Author Topic: Corona Material/Lights Converter (legacy)  (Read 1096242 times)

2017-03-15, 10:59:14
Reply #1020

racoonart

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1446
    • View Profile
    • racoon-artworks
FOLLOWING SCRIPT IS ONLY WORKING WITH DAILY BUILDS!
Get it here: http://www.racoon-artworks.de/CoronaConverter/CoronaConverter.html

changelog:
v1.33 - [2017/03/15]
  • fixed Arch___Design__mi bump amount conversion
  • fixed VrayHDRI conversion error with non-existing referenced files in max 2014+
  • updated VrayBlend -> CoronaLayeredMtl conversion due to new layout

Thanks again romullus. No idea why but there was still a multiplier in the Arch&Design function.
Any sufficiently advanced bug is indistinguishable from a feature.

2017-03-20, 06:49:42
Reply #1021

mazer

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Hi,

I am trying to create a batch script from the CoronaConverter help file (http://www.racoon-artworks.de/CoronaConverter/mxsDocumentation.html)

I have most things I need just 1 issue I was hoping to resolve;
< CoronaProxyConverter >.convertProxies() [location:< string >] [overwrite:< Boolean >]

I want to export to the current location the vray proxy - and suppress any dialogue box/warning. Currently when I do this I have to click Yes every time - I want this to be Yes automatically.

I have:
CoronaConverterSuppressGui = true
CoronaProxyConverter.convertProxies() true

But this does not work :S It still requires a response. Any help would be greatly appreciated thanks

edit:
small success, no cigar...

I want to supress this dialogue...
---------------------------
Corona Proxy Export
---------------------------
One or more CoronaProxy files do already exist on Disk, do you want to overwrite them?

(If you press "No", the existing files will be used for the generated Proxies)
---------------------------
Yes No
---------------------------

This is what the maxscript tells me...
CoronaProxyConverter.convertProxies() "overwrite:true"
Generated CoronaProxy: X:\Proxies\AG11_4.cgeo
(interval 0f 100f)
"overwrite:true"

It looks all blue and no errors woo! but still get the dialogue box that I have to confirm every time :S




« Last Edit: 2017-03-20, 07:05:35 by mazer »

2017-03-20, 09:55:28
Reply #1022

racoonart

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1446
    • View Profile
    • racoon-artworks
You are not using the CoronaProxyConverter.convertProxies() function call correctly.

In your case you need to write it like this:
Code: [Select]
CoronaProxyConverter.convertProxies overwrite:true
In your example the () are actually calling the function without supplying any parameters. The "true" argument is not part of the function call that way. Also, since it's the second optional argument (you omit the first) you have to specify which optional argument it is by adding the "overwrite:" before true.
Any sufficiently advanced bug is indistinguishable from a feature.

2017-03-22, 00:36:48
Reply #1023

mazer

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile

2017-03-30, 00:01:39
Reply #1024

mazer

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Could I clarify a few more things?

These were the other variables I had in my script, I want to know how to call these correctly as I still get some errors;

Code: [Select]
CoronaConverter.convertScene() true
CoronaConverter.converterTools.fixCoronaNormalGamma() true
CoronaProxyConverter.convertProxies overwrite:false
CoronaConverter.converterTools.DisableDisplacementTex() true
CoronaConverter.converterTools.fixOpacityMapsUsingMonoChannel() true
CoronaConverter.converterTools.convertVrayDisplacementMods() true

I would like to know where I can view the references for each command - I cant find these on the wiki (for future modification) such as; overwrite:false - what more options do I have other than overwrite?

thank you for your time!

2017-03-30, 00:32:22
Reply #1025

racoonart

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1446
    • View Profile
    • racoon-artworks
You miss some basic maxscript understanding unfortunately.
The examples in your code are not variables, those are function calls. Most of them do not have any parameters and are just called by "theFunction()". If a function does have a paramater you call them by appending the parameter behind the function name, without the (). I can't explain it in detail here. Please refer to the maxscript basics in the 3dsmax maxscript documentation for that.

There is only the documentation here: http://www.racoon-artworks.de/CoronaConverter/mxsDocumentation.html. All paramaters are explained there.
Any sufficiently advanced bug is indistinguishable from a feature.

2017-03-30, 00:52:04
Reply #1026

mazer

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Thank you for clarifying - yes I have some work to do regarding the basics :)

Cheers for pointing me in the right direction, ill continue working my way through, much appreciated!


2017-04-04, 10:27:35
Reply #1027

peterguthrie

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 250
    • View Profile
    • Peter Guthrie Visualisation
I'm sure this has been discussed already so sorry for not reading through the entire thread. Is there any way of converting a vrayskinmtl to corona?

2017-04-04, 13:48:18
Reply #1028

racoonart

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1446
    • View Profile
    • racoon-artworks
Since there is no dedicated skin shader in corona yet I seem to not have made a conversion for it (I sometimes forget what I have done or not done already ;) ). I also don't think it's feasible to do it in a useful way currently.
The only way to convert - or rather replace - those skin shaders right now is to use the "convert by class" tool in the converter. But this is most likely not what you want since it only creates a default CoronaMtl that replaces the SkinMtls.
Any sufficiently advanced bug is indistinguishable from a feature.

2017-04-04, 15:40:32
Reply #1029

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 9048
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
I'm sure this has been discussed already so sorry for not reading through the entire thread. Is there any way of converting a vrayskinmtl to corona?
currently the best solution for conversion is to post on the forum saying "it cannot be done, corona sucks" and attaching a scene. Somebody (rawalanche) will pick up the scene and do it to prove you wrong ;).

Stay tuned for proper skin shader though
Rendering is magic.How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)


2017-04-11, 17:43:32
Reply #1031

fraymond3d

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 31
    • View Profile
Someone...?

Max crash everytime I convert some models... (trees from evermotion)
Converter verison:coronaConverter_v1.33_dailyBuilds


>>> SCENE Info: <<<
Corona version: 1.6 DailyBuild Apr  7 2017, build timestamp: Apr  7 2017 20:59:54
Converter version: 1.33
Max version: 18000
Installed Vray plugins: V_Ray_RT_3_20_03  V_Ray_Adv_3_20_03 
# Material conversion took 0.033 seconds
# Iterations: 1, converted: 2

Error occured in VRayNormalMap : Map #2631:VRayNormalMap
-- Unknown property: "flip_red" in Map #2631:VRayNormalMap

Error occured in VRayNormalMap : Map #2621:VRayNormalMap
-- Unknown property: "flip_red" in Map #2621:VRayNormalMap


Thanks

Frank Raymond

2017-04-11, 19:44:12
Reply #1032

racoonart

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1446
    • View Profile
    • racoon-artworks
Thanks for the report. I've fixed it. I would recommend to update to a new vray version however ;)

FOLLOWING SCRIPT IS ONLY WORKING WITH DAILY BUILDS!
Get it here: http://www.racoon-artworks.de/CoronaConverter/CoronaConverter.html

changelog:
v1.34 - [2017/04/11]
  • Fixed: VrayNormalMap conversion error with old vray versions
Any sufficiently advanced bug is indistinguishable from a feature.

2017-04-12, 11:05:37
Reply #1033

Nik

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 167
    • View Profile
    • HQ Details
Bug.
Converter always resets area shadows in FreeSpots.

Lines 3243,3244

Maybe something like this:
Code: [Select]
if (classof origLight.shadowgenerator != CoronaShadows) then (
origLight.shadowgenerator = crnShd
if useAS != undefined do origLight.areaShadows = useAS
if asRad != undefined do origLight.areaRadius = asRad
)

2017-04-23, 22:14:19
Reply #1034

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 8837
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
Mental Ray Multi/Sub-Map converts to CoronaMultiMap wrongly. Slot 1 is lost and its place is taken by default/out of range slot. I see two possible solutions: A. (preferable) all slots retains their positions and out of range slot is omitted or B. out of range slot is placed in CoronaMultiMap's first slot and all other slots are shifted by one position.
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.
My Models | My Videos | My Pictures