Rowan

(Report ID=CRMAX-1586)

Please read this before reporting bugs:
How to report issues to us!

2022-05-02, 13:02:17
Reply #18

Erik1974

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 31
    • View Profile
I can't use a newer version. It's good that you where able to reproduce it, i hope there will be a fix very soon.

2022-05-17, 07:32:40
Reply #19

Erik1974

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 31
    • View Profile
I just found another bug in the tone mapping. To resolve this issue i tried to save the settings to a .conf file, only when i load the file into the Corona image editor nothing happens. It is also happening to renders i already submitted to the backburner and want to render again, the first time they render just fine, the second time all the settings are lost and i can't load them into the editor.

This is really becoming a problem, pleae, can you fix this asap and not in in Corona 9!

2022-05-17, 08:35:03
Reply #20

GeorgeK

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 798
  • George
    • View Profile
I just found another bug in the tone mapping. To resolve this issue i tried to save the settings to a .conf file, only when i load the file into the Corona image editor nothing happens. It is also happening to renders i already submitted to the backburner and want to render again, the first time they render just fine, the second time all the settings are lost and i can't load them into the editor.

This is really becoming a problem, pleae, can you fix this asap and not in in Corona 9!

Can you please share the .conf and the CXR?
George Karampelas | chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona QA Specialist | contact us

2022-05-17, 08:47:57
Reply #21

Erik1974

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 31
    • View Profile
I already changed the cxr, i needed it for production, so i went to get the backup file and behold, now there is no problem with the resetting of the tone mapping? A second time opening the file and now the tone mapping is reset again? Now i tried opening multiple files and i can't replicate this behavior. What i do notice is that when the tone mapping is reset, the image editor doesn't have a path to the LUT folder.

When i open my cxr's it is totally random, files that opened correctly an hour ago now have the tone mapping reset. Opening them again displays the files correct?

I can send you one, but not on a public forum, these images can't be displayed publicly, where can i send one?

2022-05-17, 08:53:48
Reply #22

GeorgeK

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 798
  • George
    • View Profile
Please feel free to upload it here: https://corona-renderer.com/upload
Or submit a case here, and upload the file: https://support.chaos.com/hc/en-us/requests/new

Thank you!
George Karampelas | chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona QA Specialist | contact us

2022-05-17, 09:02:46
Reply #23

Erik1974

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 31
    • View Profile
I had to use the dropbox link, the uploader is not working, every time i press upload the captcha says it expired and i have to do the captcha again only to have it reset on me. You're sure not making it easy for me :(

2022-05-18, 09:38:30
Reply #24

GeorgeK

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 798
  • George
    • View Profile
I had to use the dropbox link, the uploader is not working, every time i press upload the captcha says it expired and i have to do the captcha again only to have it reset on me. You're sure not making it easy for me :(

Apologies for the troubles and thanks for the files, can you please specify what should the exact parameters of the saved config be? It loads the following for us:
George Karampelas | chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona QA Specialist | contact us

2022-05-18, 10:18:56
Reply #25

Erik1974

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 31
    • View Profile
Those are correct. It is strange that it is much harder to replicate for me today, only 1 out of 30 opened cxr files had the settings reset, opening it a second time gave me the correct settings. I don't know how the image editor works but it feels like it doesn't have time to load the settings saved in the file and therefor resets them. So maybe this issue is not connected to the resetting of tone mapping in 3dsmax files with xref's.

2022-05-23, 08:35:29
Reply #26

GeorgeK

  • Corona Team
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 798
  • George
    • View Profile
Those are correct. It is strange that it is much harder to replicate for me today, only 1 out of 30 opened cxr files had the settings reset, opening it a second time gave me the correct settings. I don't know how the image editor works but it feels like it doesn't have time to load the settings saved in the file and therefor resets them. So maybe this issue is not connected to the resetting of tone mapping in 3dsmax files with xref's.

We've had luck with a similar issue that loads incorrect reset vales for operators, and there are some issues with the order of scenes being loaded, I believe it might also relate to the current issue here. If you ever manage to get a reliable reproduction please feel free to write us back, we can also schedule a video call to assess the issue directly, it usually helps.
George Karampelas | chaos-corona.com
Chaos Corona QA Specialist | contact us

2022-05-23, 08:39:32
Reply #27

Erik1974

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 31
    • View Profile
The opening of CXR files is the least serious one. The fact that scenes with xref's have the tone mapping reset is much more severe for me. I often have to revisit older projects and I almost always use xref's. This is always the case and not every now and then, i would be most gratefull if this could be resolved soon.