Author Topic: First public release  (Read 9272 times)

2014-09-04, 17:45:27

Ondra

  • Administrator
  • Active Users
  • *****
  • Posts: 8956
  • Turning coffee to features since 2009
    • View Profile
Get the details + installer here: https://corona-renderer.com/blog/corona-c4d-alpha1/
Rendering is magic.
Private scene uploader | How to get minidumps for crashed/frozen 3ds Max | Sorry for short replies, brief responses = more time to develop Corona ;)

2014-09-04, 17:51:53
Reply #1

zzubnik

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 124
    • View Profile
Congrats! You will make a lot of C4D users very happy with this.

2014-09-04, 17:56:41
Reply #2

tomislavn

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 708
  • Lightbringer
    • View Profile
    • My 3docean Portolio
Wow :) I cannot explain how happy I am now! Off to rendering <3

HUGE THANK YOU TO EVERYBODY INVOLVED! :)
My 3d stock portfolio - http://3docean.net/user/tomislavn

2014-09-04, 18:42:46
Reply #3

gootman

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 73
  • Glory to Ukraine! Glory to Heroes!
    • View Profile
Cool) One quaestion.. I can`t to configure camera (in global setting or Corona camera).. If i change shutter speed or F-stop - i don`t see any reaction on visiualising... I see same light anytime...
Glory to Ukraine! Glory to Heroes!

2014-09-04, 19:23:06
Reply #4

Marvey

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 203
    • View Profile
Cool) One quaestion.. I can`t to configure camera (in global setting or Corona camera).. If i change shutter speed or F-stop - i don`t see any reaction on visiualising... I see same light anytime...

yes thats correct already was reported in the mantis, team will look at it for sure

2014-09-04, 20:12:52
Reply #5

Dex

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 40
    • View Profile
Thanks for all your hardwork.
The UI looks very neat. Great job.

2014-09-04, 20:32:29
Reply #6

adildil

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Cool) One quaestion.. I can`t to configure camera (in global setting or Corona camera).. If i change shutter speed or F-stop - i don`t see any reaction on visiualising... I see same light anytime...

me too i have the same probleme

2014-09-04, 20:33:55
Reply #7

jumamu

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
Is this already reported? When i use Bidir / VCM and if my lights has occlude other lights feature ON then the light object will generate dark area even when it is invisible to camera.

I took screenshot which will explain this bug... If it is bug.. I am not sure is it bug or not.

2014-09-04, 20:44:04
Reply #8

Ludvik Koutny

  • VIP
  • Active Users
  • ***
  • Posts: 2560
  • Just another user
    • View Profile
    • My Portfolio
Bidir/VCM does not support fakes, does not support many Corona features, and is slower in most of the scenes. It's just experimental engine. Use Progressive, it's set as default for a reason.

2014-09-04, 21:41:07
Reply #9

tomislavn

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 708
  • Lightbringer
    • View Profile
    • My 3docean Portolio
I just want real-time update of exposure/wb/contrast <3
My 3d stock portfolio - http://3docean.net/user/tomislavn

2014-09-05, 01:31:04
Reply #10

zackyd

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
DOF focus distance needs to be divided by 10 in order to reflect where the initial focus was set.

2014-09-05, 02:19:19
Reply #11

phaceless

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Really really great to finally get it in cinema4D. Is there a way to use alpha maps? For instance when rendering leaves?. Thanks

2014-09-05, 09:52:00
Reply #12

pzdm

  • Users
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Hi there

if I can, I found several minor bugs+suggestions there:

1) Camera shutter speed, it´s limited to 1/999, it´s a very low range, use 1/8000 instead (for instance, or more, depeneds on a camera, my Pentax k 5II uses the range I wote above)

2) Add a trigger here, that will "fix" the value in common steps such as 1/1, 1/2, 1/4, 1/8, 1/15, 1/30, 1/60, 1/125, /250, 1/500 and so on.

3) f-stop value - use the same as above, let´s allow a common settings there please so trigger and so on

2+3) or, link the setup with C4D camea settings, it´s propably possible by Xpresso, but be "honest" as possible (for an user)

4) is possible to use a CINEMA 4D Sky object fo the Sun settings position/angle/color contol? It´s the best and most often used way. Simply, it´s very easy to animate it, set it and so on... (and has pretty nice and predictable preview as well)

5) Remove the Corona material from the "shaders" menu please. use the root "Create" menu instead.

6) there are some phong shading issues/bugs, it is not (sometimes) analyzed well

if I can, here is the example, I used Corona and Indigo, indigo works correctly, Corona not.


2014-09-05, 11:06:45
Reply #13

pBarrelas

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 82
    • View Profile
Use the Bug Report system to report bugs, as that is the quickest way to report them and making sure it is viewed by the developer(s).
I'd also suggest for you to open your own thread for suggesting features, like Silverwings did here: https://forum.corona-renderer.com/index.php/topic,4152.0.html
Posting bugs/suggestions all over the forums doesn't help anyone.

2014-09-05, 12:10:21
Reply #14

hrisek

  • Active Users
  • **
  • Posts: 137
    • View Profile
    • Free 3D Trees, Plants, 2 People
Thank You very much for this release:) It's new possiblities for users of C4D:) I love it! Is possible to compile Corona for Cinema 4D R10? I know it's very old software (2007).