Author Topic: Corona Material/Lights Converter (legacy)  (Read 1088327 times)

2018-04-28, 08:35:13
Reply #1110

erkuttaner

  • Primary Certified Instructor
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 35
    • View Profile
Just got this error
>>> SCENE Info: <<<
Corona version: 1.7 (hotfix 3), build timestamp: Feb  8 2018 13:06:46
Converter version: 1.39
Max version: 18000
Installed Vray plugins: V_Ray_RT_3_30_05  V_Ray_Adv_3_30_05 
# Material conversion took 0.687 seconds
# Iterations: 55, converted: 55
# Map conversion took 0.423 seconds
# Iterations: 57, converted: 10
# Light conversion took 0.041 seconds
# Iterations: 6

Error occured in VRayFastSSS2 : CB_Candles_Wax   :VRayFastSSS2
-- Unknown property: "texmapOnDisplacement" in CB_Candles_Wax   :CoronaSkinMtl

2018-04-28, 12:34:36
Reply #1111

racoonart

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1446
    • View Profile
    • racoon-artworks
This should be already fixed. Please download the latest version and try again :)
Any sufficiently advanced bug is indistinguishable from a feature.

2018-04-30, 03:27:31
Reply #1112

DPS

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 118
    • View Profile
I've noticed a few things that don't convert correctly, guess this may be irrelevant from the next release, though it may help.

1) Vray Bump map remains, (this will also sometimes crash when disconnecting it).
2) Vray displacement map remains in stack - not really an issue as it doesn't seem to cause a problem.
3) Multisub object materials that begin with high a material ID (e.g I have a glazing multisub material that runs from 150-156) - converting this to Corona results in a multisub with 156 materials (the first 149 being empty) rather than 7
Specs: AMD 1950X, Aorus Gaming 7 x399, 64GB RAM, 1080ti. Win10, Max 2017, Corona 1.7.3

2018-04-30, 12:40:50
Reply #1113

racoonart

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1446
    • View Profile
    • racoon-artworks
1) which map exactly do you mean? VrayNormalMap, VrayBump2Normal or VrayColor2Bump?
2) same here, which vray displacement map do you refer to?
3) didn't know that, very odd. When I try it with a material starting from 101 to 107 I get a "new" multimat with materials starting from 101 to 107 but after that empty slots from 1 to 100. The thing is, I don't have any function that modifies or creates multimaterials, that's something max is doing by itself for some reason. So, I can't really do anything about it =/ .
Any sufficiently advanced bug is indistinguishable from a feature.

2018-05-03, 03:12:08
Reply #1114

DPS

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 118
    • View Profile
1) Vray Colour2Bump remains (edit in addition to my previous message Vray bump material also remains)
2) Sorry I meant Displacement modifier. I wish I could say english isn't my first language :)
3) Ok not to worry
Specs: AMD 1950X, Aorus Gaming 7 x399, 64GB RAM, 1080ti. Win10, Max 2017, Corona 1.7.3

2018-05-08, 15:39:51
Reply #1115

racoonart

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1446
    • View Profile
    • racoon-artworks
1) Hm... that appears to work here, do you have a sample file or material you could send me where it doesn't work? (Your version of the converter is higher or equal to 1.41 btw?  ;)  )
2) There is a button on the right in the converter for converting those modifiers :)
Any sufficiently advanced bug is indistinguishable from a feature.

2018-05-24, 10:32:22
Reply #1116

sprayer

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 794
    • View Profile
Can you confirm what proxy converter is not working than proxy stored in different path and in asset tracker have - found status?
For me it's work only if i have absolute path to proxy and status -ok

2018-05-25, 09:53:18
Reply #1117

racoonart

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1446
    • View Profile
    • racoon-artworks
It may indeed not work with relative paths. I never use those for all sorts of reasons and thus I have not looked into adding support for them - but I doubt that it would work, at least not reliably. I would suggest to convert the paths to absolute, convert proxies and reconvert to relative (using the asset tracker).
Any sufficiently advanced bug is indistinguishable from a feature.

2018-05-25, 14:50:45
Reply #1118

sprayer

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 794
    • View Profile
I just figured out, long time proxy converter was not work for me because of paths. Where it needs -  in any bought scene for example evermotion scene will have relative paths for all assets. Maybe you may note this issue for people who don't know that. Thanks

2018-05-27, 05:47:43
Reply #1119

chiakoktiong

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
hi.
got this error during conversion. pls check. thanks.

2018-06-01, 19:47:24
Reply #1120

racoonart

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1446
    • View Profile
    • racoon-artworks
I just figured out, long time proxy converter was not work for me because of paths. Where it needs -  in any bought scene for example evermotion scene will have relative paths for all assets. Maybe you may note this issue for people who don't know that. Thanks
Good point, will make a note in the tool somewhere :)

hi.
got this error during conversion. pls check. thanks.
Can you please provide a scene file for debugging? These errors are so random and completely unresolvable without the offending material (due to the nature of autodesk materials).
Any sufficiently advanced bug is indistinguishable from a feature.

2018-06-26, 22:24:44
Reply #1121

romullus

  • Global Moderator
  • Active Users
  • ****
  • Posts: 8778
  • Let's move this topic, shall we?
    • View Profile
    • My Models
Hi Martin, would it be possible to add some checkbox, like "fix reflection", that would force converter to change reflection to 1,0 level and pure white colour? I find that more often than not, i have to manually go through all converted materials and check/fix reflection. Especially that's true after converting from scanline's materials, as for some strange reason, standard material comes with 243,243,243 specular by default.
I'm not Corona Team member. Everything i say, is my personal opinion only.
My Models | My Videos | My Pictures

2018-06-27, 12:18:57
Reply #1122

racoonart

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1446
    • View Profile
    • racoon-artworks
You can use these lines of script to set all CoronaMtls Reflection Color to white and reflection multiplier to 1.0
Code: [Select]
(
crnMtls = getclassinstances CoronaMtl
for i in crnMtls do (
i.levelReflect = 1
i.colorReflect = color 255 255 255
)
)

I will not include that in the script because it is in my opinion too specific for your case. It will also make all your metals chrome so that's not quite what I would call useful ;) .
Any sufficiently advanced bug is indistinguishable from a feature.

2018-06-28, 15:08:06
Reply #1123

Jpjapers

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1644
    • View Profile
Any plans to include fstorm conversions?

2018-06-28, 15:10:37
Reply #1124

racoonart

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 1446
    • View Profile
    • racoon-artworks
Any plans to include fstorm conversions?
Yes, when there is a public demo installer I can download and use for the conversions (or someone pays for a license :D )
Any sufficiently advanced bug is indistinguishable from a feature.